Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-19092011-154406
Document
Author
Full name
Liliane Cristina de Alem-mar e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Castro, Luiz Henrique Martins (President)
Brucki, Sônia Maria Dozzi
Porto, Claudia Sellitto
Title in Portuguese
Predição lateralizatória da avaliação neuropsicológica de memória em pacientes com epilepsia associada à esclerose mesial temporal
Keywords in Portuguese
Epilepsia do lobo temporal
Memória
Neuropsicologia
Transtornos da memória
Abstract in Portuguese
A avaliação neuropsicológica é instrumento auxiliar para lateralização em epilepsia temporal (ET). Desempenho comprometido em memória verbal (MV) e não verbal (MNV) sugeririam, respectivamente, disfunção no sistema de memória do hemisfério dominante e não dominante. Não há consenso sobre a capacidade lateralizatória da avaliação de memória em pacientes com epilepsia. Estudou-se o poder lateralizatório da avaliação neuropsicológica em testes de memória verbal e não verbal em ET secundária a esclerose mesial temporal (EMT) unilateral. Comparamos o desempenho em memória verbal (RAVLT e o Memória Lógica) e não verbal (RVDLT e a figura complexa de Rey) em 87 pacientes destros com EMT (44 direita, 43 esquerda) e 42 controles. Pacientes e controles tinham escolaridade>8 anos, QI>70, sem comorbidades. Pacientes com EMTE tiveram desempenho rebaixado comparado a controles e EMTD em evocação livre e tardia do RAVLT. EMTE e EMTD tiveram desempenho rebaixado em relação a controles em evocação livre e tardia em Memória Lógica. EMTD tiveram desempenho rebaixado em relação a controles em evocação tardia da figura complexa de Rey. Observou-se baixa prevalência de dificuldade em ambos tipos de memória em ambos os grupos. Quando considerado acometimento de específico de MV observou-se associação com EMTE, com baixa sensibilidade, médio valor preditivo positivo (VPP) e alta especificidade. Quando considerado acometimento específico de MNV observou-se associação com EMTD, com baixa sensibilidade e altos valor preditivo positivo (VPP) e especificidade. O poder lateralizatório da testagem neuropsicológica de memória em EMT é observado, em apenas uma parcela de pacientes com EMT unilateral
Title in English
Lateralizing prediction of neuropsychological memory testing in patients with epilepsy associated with mesial temporal sclerosis
Keywords in English
Memory
Memory disorders
Neuropsychology
Temporal lobe epilepsy
Abstract in English
Neuropsychological testing is a standard tool in the evaluation of patients with epilepsy. It allows assessment of performance in various cognitive domains, and is used as a lateralizing tool for seizure focus localization. Poor performance in verbal memory (VM) test is believed to indicate a dominant hemisphere focus. Poor performance in nonverbal memory (NVM) tests would localize the focus to the nondominant hemisphere. There still is a paucity of evidence of the ability of neuropsychological testing to predict seizure focus lateralization. We studied the lateralizing ability of neuropsychological testing of VM and NVM in a sample of 87 right handed patients with epilepsy secondary to unilateral mesial sclerosis (MTS) (44 right R, 43 left - L) and 42 controls (C), with an IQ>70, eight or more years of schooling, without comorbidities. LMTS patients performed significantly worse than controls in free and delayed recall of RAVLT items. L and RMTS performed worse than controls in immediate and delayed recall of the Logical Memory stories. RMTS performed worse than controls in delayed recall of the Complex Rey Figure. Our findings showed a low prevalence of VM and NVM impairment in both groups, an association between specific VM deficit and LMTS, with fair PPV and good specificity, and low sensibility. Selective NVM impairment was associated with RMTS, with good PPV and specificity for RMTS, and low sensibility. The lateralizing power of neuropsychological testing is noted only in a minority of patients with specific selective patterns of VM and NVM impairment