Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2007.tde-20022009-140144
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Helena Coletti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Ricardo Muniz (President)
Girão, Manoel João Batista Castello
Haddad, Jorge Milhem
Lopes, Ceci Mendes Carvalho
Pereyra, Elsa Aida Gay de
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do tratamento da incontinência urinária com sling fascial associado à histerectomia vaginal
Keywords in Portuguese
Incontinência urinária
Mioma
Pólipos
Prolapso uterino
Slings suburetrais
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram estudados, prospectivamente, por um período médio de 4,9 anos, os resultados do tratamento de 31 mulheres com incontinência urinária e afecção benigna do útero que foram submetidas à cirurgia de sling fascial associada à histerectomia vaginal, atendidas na Clínica Ginecológica do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo, no período de fevereiro de 2000 a outubro de 2006. O objetivo foi avaliar os resultados do tratamento comparando-se os diagnósticos urodinâmicos pré- e pós-tratamento. As mulheres foram submetidas à cirurgia de histerectomia vaginal, para tratamento da afecção benigna do útero e sling fascial para correção da incontinência urinária. Realizou-se estudo urodinâmico no pré- e pós-tratamento, para avaliação da taxa de cura da incontinência urinária e do comportamento vesical nas fases de enchimento e esvaziamento, os quais foram avaliados por meio dos parâmetros urodinâmicos de fluxometria e cistometria. Na fluxometria avaliou-se o fluxo urinário máximo, fluxo urinário médio e volume de urina residual e na cistometria, determinou-se a capacidade vesical no 1° desejo miccional, capacidade vesical máxima e a pressão vesical necessária para ocorrer ou não a perda de urina. Os resultados mostraram, em relação á fluxometria diminuição significante do fluxo máximo, tendência à diminuição do fluxo médio e redução significante do volume de urina residual. Em relação à cistometria, houve aumento estatisticamente significante da capacidade vesical no 1° desejo miccional, da capacidade vesical máxima e valor da pressão vesical necessária para avaliar a presença ou não de perda urinária. Com relação ao diagnóstico urodinâmico, foi demonstrada a cura da incontinência urinária em 96,8% dos casos. Avaliando-se os parâmetros de cura objetiva da incontinência urinária, em seguimento de 4,9 anos, podemos inferir que o tratamento da incontinência urinária de esforço pode ser realizado simultaneamente, quando houver também, a indicação de histerectomia vaginal
Title in English
Evaluation of treatment of urinary incontinence with fascial sling associated with vaginal hysterectomy
Keywords in English
Hysterectomy vaginal
Myoma
Polyps
Suburethral slings
Urinary incontinence
Uterine prolapse
Abstract in English
We studied, prospectively, for a 4.9 years period the results of the treatment of 31 women with urinary incontinence and benign uterine disease that were submitted the surgery fascial sling associated to vaginal hysterectomy, the patients were all treated in the Gynecology Department of the Clinic Hospital of the University of Sao Paulo, in the period between February 2000 to October 2006. The objective was evaluate the results of the treatment comparing the urodinamic diagnosis pre and post treatment. All women were submitted to vaginal hysterectomy for treatment of benign uterine disorders and to facial sling to treat the urinary incontinence. An urodinamic study was performed pre and post treatment to define the rate of cure of the urinary incontinence and vesical behaviour in the filling and emptying fases, witch will evaluate through urodinamic parameters of flowmetry and cystometry, In the flowmetry were evaluated maximum urinary flow, medium urinary flow and residual urinary volume; and in the cystometry were determinated the bowel capacity in the first urinary desire, maximum bowel capacity in the first urinary desire, maximum bowel capacity and the needed bowel pressure to occur or not the urinary loss. The results showed in relation to the flowmetry significant reduction of the maximum flow, medium flow and urinary residual volume. In relation to cystometry we demonstrated an increase statistically significant in the vesical capacity in the first miccional desire, in the maximum bowel capacity and the value of the bowel pressure to evaluate the presence or not of urinary lost. In relation to the urodimanic diagnosis we could demonstrate the cure of urinary incontinence in 96.8% of cases. Evaluating the parameters of objective cure of urinary incontinence, in a follow up of 4.9 years, we can affirm that the treatment of urinary incontinence should be always be together with the vaginal hysterectomy when it is needed