Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-01112018-093336
Document
Author
Full name
Jefferson Rosi Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Figueiredo, Eberval Gadelha (President)
Teixeira, Manoel Jacobsen
Welling, Leonardo Christiaan
Yeng, Lin Tchia
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação prospectiva de fatores prognósticos do traumatismo crânio encefálico
Keywords in Portuguese
Coma
Craniotomia
Lesões encefálicas
Morte
Risco
Sobrevida
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A lesão cerebral traumática decorrente do traumatismo crânio encefálico (TCE) é uma das principais causas de morte e incapacidade em todo o mundo. A estimativa do prognóstico é, por definição, um desafio multivariável. Objetivos: Estabelecer modelo prognóstico para avaliação das probabilidades de sobrevida após TCE com base nas características de admissão, incluindo lesões extracranianas, de doentes não sedados e estáveis quanto a hemodinâmica e respiração, apresentando tomografia de crânio com alterações. Doentes e Métodos: Um estudo de coorte avaliou 1275 doentes com TCE e tomografia do crânio (TC) anormais na admissão na unidade de emergência do HCFMUSP e analisou a mortalidade final. Realizou-se uma análise de regressão logística para determinar a relação de cada variável independente no desfecho final. Resultados: Quatro variáveis foram consideradas significativas no modelo: idade (anos), Escala de Coma de Glasgow (3-15), Escala de Marshall (estratificada em 2,3 ou 4,5,6, de acordo com o melhor grupo positivo (Valor preditivo) e anisocoria (sim / não). Obteve-se uma fórmula que está em um modelo logístico (USP índex do TCE) que estima a probabilidade de morte dos doentes de acordo com características da admissão. Conclusão: O modelo de probabilidade matemática (USP Index do TCE) é prático e acessível aos serviços de neurocirurgia. Foi criado para melhorar a qualidade da informação sobre a possibilidade de morte durante a hospitalização dos doentes acometidos pelo TCE, e pode ser aplicado pelos médicos para auxiliar à tomada de decisões
Title in English
Prospective evaluation of prognostic factors of traumatic brain injury
Keywords in English
Brain injuries
Coma
Craniotomy
Death
Risk
Survival
Abstract in English
Introduction: Traumatic brain injury (TBI) is a major cause of death and disability worldwide. Estimation of prognosis is by definition a multivariable challenge. Objectives: The authors aimed to develop prognostic model for assessment of survival chances after TBI based on admission characteristics, including extracranial injuries of non-sedated and stable patients regarding hemodynamics and respiration, which would allow application of the model before in-hospital therapeutic interventions. Patients and Methods: 1275 patients were evaluated in a cohort study with TBI and abnormal CT scans upon admission to the emergency unit of Hospital das Clinicas of University of Sao Paulo. Mortality was analyzed as the final outcome. A logistic regression analysis was undertaken to determine the adjusted weigh of each independent variable in the outcome. Results: Four variables were found to be significant in the model: age (years), Glasgow Coma Scale (3-15), Marshall Scale (MS, stratified into 2,3 or 4,5,6; according to the best group positive predictive value) and anysochoria (yes/no). The formula in a logistic model (USP index to head injury) estimates the probability of death of patients according to characteristics that influence on mortality. Conclusion: The mathematical probability model (USP Index of TBI) is practical and accessible to neurosurgery services. It was created to improve the quality of information about the possibility of death during hospitalization of patients affected by the TBI and can be applied by doctors to aid in decision making