Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2004.tde-13092006-121302
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Bernardo Tauil
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Marchiori, Paulo Euripedes (President)
Machado, Luis dos Ramos
Takayanagui, Osvaldo Massaiti
Title in Portuguese
"Ensaio clínico controlado randomizado aberto com metil-prednisolona em portadores de mielopatia associada ao HTLV-1 paraparesia espástica tropical"
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensaios controlados aleatórios
Grupos controle
Paraparesia tropical espástica/terapia
Prednisolona/uso terapêutico
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudamos a avaliação clínica de longo termo da resposta de pacientes com diagnóstico precoce de HAM/TSP ao tratamento com metil-prednisolona. Objetivamos pesquisar em relação ao tempo de evolução e apresentação da doença a eficácia deste tratamento. Realizamos o acompanhamento dos pacientes utilizando como parâmetros as escalas de critérios clínicos de Osame e Kurtzke e comparamos com um grupo controle que não recebeu este tipo de tratamento.Os pacientes do grupo experimental e do grupo controle que realizaram fisioterapia mantiveram-se estáveis ou obtiveram melhora de alguns sintomas da doença
Title in English
Clinical controlled randomized open trial with methylprednisolone in myelopathy associated to HTLV-1 / tropical spastic paraparesis
Keywords in English
Control groups
Paraparesis Tropical Spastic/therapy
Prednisolone/therapeutic use
Randomized controlled trials
Abstract in English
We studied the long-term clinical response of patients with early diagnoses of HAM/TSP to treatment with methylprednisolone. The aim was to study this treatment in relation to the time of evolution and presentation of the disease and its effectiveness. The patients were followed using the scales of clinical criteria by Osame and Kurtzke, and compared with a control group of patients who did not receive this treatment type. We observed that patients in the experimental group and the control group, having been followed up with physiotherapy, either remained stable or presented improvement for some symptoms of the disease