Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2014.tde-13012015-115515
Document
Author
Full name
Gil Monteiro Novo Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Kulikowski, Leslie Domenici (President)
Ceccon, Maria Esther Jurfest Rivero
Mello, Claudia Berlim de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo das variações no número de cópias (CNVs) das regiões subteloméricas em portadores de malformações congênitas e deficiência intelectual
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de sequência com séries de oligonucleotídeos
Anormalidades congênitas
Deficiência intelectual
Deficiências do desenvolvimento
Reação em cadeia da polimerase multiplex/métodos
Variações do número de cópias de DNA
Abstract in Portuguese
A variação no número de cópias gênicas (CNVs) é a alteração estrutural mais prevalente no genoma humano. Estas alterações estão presentes em alta proporção nos subtelômeros, quando comparados com o resto do genoma. Isso ocorre principalmente porque essas regiões são ricas em genes e porque apresentam sequências repetitivas que as tornam suscetíveis a rearranjos genômicos. Na literatura os rearranjos subteloméricos, como deleções, duplicações e translocações estão associados à etiologia da deficiência intelectual (DI), do atraso no desenvolvimento neuropsicomotor (ADNPM) e das malformações congênitas (MC). Estudos prévios com pacientes com DI revelaram taxas de CNVs patogênicas em regiões subteloméricas variando de 2,4% a 4,8%. Os objetivos desse trabalho foram: investigar a presença das CNVs subteloméricas nos pacientes portadores de malformações congênitas e deficiência intelectual, caracteriza-las quanto a extensão e patogenicidade e sugerir os mecanismos produtores dessas alterações. Foram analisadas 105 amostras de DNA de pacientes com DI/ADNPM associada a MC. Utilizamos a técnica de MLPA (Multiplex Ligation-dependent Probe Amplification) com kits específicos para regiões subteloméricas (P036 e P070). Dentre os pacientes que apresentaram alterações pela técnica de MLPA, 7 pacientes foram submetidos à técnica de array, utilizando as plataformas Agilent SurePrint G3 Genoma Humano microarray 180 K e HumanCytoSNP-12 BeadChip Illumina®. O MLPA permitiu identificar alterações subteloméricas em 14,28% dos casos, sendo 7 pacientes com uma deleção isolada, 7 pacientes apresentaram uma deleção concomitante a uma duplicação e um paciente apresentou duas duplicações. A análise por array confirmou as alterações encontradas por MLPA e permitiu a delimitação acurada dos pontos de quebra genômicos. A análise combinada utilizando bioinformática com diferentes ferramentas: DGV (Database of Genomic Variants), DECIPHER (Database of Chromosomal Imbalance and Phenotype in Humans Using Ensembl Resources), UCSC Genome Bioinformatics e DAVID (Database for Annotation, Visualization and Integrated Discovery), revelou um total de 8 genes sugestivos de serem responsáveis por fenótipos clínicos distintos. Dentre eles, o gene DIAPH1 foi relacionado à microcefalia, o gene CTNND2 à DI e o gene OTOS à surdez. O array revelou elementos repetitivos, sequências teloméricas e/ou STRs nas regiões próximas aos pontos de quebra estudados. Também nos permitiu inferir que os pontos de quebra com deleção simples são sugestivos de NHEJ ou MMEJ e os casos que apresentaram rearranjos complexos: FoSTeS ou MMBIR. A estratégia teve sucesso em identificar CNVs subteloméricas e associá-las ao fenótipo dos pacientes e, adicionalmente, possibilitou a sugestão dos mecanismos que as produziram
Title in English
Study of copy number variations (CNVs) of subtelomeric regions in patients with congenital malformations and intellectual disabilities
Keywords in English
Congenital
abnormalities
Developmental disabilities
DNA copy number variations
Intellectual disability
Multiplex polymerase chain
reaction/methods
Oligonucleotide array sequence analysis
Abstract in English
Copy number variation (CNV) is the most prevalent structural changes in the human genome. These changes are present in a high rate in subtelomere compared with the rest of the genome. This is primarily because these regions are gene rich and because of the presence of repetitive sequences that make them susceptible to genomic rearrangements. Subtelomeric rearrangements, such as deletions, duplications and translocations are associated with the etiology of intellectual disability (ID), the developmental delay (DD) and congenital malformations (CM). Previous studies with patients with ID have revealed rates of pathogenic CNVs in subtelomeric regions ranging from 2.4% to 4.8%. The objectives of this study were to investigate the presence of subtelomeric CNVs in patients with congenital malformations and intellectual disability, characterized them as the extent and pathogenicity and suggest mechanisms of formation. DNA samples from 105 patients with ID/DD associated with CM were analysed. We use the MLPA (Multiplex Ligationdependent Probe Amplification) technique with specific subtelomeric regions (P036 and P070) kits. Among patients with CNVs changes by MLPA, seven were submitted to array technique, using Agilent SurePrint G3 Human Genome microarray HumanCytoSNP or 180 K-12 BeadChip Illumina® platforms. The subtelomeric MLPA analysis identified alterations in 14.28% of cases, 7 patients presented an isolated deletion, 7 patients presented a concomitant deletion and duplication and 1 patient presented two duplications. The array analysis confirmed the alterations found by MLPA and allowed the accurate delineation of the genomic break points. The analysis combined with bioinformatics using different tools: DGV (Database of Genomic Variants), Decipher (Database of Chromosomal Imbalance and Phenotype in Humans Using Ensembl Resources), UCSC Genome Bioinformatics and DAVID (Database for Annotation, Visualization and Integrated Discovery), revealed a total of eight genes that are suggestible responsible for distinct clinical phenotypes. Among them, DIAPH1 gene was related to microcephaly, CTNND2 gene to ID and OTOS gene to deafness. Array revealed repetitive elements, telomeric sequences and / or STR close to breakpoints regions. We propose that the breakpoints with single deletions are suggestive of NHEJ or MMEJ and cases with complex rearrangements: FoSTeS or MMBIR. This strategy could identify subtelomeric CNVs, improve the genotype-phenotype association and also allowed the investigation of mechanisms for formation