Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2013.tde-12062013-114621
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela Lima Silagi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Radanovic, Marcia (President)
Mansur, Leticia Lessa
Ortiz, Karin Zazo
Title in Portuguese
Desempenho de indivíduos adultos em tarefas de compreensão textual escrita com interferências
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação
Compreensão
Efeito idade
Escolaridade
Fonoaudiologia
Leitura
Linguagem
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A compreensão de textos é um processo complexo que depende de diversas habilidades, dentre elas a realização de inferências. As inferências consistem em representações mentais que o leitor constrói na compreensão de um texto, a partir da aplicação de seus próprios conhecimentos somados às informações da mensagem, possibilitando estabelecer relações e associações para a compreensão de uma informação implícita. OBJETIVOS: Obter normas de referência em relação ao desempenho de indivíduos brasileiros, jovens, adultos jovens e idosos na habilidade de compreensão textual escrita e realização de inferências e verificar o efeito da idade, escolaridade e tipo de inferência nesta habilidade. MÉTODOS: Foram avaliados 224 indivíduos adultos normais, divididos em nove grupos de acordo com a idade (jovens (J)=18 a 39 anos, adultos jovens (A)=40 a 59 anos e idosos (I)=60 a 79 anos) e escolaridade (baixa (Be)=menos de 4 anos, média (Me)=5 a 8 anos e alta (Ae)=acima de 8 anos). Os sujeitos foram avaliados através do instrumento francês "Teste de Gerenciamento do Implícito", traduzido e adaptado do francês para o português brasileiro e utilizado para verificar a habilidade de realizar inferências em atividades de compreensão escrita. O teste demanda a realização de diferentes tipos de inferências (explícitas, lógicas, distratoras, pragmáticas e outras). RESULTADOS: Os valores médios obtidos pelos grupos na pontuação geral (60 itens) foram: JBe - 34,2 (7,2); JMe - 40 (8,6); JAe - 52 (4); ABe - 38,9 (7,5); AMe - 44,7 (5,1); AAe - 48,6 (5,8); IBe - 35,1 (7); IMe - 41 (8,8); IAe - 47,5 (5,6). CONCLUSÕES: O grupo de idosos apresentou pior desempenho que os adultos na pontuação total do teste (p=0,025) e nas inferências distratoras (p=0,025). Quanto à escolaridade, todos os grupos se diferenciaram nas questões explícitas, lógicas, distratoras e na pontuação total do teste (p<0,001). Os sujeitos com alta escolaridade apresentaram melhor desempenho que os indivíduos com baixa escolaridade nas inferências pragmáticas (p=0,022) e outras (p<0,001)
Title in English
Performance of adult individuals in written text comprehension tasks with inferences
Keywords in English
Age Effect
Comprehension
Educational status
Language tests
Language and hearing sciences
Reading
Speech
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Text comprehension is a complex process that depends on many skills, among them the realization of inferences. Inferences consist of mental representations that the reader adds to the information conveyed by the text in order to fully understand the message. This is achieved by applying their own knowledge and allowing associations to establish relationships and disclose implicit information. OBJECTIVES: To obtain reference standards regarding the performance of Brazilian individuals, (young, adults and elderly) in the ability to comprehend written texts demanding the realization of inferences, and to determine the effect of age, education and type inference in the subjects´ performance. METHODS: We evaluated 224 healthy adults divided into nine groups according to age (young (Y)=18-39 years, adults (A)=40 to 59 years and elderly (E)=60-79 years) and educational level (low (Le)=less than 4 years , medium (Me)=5-8 years and high (He)=over 8 years). The subjects were assessed using the French instrument "Management of Implicit Test", translated and adapted to the Brazilian Portuguese, and developed to assess the ability to make inferences from written texts. The test requires the realization of different types of inferences (explicit, logical, distractor, pragmatic and "other"). RESULTS: The mean global score (in 60 itens) obtained by each group were: YLe - 34.2 (7.2); YMe - 40 (8.6); YHe - 52 (4); ALe - 38.9 (7.5); AMe - 44.7 (5.1); AHe - 48.6 (5.8); ELe - 35.1 (7); EMe - 41 (8.8); EHe - 47.5 (5.6). CONCLUSIONS: The elderly showed worse performance than adults in the total score (p=0.025) and in the inferences of the distractor type (p=0.025). Regarding education, all groups differed in the explicit, logical, and distractor types, and also in the total score (p<0.001). Subjects with high school performed better than individuals with low education in the pragmatic (p=0.022) and "other" (p<0.001) inferences