Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-02092009-162714
Document
Author
Full name
Isis Paloppi Corrêa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ruano, Rodrigo (President)
Bevilacqua, Estela Maris Andrade Forell
Cavalli, Ricardo de Carvalho
Francisco, Rossana Pulcineli Vieira
Takiuti, Nilton Hideto
Title in Portuguese
Expressão gênica de fatores angiogênicos na placenta de ratas submetidas ao estresse
Keywords in Portuguese
Estresse
Fator angiogênico
Modelos animais
Placentação
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: Avaliar a influencia do estresse sobre os pesos maternos, placentários e fetais, as alterações histológicas placentárias e a expressão gênica dos fatores angiogênicos em ratas prenhes. Métodos: De setembro de 2007 a julho de 2008, foi realizado um estudo experimental do tipo casocontrole, em que 6 ratas prenhes foram submetidas a estímulos estressantes crônicos e agudos enquanto que 6 animais constituíram o grupo controle. No 20o dia de prenhez, todas as ratas foram sacrificadas. Os seguintes dados foram analisados e comparados entre os grupos: a. pesos maternos, placentários e fetais; b. alterações histológicas placentárias; e, c. expressão gênica dos fatores angiogênicos (VEGF-A e PlGF), dos seus receptores (VEGFR-1 e VEGFR-2) e do fator induzido por hipoxia (HIF-1). Resultados: Os pesos maternos, placentários e fetais foram significativamente menores no grupo de ratas prenhes-estressadas em relação ao controle. Histologicamente foram encontradas a presença de núcleos picnóticos no grupo prenhe-estressado. Observou-se expressão gênica significativamente maior de VEGF-A no grupo rata prenhe-estressada assim como redução significante da expressão gênica de PlGF, VEGFR-1, VEGFR-2, quando comparadas ao controle. Não houve alterações entre os grupos para o gene HIF-1. Conclusões: No modelo animal de estresse estudado, observou-se alterações significativas no peso placentário e da expressão gênica dos fatores angiogênicos placentários em ratas submetidas ao estresse.
Title in English
Expression of the angiogenic factors in the placenta of stressed rats
Keywords in English
Angiogenic factor
Animals models
Placentation
Stress
Abstract in English
Objectives: to evaluate the influence of the stress on the maternal, placental and fetal weights, on the histological findings and on the genetic expression of the angiogenic factors in pregnant rats. Methods: From September 2007 to Julie 2008, an experimental case-control study was conduced in which 6 pregnant rats were submitted to chronic and acute stress while six other were considered as controls. In the 20th day of gestation, all animals were sacrified. The following data were evaluated and compared between both groups: a. maternal, placental and fetal weights; b. histological findings; and c. genetic expression of angiogenic factors (VEGF-A and PIGF), receptors (VEGFR-1 and VEGFR-2) and hypoxic-induced factor (HIF- 1). Results: Maternal, placental and fetal weights were statistically smaller in the stressed animals comparing to controls. Histological analysis revealed picnotic nuclei in the placentas of stressed rats. A statistically significant increase in the genetic expression of VEGF-A as well as a reduction of the expression of the PlGF, VEGFR-1, VEGFR-2 were observed in the placentas of the stressed group in comparison to controls. There was no difference of expression of the gene HIF-1 between both groups. Conclusions: In the present animal model of stress, significant alterations in the placental weights, histology and genetic expression of the angiogenic factors among pregnant rats under stress.