Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2007.tde-16022009-130828
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Silva Gonzaga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Troster, Eduardo Juan (President)
Pistelli, Ivan Pollastrini
Ramos, Sonia Regina Testa da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Ventilação mecânica não-invasiva em crianças com insuficiência respiratória aguda: uma revisão sistemática da literatura
Keywords in Portuguese
Anoxemia
Hipercapnia
Insuficiência respiratória/terapia
Pressão positiva continua nas vias aéreas
Respiração artificial
Revisão (tipo de publicação)
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A ventilação não-invasiva consiste na aplicação de pressão positiva na via aérea do paciente através de máscaras e interfaces sem a utilização de uma cânula intratraqueal. A presença da cânula na traquéia e outros fatores relacionados à ventilação invasiva convencional são responsáveis por diversas complicações. O uso da ventilação não-invasiva e o desenvolvimento de estudos sobre o tema têm aumentado nos últimos anos, com o objetivo de prevenir ou amenizar as complicações da ventilação invasiva. Em grupos selecionados de pacientes adultos, a ventilação nãoinvasiva é responsável pela diminuição da necessidade de intubação, mortalidade e custos hospitalares. Em pediatria, o número de estudos ainda é reduzido. OBJETIVOS: 1) Descrever os aspectos gerais relacionados ao uso da ventilação não-invasiva (interfaces, ventiladores, modos, pressões, tempo de uso e cuidados) em crianças e adolescentes com insuficiência respiratória aguda. 2) Avaliar a eficácia e a efetividade do uso da ventilação não-invasiva em crianças e adolescentes com insuficiência respiratória aguda. 3) Descrever as complicações da ventilação não-invasiva em crianças e adolescentes com insuficiência respiratória aguda. METODOLOGIA: Foi realizada uma revisão sistemática da literatura nas seguintes bases de dados: Medline, Lilacs, Embase e Colaboração Cochrane, no período de 1966 a maio de 2006, utilizando os seguintes termos: ventilação não-invasiva, CPAP, BIPAP, falha respiratória aguda, hipoxemia e hipercapnia. Os desfechos analisados incluíam: necessidade de intubação, mortalidade, efeitos sobre a oxigenação e ventilação. RESULTADOS: Das 120 publicações encontradas, 11 foram incluídas nesta revisão, sendo um ensaio clínico randomizado, uma revisão sistemática e nove séries de casos, envolvendo um total de 145 pacientes. A ventilação não-invasiva acarretou melhora clínica, e gasométrica dos pacientes. Apenas quatro, dos cento e quarenta e cinco pacientes, morreram. A maioria dos estudos, porém, não tinha grupo controle, o que impossibilitou uma análise da relação causal entre a ventilação não-invasiva em estudo e os efeitos encontrados. CONCLUSÕES: Devido ao reduzido número de ensaios clínicos randomizados, os dados mais atuais sugerem que a ventilação não-invasiva é ainda uma terapia experimental para crianças com IRtA
Title in English
Non invasive ventilation for children with acute respiratory failure: a systematic rewiew
Keywords in English
Anoxemia
Continuous Positive Airway Pressure
Hypercapnia
Respiration artificial
Respiratory Insufficiency/therapy
Review
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The non invasive ventilation consists of the application of positive pressure in the airway of the patient through masks and interfaces without the use of a traqueal cannula. The presence of the cannula in the trachea and other factors related to the conventional invasive ventilation is responsible for diverse complications. The use of the non invasive ventilation and the development of studies on the subject have increased in the last years, with the objective to prevent and to brighten up the complications of the invasive ventilation. In selected groups of adult patients use of non invasive ventilation provides effective respiratory support while avoiding the need for endotracheal intubation and mortality decrease. OBJECTIVES: 1) Describe the general aspects related to the use of the non invasive ventilation (interfaces, fans, ways, pressures, time of use and cares) in children and adolescents with acute respiratory insufficience. 2) Avaliar the efficacy and the effectiveness of the use of the non invasive ventilation in children and adolescents with acute respiratory insufficience. 3) Describe the complications of the non invasive ventilation in children and adolescents with acute respiratory insufficience. METHODOLOGY: The medology consisted of a systematic review of literature on non invasive ventilation. The research was performed using: Medline, Lilacs, Embase and Cochrane Collaboration in the period of 1966 to the May of 2006, using the following terms: non invasive ventilation, CPAP, BIPAP, acute respiratory failure, hipoxemia and hipercapnia. The outcomes evaluted were: necessity of endotracheal intubation, mortality, effect on the oxygenation and ventilation. RESULTS: Of the 120 publications founded, 11 were to analyse the eficacy of the non invasive ventilation in the treatment of acute respiratory failure in pediatric patients. Of the 11 clinical trials, one was systematic review, one was randomized clinical trial and six were case series, involving a total of 145 patients. A decrease in respiratory rate, heart rate and an improvment in oxigenation and ventilation were related in all patients. Only four patients (4/145) died. However, the majority of the studies did not have control group what it disabled an analysis of the causal relation enters the non invasive ventilation in study and the outcomes evaluated. CONCLUSIONS:Because the reduced number of randomizaded clinical trials, the current data suggest that the non invasive ventilation is still an experimental therapy for children with acute respiratory failure