Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2011.tde-11012012-092018
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Olaya Paschoal
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Jacob, Cristina Miuki Abe (President)
Finardi Filho, Flavio
Okay, Thelma Suely
Silva, Clovis Artur Almeida da
Wandalsen, Neusa Falbo
Title in Portuguese
Reatividade a múltiplas proteínas da dieta em crianças com alergia ao leite de vaca mediada pela imunoglobulina E
Keywords in Portuguese
Hipersensibilidade alimentar
Imunoglobulina E
Imunoglobulina G
Leite de vaca
Proteínas
Sementes
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: Determinar a reatividade dos soros e determinação dos isotipos IgG e IgE a proteínas de sementes da dieta de crianças com alergia ao leite de vaca IgE mediada. Métodos: Foram avaliados soros de três grupos de crianças: alérgicas ao leite de vaca IgE mediada, crianças tolerantes ao leite e um grupo controle com crianças não atópicas. Foram usados extratos protéicos de diferentes tipos de sementes utilizando o teste de ELISA para análise da reatividade dos isotipos IgG e IgE. Resultados: Comparando as concentrações séricas de IgG dos diferentes grupos, observou-se concentrações mais elevadas e estatisticamente significante no grupo alérgico em relação aos grupos tolerante e controle, exceto para as sementes de soja e feijão roxinho. Em relação ao isotipo IgE observou-se os mesmos padrões de reatividade mostradas nas analises para IgG, com diferença significante do grupo alérgico em relação ao controle, exceto para milho. Observou-se que para a soja houve grande dispersão das concentrações séricas tanto no grupo alérgico quanto no tolerante, em valores superiores ao do grupo controle. Conclusão: A comparação entre os diversos grupos avaliados mostra que pacientes alérgicos ao leite e os tolerantes apresentam concentrações mais elevadas de IgG e IgE a outros alimentos que as crianças do grupo controle, o que pode sugerir possível alteração de permeabilidade da mucosa intestinal nestes grupos, mesmo na ausência de sintomatologia gastrintestinal
Title in English
Reactivity to multiple protein diet in children with cow's milk allergy mediated by immunoglobulin E
Keywords in English
Cows milk
Food hypersensitivity
Immunoglobulin E
Immunoglobulin G
Proteins
Reactivity
Seeds
Abstract in English
Objective: To determine the reactivity of serum and determination of IgG and IgE isotypes to seed proteins included in the diet of children with cow's milk allergy IgE mediated. Methods: We evaluated sera from three groups of children: cow's milk allergic patients, tolerant children and a control group with non-atopic children. It was used protein extracts from different types of seeds using an ELISA assay to analyze the reactivity of IgG and IgE isotypes. Results: Comparing the IgG serum from different groups, it was observed higher concentrations and statistically significant in the allergic group compared to the tolerant and control groups, except for soybeans and kidney beans. To the IgE isotype it was observed the same patterns of reactivity shown in the analysis for IgG, with significant difference in the allergic group compared to control, except for corn. It was observed that for soybeans there were values of serum, both in the allergic and tolerant group higher than in the control group. Conclusion: Our study showed that the allergic and tolerant groups of CMA patients presented higher IgG and IgE concentrations to many seeds than the control group. These findings may suggest possible changes in permeability intestinal mucosa in these groups