Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2009.tde-08092009-144855
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Costa de Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Zugaib, Marcelo (President)
Lopes, Marco Antonio Borges
Santarém Sobrinho, Jose Maria
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos dos exercícios resistidos no controle glicêmico de mulheres portadoras de diabetes gestacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Diabetes gestacional
Exercício
Gravidez
Gravidez de alto risco
Insulina
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O Diabetes Gestacional (DG) é qualquer grau de intolerância a carboidratos com início ou diagnóstico na gravidez, com prevalência de 1% a 14% de todas as gestações. Para que complicações provenientes da doença sejam minimizadas, faz-se necessário o adequado controle glicêmico da paciente portadora dessa doença. Modelos experimentais sugerem que reside na musculatura estriada esquelética o principal sítio de resistência à insulina ocorrida durante a gestação. A prática de exercícios resistidos (ER) durante a gestação, embora ainda pouco difundida, é considerada segura, tanto para o feto como para a gestante. A literatura científica, porém, é extremamente escassa em relação à utilização dessa forma de atividade física como coadjuvante no tratamento do DG. OBJETIVOS: O presente estudo teve como objetivo avaliar pacientes com diagnóstico de DG, incluídas em programa de ER realizados com corda elástica, comparando a freqüência de mulheres que usaram insulina no grupo que realizou o programa ao grupo que não se exercitou, e verificar o impacto do programa sobre a adequação do controle glicêmico capilar das gestantes. MÉTODOS: Foi realizado um ensaio clínico randomizado com 62 portadoras de DG que acompanharam o programa de pré-natal da Clínica Obstétrica do Hospital das Clínicas da FMUSP no período entre outubro de 2006 e novembro de 2008. Elas foram alocadas em dois grupos de estudo após o diagnóstico de DG: o grupo de exercícios (GE; n = 31), que praticou ER e o grupo controle (GC; n = 31). Os grupos eram semelhantes em todas as características aferidas no momento da inclusão no estudo. RESULTADOS: Verificou-se redução estatisticamente significativa (p = 0,009) no número de pacientes que necessitou de insulina no GE (n = 07) em comparação ao observado no GC (n= 17). Houve diferença significativa do controle glicêmico entre os grupos. Enquanto o GC atingiu a meta para monitoração glicêmica capilar durante, em média, 43% do período de acompanhamento, o GE o fez por 62% do período de estudo (p = 0,014). Foi verificada também maior freqüência de médias glicêmicas ideais no GE (67,7%) em comparação ao GC (25,8%) (p = 0,001). Não houve diferença significativa (p =0,836) no período (semanas ± DP) entre a inclusão no estudo e o início da terapia com insulina entre o GC (2,00 ± 1,62) e o GE (1,86 ± 1,21), bem como na quantidade de insulina (UI/kg ± DP) utilizada pelas gestantes na comparação entre os grupos (GC: 0,49 ± 0,12; GE: 0,45 ± 0,11; p = 0,398). CONCLUSÕES: A prática de ER por portadoras de DG foi eficiente em diminuir a utilização de insulina, além de melhorar o controle glicêmico dessa população.
Title in English
The effects of resistance exercises in glycemic control of women with gestational diabetes
Keywords in English
Exercise
Gestational diabetes
Insulin
Pregnancy
Pregnancy high-risk
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Gestational Diabetes (GD) is any degree of intolerance to carbohydrates that begins or is diagnosed in pregnancy, with a prevalence of 1% to 14% of all gestations. So that complications arising from the disease may be minimized, adequate blood sugar control of patients with this disease is necessary. Experimental models suggest that the main area of resistance to insulin occurring during gestation resides in the skeletal muscle. The practice of resistance exercises (RE) during pregnancy, although not widely disseminated, is considered safe for the fetus as well as for the pregnant woman. Scientific literature is extremely scarce with regard to the utilization of this form of physical activity in conjunction with treatment for GD. OBJECTIVES: The object of this study was to evaluate patients with a diagnosis of GD who were included in a program of RE carried out with rubber tubes, comparing the frequency of women who used insulin in the group who participated in the program with the group that did not do the exercises, and to verify the impact of the program on the adequacy of capillary glycemic control of the pregnant women. METHODS: A randomized clinical trial was performed with 62 GD patients who were following the prenatal program at the Obstetric Clinic of the Hospital of Clinics of FMUSP (Faculty of Medicine from University of Sao Paulo) from October, 2006 to November, 2008. They were divided into two study groups after the diagnosis of GD: the exercise group (EG), who practiced RE, and the control group (CG). The groups were similar in all characteristics assessed at the time of enrollment in the study. RESULTS: A statistically significant reduction (p = 0,009) was verified in the number of patients who needed insulin in the EG (n = 07) in comparison with what was observed in the CG (n = 17). There was a significant difference in glycemic control between the groups. While the CG reached the goal for capillary glycemic monitoring during, on the average, 43% of the follow-up period, the EG reached it for 62% of the study period (p = 0,014). A higher frequency of ideal glicemic mean levels was also verified in the EG (67.7%) in comparison with the CG (25.8%) (p = 0,001). There was no significant difference (p =0,836) in the period (weeks ± SD) between study enrollment and the start of insulin therapy between the CG (2,00 ± 1,62) and the EG (1,86 ± 1,21), nor was there in the amount of insulin (UI/kg ± SD) used by the pregnant women in the comparison between the groups. (CG: 0,49 ± 0,12; EG: 0,45 ± 0,11; p = 0,398). CONCLUSIONS: The practice of RE by pregnant women with GD was efficient to reduce the use of insulin, as well as to improve the glycemic control of this population.