Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.1986.tde-27092011-162820
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Domingos Pittelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1986
Supervisor
Committee
Cruz, Oswaldo Ricciardi (President)
Barros, Nelio Garcia de
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Modificação da craniotomia subtemporal: Contribuição ao acesso cirúrgico à bifurcação da artéria basilar
Keywords in Portuguese
Aneurisma cerebral
Artéria basilar
Craniotomia
Hemorragia subaracnoidea
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa analisa experimentalmente as diferenças de comportamento entre a versão clássica e a modificada da craniotomia subtemporal quanto à retração do lobo temporal. A retração é medida pelo ângulo de visão, através do microscópio, obtido ao mirar-se estruturas previamente estabelecidas. Estudou-se a correlação estatística entre a retração cerebral e os diâmetros transversos do crânio, a profundidade da fossa temporal e a altura da bifurcação medida em relação à tenda do cerebelo e à clinóide posterior. É considerada a relação entre estes achados e os aspectos pertinentes à opção entre as craniotomias pterional e subtemporal para o tratamento cirúrgico dos aneurismas da porção superior da artéria basilar.
Title in English
Modification of subtemporal craniotomy. Contribution to the surgical access to the basilar artery bifurcation
Keywords in English
Basilar artery
Craniotomy
Intracranial aneurysm
Subarachnoid hemorrhage
Abstract in English
This paper is an experimental analysis between the classic and the modified subtemporal procedures, regarding the cerebral retraction required to approach the interpeduncular cistern and the basilar artery bifurcation. The retraction is assumed to be proportional to the angle of sight, through the microscope, required to observe the basilar bifurcation and other structures. The statistical correlations between the degree of brain retraction and the transverse diameters of the skull, the vertical length of the temporal fossa and the position of the basilar bifurcation in relation to the posterior clinoid and the tentorium are analysed. Considerations are made regarding these findings and the many aspects involved in the options between the pterional and the subtemporal approaches in the surgical treatment of the basilar bifurcation aneurysms