Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2005.tde-22082005-100116
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Eugênia Mayr de Biase
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Camargo, Olavo Pires de (President)
Oliveira, Reginaldo Perilo
Puertas, Eduardo Barros
Title in Portuguese
"Avaliação da alteração da amplitude do potencial aletromiográfico do quadríceps pelo efeito da retroalimentação por eletromiografia de superfície em pacientes com traumatismo raquimedular"
Keywords in Portuguese
BIORRETROALIMENTAÇÃO (PSICOLOGIA)
ELETROMIOGRAFIA
MÚSCULO ESQUELÉTICO/fisiopatologia
RETROALIMENTAÇÃO
TRAUMATISMOS DA MEDULA ESPINHAL
Abstract in Portuguese
A retroalimentação por eletromiografia é uma técnica de aprendizado para controle voluntário de respostas fisiológicas pelo condicionamento operante. Compararam-se os sinais eletromiográficos dos músculos quadríceps de duas séries de retroalimentação pelo "Método Brucker" com duração de 50 minutos semanais durante quatro semanas com um intervalo de três meses em 20 pacientes com trauma raquimedular cervical na posição sentado e na transição da posição sentado para a ortostática. Demonstrou aumento amplitude do potencial eletromiográfico na segunda série. Comprovou que na transição de sentado para a posição ortostática consegue-se arregimentar um maior número de fibras do quadríceps do que na sentado
Title in English
Evaluation of the change in amplitude of the electromyographic potential of the quadriceps through the biofeedback effect using surface electromyography in patients with spinal cord injury
Keywords in English
BIOFEEDBACK(PSYCHOLOGY)
ELECTROMYOGRAPHY
FEEDBACK
MUSCLE SKELETAL/physiopathology
SPINAL CORD INJURIES
Abstract in English
Electromyography biofeedback is a learning technique for voluntary control of physiological responses through operant conditioning. The electromyographic signals from the quadriceps muscles of two biofeedback series were compared using the Brucker method, with a 50-minute weekly session during four weeks and a three-month interval, in 20 patients with cervical spinal cord injury, in the sitting position and during the transition from the sitting to the orthostatic position. An increase in the amplitude of the electromyographic potential was shown in the second series. It was proven that during the transition from the sitting to the orthostatic position it is possible to gather a larger number of fibers of the quadriceps as compared to the sitting position