Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2013.tde-01082013-135108
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Raposo Corradini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira Filho, Carlos Alberto (President)
Andrade, Luiz Augusto Franco de
Bertola, Débora Romeo
Title in Portuguese
Análise de redes de interação transcricional na substância nigra, locus cerúleo e núcleo dorsal do nervo vago na Doença de Parkinson
Keywords in Portuguese
Doença de Parkinson
Genômica
Locus cerúleo
Nervo vago
Redes de interação transcricional
Substância nigra
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A doença de Parkinson é causada pela perda significativa de neurônios dopaminérgicos na substância nigra e perda celular no locus cerúleo, com perda do neurotransmissor dopamina e continuada deposição de inclusões proteicas nos tecidos cerebrais. A doença tem progressão caudo-rostral, iniciando-se no núcleo dorsal do nervo vago e, em grau menor, nos sistema olfativo, com evolução para o mesencéfalo e posteriormente para o prosencéfalo e neocórtex. Cerca de 90% dos casos são idiopáticos e o principal fator de risco é o envelhecimento. Para se compreender a interação genoma-ambiente e o mecanismo molecular nessa doença têm sido conduzidas investigações dos perfis de expressão gênica global em diversos tecidos-alvo. Essa abordagem de genômica funcional utiliza a tecnologia de DNA microarrays para estudo da expressão gênica e ferramentas de bioinformática para análise dos dados gerados. Neste trabalho foi feita uma análise das redes de interação transcricional em tecidos-alvo da doença de Parkinson utilizando-se amostras post mortem de tecidos cerebrais obtidas de pacientes e controles livres da doença. MÉTODOS: Estudo comparativo das redes de interação transcricional no núcleo dorsal do nervo vago, locus cerúleo e substância nigra entre pacientes com doença de Parkinson idiopática nos estágios Braak 4-5 e controles livres da doença utilizando material de necropsia. Foram utilizados DNA microarrays Agilent de 44 K e a análise estatística comparativa de dos transcritos válidos (TMEV) foi feita no vetor paciente X controle para cada região anatômica sob estudo. Para a análise das redes de interação transcricional dos grupos de pacientes e controles em cada região anatômica utilizou-se o software FunNet e as anotações genômicas do Gene Ontology Consortium. RESULTADOS: Os genes com maior número de ligações gene-gene em cada rede transcricional, ou hubs, foram identificados e correlacionados com sua função biológica e possível papel na doença de Parkinson. A análise comparativa entre o perfil de hubs (número de ligações, posição na rede) em cada região anatômica para pacientes e controles revelou que: i) no núcleo dorsal do nervo vago os hubs principais nas redes de controles e pacientes estão relacionados a funções de manutenção da homeostase cerebral e organização neuronal, ii) no locus cerúleo os hubs principais dos controles são genes ligados à manutenção das funções cerebrais, mobilização de células progenitoras (pericitos) e controle de vias inflamatórias, enquanto que na rede de pacientes esses hubs estão ligados aos processos de endo e exocitose, desenvolvimento neuronal e controle do estresse oxidativo e degradação de proteínas; iii) finalmente, na substância nigra os principais hubs da rede de controles estão envolvidos na proteção contra estresse oxidativo e proteínas não dobradas e na manutenção do sistema dopaminérgico mesodiencefálico, enquanto que na rede de pacientes predominam hubs ligados a processos epigenéticos de envelhecimento mitocondrial, transporte vesicular, neurogênese, inflamação e morte neuronal. CONCLUSÕES: Os resultados da análise de redes de interação transcricional de pacientes e controles em diferentes regiões anatômicas são compatíveis com o modelo de progressão caudo-rostral da doença de Parkinson e apontam para mecanismos compensatórios no núcleo dorsal do nervo vago e locus cerúleo
Title in English
Transcriptional interaction network analyses in substantia nigra, locus coeruleus and dorsal nucleus of vagus nerve in Parkinson's disease
Keywords in English
Genomics
Locus coeruleus
Parkinson disease
Substantia nigra
Transcriptional networks
Vagus nerve
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Parkinson's disease is caused by a substantial loss of dopaminergic neurons in the substantia nigra and cell loss in locus coeruleus, concomitant loss of dopamine neurotransmitter and continuing deposition of protein within the brain as intracellular inclusions. The disease has a caudal-rostral progression, beginning in the dorsal nucleus of vagus nerve and, in a less extent, in the olfactory system, progressing to the midbrain and finally to the basal forebrain and the neocortex. About 90% of the cases are idiopathic and the main risk factor is ageing. In order to have a better understanding of the genome-environment interactions and of the molecular mechanisms involved in this disease, the investigation of global gene expression in different target tissues has been conducted. This functional genomic approach is based on DNA microarray technology and on the use of bioinformatics for analyzing the data. In the present work an analysis of transcriptional interaction networks in Parkinson's disease target tissues was conducted in post mortem cerebral tissue samples obtained from patients and disease-free controls. METHODS: Comparative study of transcriptional interaction networks in the dorsal nucleus of vagus nerve, locus coeruleus, and substantia nigra of idiopathic Parkinson's disease patients in Braak stages 4-5 and disease-free controls using post mortem tissue samples. Agilent 44 K DNA microarrays were used and the statistical comparative analysis of valid transcripts was accomplished (TMEV) in the vector patient X control for each anatomic region under study. In order to analyze the transcriptional interaction networks for patient and control groups in each anatomic region the FunNet software and the Gene Ontology genomic annotations were used. RESULTS: The genes with high number of gene-gene connections in each transcriptional network, or hubs, were identified and related to their biological function and putative role in Parkinson's disease. The comparative analysis between hub profiles (number of connections, position in the network) in each anatomic region for patients and controls revealed that: i) in the dorsal nucleus of vagus nerve the main hubs in patient and control networks are related to the maintenance of brain homeostasis and to neuronal organization; ii) in the locus coeruleus the main hubs of control network are related to the maintenance of brain functions, mobilization of progenitor cells (pericytes) and control of inflammatory pathways, whereas in the patient network the main hubs are linked to exo and endocytosis processes, neuronal development and control of oxidative stress and protein degradation; iii) finally, in the substantia nigra the main hubs in the control network are related to protection against oxidative stress and unfolded/misfolded proteins and in the maintenance of the midbrain dopaminergic system, whereas in the patient network the main hubs are related to epigenetic processes of mitochondrial ageing, vesicular transport, neurogenesis and inflammation and neuronal death. DISCUSSION: The results of transcriptional interaction networks analyses performed for patient and control groups in different anatomic regions are compatible with the caudal-rostral model of Parkinson's disease progression and point out to compensatory mechanisms acting in vagus nerve and locus coeruleus