Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2005.tde-27092005-160409
Document
Author
Full name
Lúcia Maria de Arruda Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Kiss, Maria Helena Bittencourt (President)
Costallat, Lilian Tereza Lavras
Pereira, Rosa Maria Rodrigues
Sampaio, Magda Maria Sales Carneiro
Sato, Emilia Inoue
Title in Portuguese
Anticorpos antinucleossomo em pacientes com lúpus eritematoso sistêmico juvenil.
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Auto-anticorpos
Criança
Lúpus eritematoso sistêmico
Nucleossomos/imunologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve por objetivos avaliar a positividade do anticorpo antinucleossomo (anti-Ncs) no LES juvenil, sua associação com manifestações e atividade da doença e compará-lo ao anticorpo anti-DNA. A pesquisa dos anticorpos anti-Ncs e anti-DNA foi realizada em 74 pacientes com LESJ e 64 controles. Os anti-Ncs e anti-DNA demonstraram sensibilidade de 52.7% e 54% e especificidade de 98.4% e 95.3%, respectivamente. Nesta população, foi observada discordância de 25.7% entre os anticorpos, sugerindo que os mesmos sejam complementares em termos diagnósticos. Houve associação entre anti-Ncs e rash malar, anemia hemolítica, FAN, anti-DNA e diminuição de C3 e C4, mas não com o quadro renal. Os títulos do anti-Ncs correlacionaram-se à atividade da doença (SLEDAI), demonstrando seu valor prognóstico.
Title in English
Antinucleosome antibodies in patients with juvenile systemic lupus erythematosus.
Keywords in English
Adolescent
Autoantibodies
Child
Lupus erythematosus systemic
Nucleosomes/immunology
Abstract in English
The aims of this study were to evaluate the positivity of antinucleosome antibodies (Anti-Ncs) in SLE children, their association to disease manifestations and activity, and to compare them to anti-DNA antibodies. Anti-Ncs and anti-DNA were tested on 74 JSLE patients and 64 controls. Anti-Ncs and anti-DNA showed sensitivity of 52.7% and 54% and specificity of 98.4% and 95.3%, respectively. The discordance of 25.7% between the antibodies found on the studied population suggests that they may have a complementary diagnosis role. Anti-Ncs were associated to malar rash, hemolytic anemia, ANA, anti-DNA and low complement levels, but no association was observed to renal manifestations. The correlation observed between anti-Ncs titers and disease activity (SLEDAI) demonstrated its prognostic value.