Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2011.tde-23082011-125151
Document
Author
Full name
Vagner Oliveira Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Negro, Gilda Maria Barbaro Del (President)
Melhem, Marcia de Souza Carvalho
Melo, Analy Salles de Azevedo
Title in Portuguese
Identificação e análise de mutações no gene ERG11 de isolados de Candida susceptíveis e resistentes ao fluconazol
Keywords in Portuguese
Candida
ERG11
Fluconazol
Mutação
Resistência
Abstract in Portuguese
Por muitos anos o fluconazol tem sido uma opção usual para tratamento de infecções por Candida. Entretanto, o uso indiscriminado desta terapia antimicótica tem favorecido o surgimento de microrganismos resistentes. A redução da afinidade da enzima alvo dos antifúngicos, 14--demetilase (ERG11p), tem sido descrita como um importante mecanismo de resistência, caracterizado por mutações em seu gene codificante ERG11. Neste estudo, foi investigada a suscetibilidade ao fluconazol de 87 isolados de C. albicans, C. tropicalis, C. parapsilosis, C. krusei e C. glabrata, com valores de MIC determinados através do método de microdiluição em caldo M27-A3 (CLSI, 2008); verificou-se que dezessete isolados apresentavam decréscimo da suscetibilidade ao fluconazol. A triagem de mutações foi realizada através da amplificação de quatro regiões do gene ERG11 com primers específicos delineados neste estudo, para cada espécie de Candida, seguida de análise pela técnica de eletroforese SSCP e seqüenciamento automatizado. Foram identificadas 217 mutações, incluindo 185 silenciosas e 32 por troca de sentido (que altera o aminoácido resultante). Estas últimas foram observadas em 19 isolados e 17 resíduos distintos, sendo 7 deles ainda não descritos anteriormente: L321F em C. albicans; K53M em C. krusei; Y221F, K344T, V362M e R371S em C. tropicalis; e R398I em C. parapsilosis. Confrontando os resultados entre a técnica de eletroforese SSCP e seqüenciamento automatizado, não houve associação direta entre as mudanças na migração eletroforética e alterações na seqüência nucleotídica do gene ERG11. Sugerimos que a freqüência elevada de alterações no gene ERG11 de Candida deve ser considerada no design de novos fármacos que visem a enzima ERG11p
Title in English
Identification and analyses of ERG11 gene mutations from fluconazole-susceptible and fluconazole-resistant Candida isolates
Keywords in English
Candida
ERG11
Fluconazole
Mutations
Resistance
Abstract in English
For many years, fluconazole has been a usual option for treatment of Candida infections. However, the indiscriminate use of antimycotic therapy has favored the emergence of resistant organisms. The decrease in the affinity of the enzyme target of antifungal agents, 14--demethylase (ERG11p), has been described as an important mechanism of resistance, characterized by mutations in its encoding gene ERG11. In this study, we investigated the susceptibility to fluconazole of 87 strains of C. albicans, C. tropicalis, C. parapsilosis, C. krusei and C. glabrata with MIC values determined by broth microdilution M27-A3 (CLSI, 2008), found that seventeen isolates showed decreased susceptibility to fluconazole. Mutation screening was performed by the amplification of four regions of the ERG11 gene with specific primers designed in this study for each Candida species, followed by electrophoresis SSCP analysis and sequencing. We identified 217 mutations, including 185 silent mutations and 32 missense mutations. Missense mutations were observed in 19 isolates and 17 distinct residues, 7 of them still not described earlier: L321F in C. albicans, K53M in C. krusei; Y221F, K344T, V362M and R371S in C. tropicalis, and R398I in C. parapsilosis. Comparing the results between SSCP electrophoresis technique and sequencing, there was no direct association between changes in electrophoretic migration and changes in the nucleotide sequence of the ERG11 gene. We suggest that the high frequency of changes in ERG11 gene of Candida should be considered in the design of new drugs targeting the enzyme ERG11p