Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2015.tde-24112015-094855
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Francisco, Rossana Pulcineli Vieira (President)
Andrade, Lisandra Stein Bernardes Ciampi de
Ferreira, Cristine Homsi Jorge
Silva, Marcela Ponzio Pinto e
Title in Portuguese
Influência da posição prona, em maca para gestantes, nos parâmetros hemodinâmicos materno-fetais e no conforto da gestante
Keywords in Portuguese
Conforto humano
Decúbito ventral
Gestantes
Hemodinâmica
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Devido ao aumento do volume abdominal, a posição prona é difícil e desconfortável para a gestante. Por isso, até hoje não foi testado se, nessa posição, a grávida teria seus padrões hemodinâmicos materno-fetais alterados. Objetivos: Analisar a influência da posição prona nos parâmetros hemodinâmicos materno-fetais e no conforto da mulher grávida, em um protótipo de maca especialmente construído para gestantes. Método: Estudo prospectivo, observacional e transversal, com 30 gestantes, em seguimento pré-natal, e 16 não gestantes, como grupo de controle. Os dois grupos foram subdivididos para participar de dois tipos de sequências randomizadas de posições, investigando-se se a mudança na ordem das sequências traria, nas gestantes e seus fetos, alguma variação significativa de valores hemodinâmicos. As posições utilizadas neste estudo foram: prona, supina, semissentada e decúbito lateral esquerdo. Foram avaliados os seguintes parâmetros hemodinâmicos: frequência cardíaca, pressão arterial sistólica, pressão arterial diastólica, saturação de oxigênio e frequência respiratória maternos e linha de base e variabilidade fetais. Para a análise estatística, foi utilizada a análise não paramétrica para medidas repetidas; e, para verificar se a posição anterior à prona teria alguma influência no desempenho dessa última, foram criadas variáveis de variação, que foram comparadas pelo teste de Wilcoxon. Resultados: Comparandose os índices da posição prona aos obtidos nos demais posicionamentos, observou-se que todos os parâmetros mantiveram-se dentro dos valores de normalidade e não houve, nesses valores, interferência das posições anteriores à prona. O grupo de gestantes revelou médias significativamente maiores do que as do grupo de não gestantes em relação às frequências cardíaca (p < 0,004), na sequência 1; e p < 0,001, na 2) e respiratória (na sequência 1, p=0,041; e, na 2, p=0,012). Na análise do grupo de gestantes, observou-se que, em ambas as sequências, as pressões arteriais sistólica e diastólica apresentaram, na posição prona, valores menores que os apresentados nas demais posições. Nesse grupo, observou-se diferença significativa na pressão arterial sistólica, quando se comparou, na sequência 1, a posição prona à semissentada (p < 0,001), à supina (p < 0,01) e ao decúbito lateral esquerdo (p < 0,01); e, na sequência 2, quando se comparou a posição prona às semissentada (p < 0,001) e à supina (p=0,013). Ainda no grupo de grávidas, a pressão arterial diastólica apresentou diferença significativa nas duas sequências: na sequência 1, a posição prona foi comparada às posições semissentada (p < 0,006), supina (p=0,023) e decúbito lateral esquerdo (p=0,017); na sequência 2, foi comparada ao posicionamento semissentado (p < 0,005) e supino (p=0,008). Quanto à saturação do oxigênio, na sequência 2 do grupo de grávidas houve diferença significativa quando se compararam os valores obtidos na posição prona aos obtidos na semissentada (p=0,021) e na supina (p=0,003). Em ambas as sequências, não houve diferença significativa na linha de base fetal, quando se comparou a posição prona com o decúbito lateral esquerdo. Não foram observadas variações significativas na variabilidade fetal nas sequências avaliadas. Todas as pacientes declararam terem se sentido confortáveis durante a permanência em cada uma das posições. Conclusão: No posicionamento prono, os padrões hemodinâmicos materno-fetais mantiveram-se dentro dos valores da normalidade. Na maca especialmente desenvolvida para gestantes, essa posição foi considerada segura e confortável
Title in English
Influence of prone position on a stretcher for pregnant women in maternal and fetal hemodynamics parameters and the comfort of the pregnant woman
Keywords in English
Hemodynamic
Human comfort
Pregnant women
Prone position
Abstract in English
Introduction: Due to the increase of the abdominal volume, the prone position is a difficult and uncomfortable position for pregnant women. Hence, so far, it has not been tested if, in this position, a pregnant woman would have her maternal fetal hemodynamic parameters altered. Objectives: The objectives of this study were to analyze the influence of prone position in maternal-fetal hemodynamic parameters and the comfort of the pregnant woman on a prototype stretcher specially built for pregnant women. Method: A prospective, observational, crossover study with 30 pregnant women in antenatal segment, and 16 non pregnant women as a control group. The two groups were subdivided to take part in two types of randomized sequences of positions, investigating if the change in the order of the sequences would bring a significant alteration in the maternal fetal hemodynamic values. The positions used in this study were: prone, supine position, fowler position and left lateral. The following hemodynamic parameters were assessed: maternal heart rate, systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure, oxygen saturation and respiratory rate and baseline and fetal variability. To the statistical analysis we used the non-parametric analysis for repeated measures and to verify if the position prior to the prone position would have any influence in it and variables of variation were created and compared to the Wilcoxon test. Results: Comparing the prone positions indexes to the other ones obtained, we observed that all the parameters were within the standards of normality and there was no interference in positions prior to the prone position in these values. The pregnant group showed means significantly higher than the ones of the non-pregnant women regarding the heart rate in sequence 1 (p < 0.004) and in sequence 2 (p < 0.001) and respiratory rate in sequence 1 (p= 0.041) and sequence 2 (p= 0.012). In the analysis of the pregnant group we observed that in prone position the systolic blood pressure and the diastolic blood pressure showed lower values than the other in both sequences. In the systolic blood pressure in the pregnant group sequence 1 the comparison of prone position with the fowler position (p < 0.001), with the supine position (p < 0.001) and with the left lateral (p < 0.001) in the pregnant group sequence 2 the comparison of the prone position with the fowler position (p < 0.001) and with the supine position (p= 0.013) it is observed a significant difference. In the diastolic blood pressure in comparison of the prone position in the pregnant group sequence 1 with the fowler position (p < 0.006), with supine position (p= 0.023) and with the left lateral (p= 0.017) and the pregnant group sequence 2 with the fowler position (p < 0.005) and with the supine position (p= 0.008) it is observed a significant difference. To the oxygen saturation in the pregnant group sequence 2 there was a significant difference when compared to the prone position with the fowler position (p= 0.021) and the prone position with the supine position (p= 0.003). In both sequences there were no significant differences in the fetal baseline between prone position with the left lateral. There were not observed any significant variations in the fetal variability in the sequences assessed. All the patients declared having felt comfortable during their stay in each one of the positions. Conclusion: In the prone positioning the maternal-fetal hemodynamic parameters were within the standards of normality and this position on the stretcher especially designed for pregnant women, considered as a safe and comfortable position