Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2006.tde-15102014-164833
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Carneiro Bitar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Camanho, Gilberto Luis (President)
Rezende, Márcia Uchôa de
Cohen, Moises
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo das alterações degenerativas dos meniscos medial e lateral na artrose do joelho em varo
Keywords in Portuguese
Artroplastia do joelho
Joelho
Meniscos tibiais/lesões
Microscopia
Osteoartrite
Abstract in Portuguese
Na prática clínica, a queixa de dor no joelho em pacientes, a partir da quinta década de vida, é muito freqüente e comumente atribuída à lesão meniscal degenerativa. A relação entre a lesão degenerativa do menisco e a artrose é controversa, assim como a relação do varo e a evolução para artrose do joelho. Foram estudadas as alterações macroscópicas e microscópicas dos meniscos em 21 pacientes com deformidade em varo submetidos a artroplastia total do joelho, decorrente de artrose do joelho. Analisou-se, também, a relação destas lesões com o grau de artrose e varismo dos pacientes. Foram encontrados 9 de 21 meniscos com lesões, sendo o menisco mais acometido o medial e a lesão mais freqüente em clivagem horizontal. Neste modelo clínico de artrose com joelho em varo, afirma-se que: 1) Não foi possível estabelecer correlação entre o grau de artrose e a maior ocorrência de lesões meniscais macroscópicas; 2) Não se observou relação entre a maior gravidade da deformidade angular em varo dos joelhos com o aumento da ocorrência de lesões meniscais; 3) Quando ocorreram, as lesões meniscais preponderaram no menisco medial e as mais freqüentes foram as em clivagem horizontal; 4) Os meniscos apresentaram alterações microscópicas significativas resultantes do processo de artrose dos joelhos; no entanto, não há evidência que a presença de lesões é estatisticamente diferente entre os meniscos lateral e medial
Title in English
Evaluation of degenerative meniscal changes in varum knee arthrosis
Keywords in English
Arthroplasty replacement
Knee
Menisci tibial/injuries
Microscope
Osteoarthritis
Abstract in English
In clinical practice, the knee pain complaint by patients from the fifth life decade is very frequent and commonly assigned to degenerative meniscal injury. The relationship between degenerative meniscal injury and arthrosis is controversial, as well as the relationship between genu varum and evolution to knee arthrosis. Macroscopic and microscopic meniscal changes in 21 patients with varum deformities undergoing total knee arthroplasty secondary to knee arthrosis were also studied. The relationship between these injuries and the degree of arthrosis and varism of patients were also studied. Of 21 menisci, 9 were found to have injuries, the most affected being the medial meniscus and the most frequent was the horizontal cleavage meniscal injury. In this clinical model of arthrosis with varum knee (1) it was not possible to establish any correlation between the degree of arthrosis and the higher occurrence of macroscopic meniscal injuries; (2) no relationship was observed between higher severity of genu varum angular deformity and increase of meniscal injury occurrence; (3) meniscal injuries prevailed in the medial meniscus, horizontal cleavage meniscal injuries being the most frequent; (4) the menisci presented significant microscopic changes resulting from the knee arthrosis process; however, no evidence was found that the presence of injuries is statistically different between lateral and medial menisci