Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2005.tde-03012006-094501
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Couto Luna de Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Krebs, Vera Lúcia Jornada (President)
Aquino, Maria Zilda de
Vaz, Flavio Adolfo Costa
Title in Portuguese
"Sepse de origem hospitalar por Klebsiella spp. em unidades neonatais: evolução clínica"
Keywords in Portuguese
INFECÇÃO HOSPITALAR
KLEBSIELLA
RECÉM-NASCIDO
SEPSIS
Abstract in Portuguese
Para descrever a incidência, fatores de risco e evolução clínica da sepse neonatal hospitalar por Klebsiella spp. foi realizado um estudo retrospectivo e prospectivo de 45 neonatos com sepse e Klebsiella spp. na hemocultura. A taxa geral de sepse hospitalar por Klebsiella spp foi de 3,7%, identificando K. pneumoniae (91%), K. oxytoca (9%), e 55,6% de cepas multirresistentes. Os principais fatores de risco foram uso prévio de antibióticos, prematuridade, baixo peso e catéter central. Houve complicações em 28,9% dos casos, com mortalidade de 11%. A sepse por Klebsiella spp. foi freqüente nas unidades neonatais, com taxa elevada de complicações e mortalidade, principalmente na infecção por cepas multirresistentes
Title in English
Sepsis of hospital origin by Klebsiella spp. in neonatal units: clinical evolution
Keywords in English
CROSS INFECTION
INFANT NEWBORN
KLEBSIELLA
SEPSIS
Abstract in English
In order to describe the incidence, risk factors and clinical evolution of hospital-origin sepsis by Klebsiella spp. in neonatal units, a retrospective and prospective study of 45 neonates with sepsis and Klebsiella spp. at the hemoculture was carried out.The overall hospital sepsis rate by Klebsiella spp. was 3.7%, with the identification of K. pneumoniae (91%), K. oxytoca (9%) and 55.6% of multi-resistant strains. The main risk factors were previous antibiotic use, prematurity, low weight and central catheter.There were complications in 28.9% of the cases, with a mortality rate of 11%.The sepsis by Klebsiella spp. was frequent at the neonatal units, with a high rate of complications and mortality, especially in multi-resistant strain infections