Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2005.tde-08022006-081724
Document
Author
Full name
Kátia Osternack Pinto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Lúcia, Mara Cristina Souza de (President)
Barbosa, Egberto Reis
Ferraz, Henrique Ballalai
Quayle, Julieta Maria de Barros Reis
Scaff, Milberto
Title in Portuguese
"Análise comparativa das funções neuropsicológicas de portadores de doença de Parkinson em estágios inicial e avançado: uma determinação de padrões para diagnóstico em população brasileira"
Keywords in Portuguese
DOENÇA DE PARKINSON
NEUROPSICOLOGIA
TESTES NEUROPSICOLÓGICOS
Abstract in Portuguese
A avaliação neuropsicológica de portadores de doença de Parkinson (DP) tem sido de fundamental importância para definição de resultados em procedimentos clínicos, cirúrgicos experimentais ou para diagnóstico de demência nestes doentes. No entanto, ainda não existe consenso quanto aos testes neuropsicológicos necessários e padrões de comprometimento esperados. Este estudo objetivou comparar a produtividade das funções neuropsicológicas entre portadores da Doença de Parkinson, em diferentes estágios da doença, em relação aos indivíduos normais. Foram analisados 60 sujeitos (32 homens e 28 mulheres), emparelhados em relação à idade (média de 65,6 +-9,2) e instrução (média de 5,9 =- 4,0), distribuídos entre normais (n=20) e portadores de DP ambulatoriais, nos estágios leve a moderado (n=20) ou moderado a grave (n=20), de acordo com a escala Hoehn & Yahr. A bateria utilizou 24 testes neuropsicológicos abrangendo as funções de raciocínio, percepção visuoespacial, visuoconstrução, linguagem, memória, atenção e função executiva. Os resultados apontaram diferenças significantes (p < 0,01) entre vários testes e em todas as funções, exceto linguagem. Alguns instrumentos se mostraram mais adequados e outros se mostraram pouco indicados para avaliar estes doentes. Diferenças entre os estágios da doença só se evidenciaram nos testes que exigiam destreza motora. Este trabalho estabelece a adequação dos instrumentos e propõe uma bateria específica para avaliação destes doentes. A investigação de estados situacionais (nível cultural, sintoma afetivo e/ou limitações funcionais), manifestos na avaliação, permitiu estabelecer parâmetros para discriminar o modo como estas variáveis interferem na produção dos doentes de Parkinson. E conclui-se apresentando um método inovador de classificação para subsidiar com objetividade o diagnóstico neuropsicológico diferencial na DP.
Title in English
Comparative analysis of the neuropsychological functions of patients with Parkinson disease in the initial and advanced stages: a determination of patterns to the diagnosis in the Brazilian population.
Keywords in English
NEUROPSYCHOLOGICAL TESTS
NEUROPSYCHOLOGY
PARKINSON DISEASE
Abstract in English
The neuropsychological assessment of patients with Parkinson disease (PD) has been very important to define the results in clinical, experimental surgeries procedures or in the diagnostic of dementia of these patients. However, there is no consensus about the necessary neuropsychological tests and about the expected commitment patterns. This study aimed to compare the productivity of the neuropsychological functions among patients with Parkinson Disease, in different stages of the disease, in relation to normal people. Sixty subjects were assessed (32 men and 28 women), pared in relation to the age (average of 65.6 +- 9.2) and age of study (average of 5.9 +- 4.0), distributed among normal (n=20) and outpatients with PD, in the mild to moderate stages (n=20) or moderate to severe (n=20), according to Hoehn & Yahr Scale. The battery used 24 neuropsychological tests comprising the thinking, visuospatial perception, visuoconstruction, language, memory, attention and executive function. The results showed significant differences (p < 0.01) among many tests and in all the functions, except language. Some instruments were more suitable and others proved to be less indicated to assess these patients. Differences in the stages of the disease were highlighted in the tests that required motor ability. This work establishes the adequacy of the instruments and proposes a specific battery to assess these patients. The investigation of the situational state (cultural level, affective symptom and/or functional limitations), that appeared in the assessment, allowed to establish parameters to find out the way that these variables interfered in the Parkinson patients’ production. The work concludes presenting an innovative classification method to objectively subside the neuropsychological differential diagnosis for PD.