Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2014.tde-08122014-144049
Document
Author
Full name
Siméia Gaspar Palácio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Casella, Erasmo Barbante (President)
Oliveira, Jorge Alberto de
Benetti, Fernanda Antico
Bertola, Débora Romeo
Reed, Umbertina Conti
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do desempenho motor e acadêmico de crianças com e sem transtorno de déficit de atenção/ hiperatividade
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem
Avaliação de desempenho
Criança
Desenvolvimento infantil
Destreza motora
Índice de massa corpórea
Transtorno de déficit de atenção com hiperatividade
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: 0 transtorno de déficit de atenção com hiperatividade é um distúrbio neurobiológico comum na infância que pode acarretar prejuízos no desempenho motor em 30 a 50% dos casos, além de déficits no aprendizado escolar e no desenvolvimento social e emocional, tornando a criança mais propensa ao abandono dos estudos, a repetência, suspensão, expulsão e mais vulnerável a necessidade de reforço. OBJETIVO: O objetivo desta pesquisa foi avaliar o desempenho motor e acadêmico de crianças com transtorno de déficit de atenção com hiperatividade matriculadas na rede municipal de ensino de Maringá. METODOLOGIA: Foram selecionadas 55 crianças de ambos os gêneros, matriculadas no 2º ao 4º ano do ensino fundamental, entre 7 a 10 anos, com diagnóstico clínico confirmado do respectivo transtorno, sem comorbidades associadas exceto o Transtorno Opositor Desafiante e dificuldades de aprendizagem, além de 55 crianças do grupo controle para efeitos de comparação, seguindo os mesmos parâmetros com relação ao ano escolar cursado, idade e sexo. Na sequência foram realizadas as avaliações do desempenho motor e acadêmico, utilizando a segunda edição do Movement Assessment Battery for Children e o Teste do Desempenho Escolar. Para a análise estatística foi utilizado o programa estatístico Statistical Package for Social Science versão 20 e empregado os testes Shapiro-Wilk, Qui quadrado, Mann-Whitney, Teste Exato de Fisher, Correlação de Spearman e correlação de Pearson. RESULTADOS: Os resultados demonstraram diferenças estatisticamente significantes entre o grupo experimental e controle na classificação do grau de dificuldade motora, na leitura, escrita e no escore bruto total do teste do desempenho escolar. CONCLUSÃO:Tendo em vista, o maior prejuízo acadêmico detectado no grupo experimental e a maior frequência de crianças do respectivo grupo classificadas como de risco e com significante dificuldade motora, salienta-se a necessidade delas serem monitoradas por profissionais especializados, a fim de minimizarem os déficts apresentados
Title in English
Motor skills and academic performance assessment of children diagnosed with and without attention déficit hyperactivity disorder
Keywords in English
Attention deficit disorder with hyperactivity disorder
Body mass index
Child development
Child, Motor skills
Learning
Performance evaluation
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder is a neurobiological condition common in childhood, which may result in poor motor performance to 30 to 50% of the children diagnosed with it as well as in poor school performance and poor social and emotional development, causing children to be more likely to fail at or drop out of school, be suspended or expelled from school, and be more likely to need extra lessons to catch up with the class. OBJECTIVE: The aim of this study was to assess the motor skills and school performance of children diagnosed with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder who attended a municipal school in Maringá, Brazil. The group selected were 55 children of both sexes at 7 to 10 years old attending the first to third grades of elementary school diagnosed with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder without any associated disorder except oppositional defiant disorder and learning difficulties. Fifty-five children were also selected for the control group for comparison effects, following the same parameters regarding the school grade, age and sex. Motor skills and school performance assessments based on the second edition of Movement Assessment Battery for Children and the school performance test were carried out. For the statistical analysis, the Statistical Package for Social Science version 20, Shapiro-Wilk, Chi square, Mann-Whitney, Fisher´s Exact Tests and the Pearson and Spearman correlation were used. RESULTS:The results showed statistically significant differences between the experimental and the control group in the classification of degree of motor difficuly in reading, writing and the total gross score of the School Performance Test. CONCLUSION:Considering the greater difficulty at school perceived in the experimental group and the greater frequency of children of such group classified as borderline ones and with significant motor difficulty, it is clear that they should be monitored by specialized professionals for their evident deficits to be minimized