Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-27092010-140422
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Isabel d'Avila Freitas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Radanovic, Marcia (President)
Brucki, Sônia Maria Dozzi
Giacheti, Célia Maria
Nitrini, Ricardo
Novaretti, Tania Maria da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Habilidades linguísticas de pacientes com demência vascular: estudo comparativo com a doença de Alzheimer
Keywords in Portuguese
Cognição
Demência vascular
Doença de Alzheimer
Idoso
Linguagem
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Os quadros demenciais comprometem gradualmente todos os domínios cognitivos e comportamentais. Deterioração progressiva nas funções de linguagem também é observada, e pode ser uma medida importante no diagnóstico precoce de demência. É escasso o conhecimento sobre o padrão de linguagem na Demência Vascular (DV). Os poucos estudos existentes têm analisado aspectos lingüísticos isolados e produzido resultados conflitantes. A Bateria Arizona para Desordens da Comunicação em Demência (ABCD) foi desenvolvida para identificar e avaliar alterações de comunicação funcional associadas à demência, relacionando-as com habilidades de memória episódica e construção visoespacial. A inexistência de estudos utilizando a ABCD em pacientes com DV e, a necessidade de ampliar a experiência brasileira quanto ao uso desta bateria em pacientes com Doença de Alzheimer, foram os aspectos que motivaram a realização deste estudo. OBJETIVOS: Descrever as habilidades lingüísticas de pacientes com DV em fase leve e compará-las às habilidades linguísticas de pacientes com DA e idosos cognitivamente normais. MÉTODOS: Foram avaliados 23 pacientes com DV leve - GDV (médias de idade: 71,7 (6,9) e escolaridade: 9,1(5)), 20 pacientes com DA leve - GDA (médias de idade: 77,3 (3,9) e escolaridade: 6,7(4,3)) e 31 sujeitos controles - GC (médias de idade: 72,7 (6,9) e escolaridade: 9,0(4,4)) utilizando-se a ABCD e outros testes para avaliação de funções cognitivas de suporte da linguagem. RESULTADOS: Houve diferenças estatisticamente significativas entre o GDV e o GC em todas as medidas da ABCD, com exceção do subteste de Questões Comparativas do construto de Compreensão Linguística. A acurácia da ABCD foi superior a 80%, em todos os construtos e no escore total da ABCD, para discriminação entre GDV e GC. A comparação entre o GDV e o GDA mostrou diferenças estatisticamente significativas nas medidas de dois construtos da ABCD. Memória Episódica, Expressão Linguística (subteste de Nomeação por Confrontação). Conclusão: As habilidades linguísticas dos pacientes com DV leve mostraram-se prejudicadas em todos os subtestes de Expressão e Compreensão linguística da ABCD, com exceção do subteste de Questões Comparativas. Diferenças linguísticas entre os pacientes com DV leve e os pacientes com DA leve foram observadas somente no subteste de Nomeação por Confrontação da ABCD
Title in English
Linguistic abilities of vascular dementia patients: comparative study with Alzheimer disease
Keywords in English
Alzheimer disease
Cognition
Elderly
Language
Vascular dementia
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Dementia gradually affects all cognitive and behavioral domains. A progressive deterioration in language is also observed, and may be used as an important measure in the differential diagnosis. Little is known about the language pattern in Vascular Dementia (VaD). The few existing studies have addressed specific aspects of language and produced conflicting results. The Arizona Battery of Communication Disorders in Dementia (ABCD) was designed to identify and evaluate functional communication disorders and other abilities as episodic memory and visuospatial construction in dementia. The lack of studies using the ABCD in patients with VaD, and the need to expand the Brazilian experience in the use of this battery in patients with Alzheimer's Disease (AD), were the aspects that motivated this study. OBJECTIVES: To describe the linguistic abilities in mild VaD patients compared to AD patients and cognitively normal elderly. METHODS: We evaluated 23 mild VaD patients - VaDG (mean age: 71,7(6,9) and schooling: 9,1(5)), 20 mild AD patients - ADG (mean age: 77,3(3,9) and schooling: 6,7(4,3)) and 31 controls - CG (mean age: 72,7(6,9) and schooling: 9,0(4,4)) using the ABCD and tests to evaluate cognitive functions supporting language. RESULTS: There were statistically differences significant between VaDG and CG in all ABCD measures, except for the subtest Comparative Question from Linguistic Comprehension Construct. The accuracy of the ABCD was above 80% to discriminate VaDG and CG in all constructs. Comparison between VaDG and ADG showed statistically differences significant in two constructs of ABCD: in the Episodic Memory Construct, and in the Linguistic Expression Construct (Confrontation Naming subtest). CONCLUSIONS: Linguistic abilities of mild VaD patients were impaired in all measures of the Linguistic Expression and Linguistic Comprehension Constructs, except for the Comparative Questions subtest. Linguistic differences between mild VaD patients and mild AD patients were observed only in the Confrontation Naming subtest of ABCD