Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2015.tde-20052015-104110
Document
Author
Full name
Giovana Muramoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Delgado, Artur Figueiredo (President)
Ceccon, Maria Esther Jurfest Rivero
Oliveira, Fernanda Luísa Ceragioli
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação nutricional e do perfil lipídico de crianças e adolescentes, com processo inflamatório, em unidade de emergência de um hospital universitário
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Colesterol
Criança
Estado nutricional
Gorduras
HDL-colesterol
Infecção
Inflamação
LDL-colesterol
Lipídeos
Lipoproteínas
Lipoproteínas HDL
Lipoproteínas LDL
Proteína C-reativa
Serviços médicos de emergência
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: comparar o perfil lipídico de em crianças e adolescentes, com e sem inflamação, atendidas num pronto atendimento geral de pediatria de um hospital universitário de nível de atendimento secundário, segundo estado nutricional, sexo e idade. Métodos: Estudo transversal, realizado entre outubro de 2012 e agosto de 2013, avaliou 124 crianças e adolescentes (3 meses a 14 anos de idade) em atendimento na unidade de emergência do Hospital Universitário da Universidade de São Paulo, com queixa relacionada a processo inflamatório/infeccioso. Os pacientes foram separados em dois grupos de acordo com os níveis de proteína C reativa (PCR): grupo I se maior ou igual a 5 mg/L, e grupo II se menor que 5mg/L. Dosagens de colesterol total, lipoproteína de alta densidade (HDL) e baixa densidade (LDL), triglicerídeos e albumina foram comparadas entre os dois grupos, levando em conta o estado nutricional (avaliado através de medidas antropométricas), gênero e idade. Resultado: A mediana de idade foi de 51 meses, com maioria dos pacientes classificados como eutróficos (76,5%). Do total da amostra, 34,7% dos pacientes apresentaram colesterol total e/ou triglicerídeos alterados e 67% apresentaram baixos níveis de HDL. Não houve diferença significativa do perfil lipídico entre os dois grupos de pacientes separados de acordo com PCR. Dentre os pacientes com PCR >= 5mg/L, a PCR apresentou correlação inversa com HDL [r= (-)0,363 e p=0,001], com LDL [r= (-) 0,235 e p=0,034], com albumina [r= (-) 0,308 e p=0,005] e correlação direta com TG (r=0,426 e p > 0,001). Na analise de regressão linear, se evidenciou que para cada aumento de 1mg/L nos valores da PCR espera-se uma redução média de 0,072 mg/dL da HDL, de 0,083 mg/dL da LDL, de 0,002g/dL de albumina, e um aumento médio de 0,564 mg/dL do triglicerídeo. Conclusão: Pacientes com processo inflamatório apresentam alterações nos níveis séricos do HDL, LDL e triglicerídeos que se relacionam com o grau de inflamação, de forma independente do estado nutricional
Title in English
Nutritional assessment and lipid profile of children and adolescents, with inflammatory process, in emergency department of a university hospital
Keywords in English
Adolescent
C-reactive protein
Child
Cholesterol LDL
Emergency medical services, Nutritional status
Fats
Inflammation, Infection
LDL Cholesterol
Lipids
Lipoproteins
Lipoproteins HDL
Lipoproteins LDL, Cholesterol HDL
Abstract in English
Aim: To compare the lipid profile in children and adolescents with and without inflammation, met a ready general pediatric service of a university hospital secondary care level, according to nutritional status, gender and age. Methods: Cross-sectional study conducted between October 2012 and August 2013, assessed 124 children and adolescents (3 months to 14 years old) in the emergency department of the University Hospital of the University of São Paulo, with reports of inflammatory/ infectious process. The patients were divided into two groups according to the C reactive protein (CRP) levels: group I is higher than or equal to 5 mg/L, and Group II was lower than 5 mg/L. Total cholesterol, high density lipoprotein (HDL) and low density lipoprotein (LDL), triglycerides and albumin were compared between the two groups, taking into account the nutritional status (assessed by anthropometric measurements), gender and age. Results: The median age was 51 months, with patients mostly classified as well-nourished (76.5%). Of the overall sample, 34.7% of patients had total cholesterol and/or triglycerides altered and 67% had low levels of HDL. There was no significant difference in lipid profile between the two groups of PCR. For the patients with CPR > 5mg/L, CPR presented an inverse correlation with HDL [r = (-) 0.363 and p = 0.001], with LDL [r = (-) 0.235 and p = 0.034], with [r = albumin (-) 0.308 and p = 0.005] and direct correlation with TG (r = 0.426 and p < 0.001). Linear regression analysis it became clear that for each increase of 1 mg/L in the values of CRP expected an average reduction of 0,072 mg/dL of HDL, the 0,083 mg/dL of LDL, the 0,002 g /dL albumin, and an average increase of 0,564 mg/dL of triglycerides. Conclusion: Patients with an inflammatory process exhibit changes in the serum levels of the lipids HDL, LDL and TG that are related to the degree of inflammation. These changes occurred regardless of nutritional status