Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2012.tde-03092012-111536
Document
Author
Full name
Edmir Cavalcanti Gurgel Pini Nader
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Caetano, Sheila Cavalcante (President)
Gorenstein, Clarice
Macedo, Rosa Maria Stefanini de
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da estrutura familiar com crianças e adolescentes portadores de transtorno bipolar
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Criança
Família
Pais
Relações familiares
Transtorno bipolar
Abstract in Portuguese
Em estudos conduzidos nos EUA, o ambiente familiar de crianças com Transtorno do Humor Bipolar (THB) apresentou-se desorganizado, com alta emoção expressa (EE), baixo acolhimento materno, com baixa coesão entre os membros familiares, altos níveis de conflitos, em parentes de crianças e adolescentes com THB comparadas a famílias com crianças e adolescentes sem transtornos psiquiátricos. Propomos avaliar simultaneamente características da comunicação, das relações entre membros e estrutura familiar de crianças e adolescentes com THB em comparação a famílias de crianças e adolescentes sem transtornos psiquiátricos para encontrar qual a variável que melhor diferencia os dois grupos. Foram utilizadas três escalas para esta finalidade: Inventário de Adjetivos de Emoção Expressa (Adjective Checklist) Escala Psicossocial em Idade Escolar Revisada (Psychosocial Schedule for School Age Children-Revised) e a Escala de Ambiente Familiar (Family Environment Scale FES). Hipóteses: Famílias de crianças e adolescentes com THB comparadas às famílias de crianças e adolescentes sem transtornos psiquiátricos apresentariam: alto nível de emoção expressa negativa nos familiares de pacientes com THB, de acordo com o Inventário de Adjetivos de Emoção Expressa, menor acolhimento materno segundo a Escala Psicossocial em Idade Escolar Revisada, menor nível de coesão e maior nível de conflito de acordo com a FES. Coesão seria a variável que melhor diferenciaria os dois grupos. Métodos: Trinta e três (33) famílias foram selecionadas ao preencherem os critérios de inclusão: a) presença de um filho (a) com mais de 6 anos de idade e menos de 18 anos que apresentasse diagnóstico de THB, segundo critérios do DSM-IV. b) Vinte e nove (29) famílias-controle com crianças, adolescentes e parentes de primeiro grau sem transtornos psiquiátricos. Todas as crianças e adolescentes participantes foram excluídas se QI<70. Resultados: Famílias com crianças e adolescentes com THB, quando comparadas às famílias de crianças e adolescentes sem transtornos, apresentaram maiores níveis de EE negativa no comportamento do filho (a) em relação à mãe/pai (F = 98,27, p < 0,001) e no comportamento da mãe/pai em relação ao filho (a) (F = 31,72, p < 0,001), menores níveis de EE positiva no comportamento do filho (a) em relação à mãe/pai (F = 51,57, p < 0,001) e no comportamento da mãe/pai com relação ao filho (a) (F = 18,38, p < 0,001) segundo o Inventário de Adjetivos de Emoção Expressa. Famílias com crianças e adolescentes com THB apresentaram, comparadas às famílias de crianças e adolescentes sem transtornos psiquiátricos, maiores níveis para tensão materna (p < 0,001) e paterna (Wald = 8,551, p = 0,003) e família não intacta (Wald = 6,999, p = 0,008), segundo a Escala Psicossocial em Idade Escolar Revisada; menores níveis de coesão (F = 10,99, p = 0,002) e organização (F = 9,37, p = 0,003) e maiores níveis de conflito (F = 14,66, p < 0,001) e controle (F = 13,02, p = 0,001), segundo a FES. Na Análise Discriminante, EE negativa do comportamento do filho em relação à mãe (0,798), veio em primeiro lugar, depois, EE positiva do comportamento do filho em relação a mãe (-0,599), em terceiro EE negativa do comportamento da mãe em relação ao filho (0,449), em quarto lugar tensão materna da Escala Psicossocial para Crianças em Idade Escolar Revisada (0,381) e em quinto lugar EE positiva do comportamento da mãe em relação ao filho (-0,362). Também realizamos uma Curva ROC para encontrar pontos de corte nas escalas classificando as famílias como controle ou THB, segundo os níveis de sensibilidade e especificidade. Encontramos os seguintes resultados: em primeiro lugar, temos EE negativa do comportamento do filho em relação à mãe (0,956), depois EE positiva do comportamento do filho em relação à mãe (0,914), em seguida, EE negativa do comportamento da mãe em relação ao filho (0,869), em quarto lugar, EE positiva do comportamento da mãe em relação ao filho (0,813) e em quinto lugar conflito da FES (0,792). Alto nível de EE foi a característica da família que melhor discriminou a estrutura familiar das crianças/ adolescentes com THB das famílias dos controles. As estruturas familiares de crianças e adolescentes com THB apresentaram padrões alterados relacionadas com comunicação, tensão e acolhimento materno/paterno, coesão e conflitos. De acordo com nossos resultados de maior nível de EE nas famílias de crianças e adolescentes com THB, a psicoterapia familiar deve incluir estratégias para melhorar a comunicação
Title in English
Study on the family structure of BD children and adolescents
Keywords in English
Adolescent
Bipolar disorder
Child
Family
Family relations
Parents
Abstract in English
Studies conducted in the USA have demonstrated that family environments of children with Bipolar Disorder (BD) were disorganized, presenting higher Expressed Emotion (EE), lower maternal warmth, lower cohesion among family members and higher level of conflict compared to families of children and adolescents who had no psychiatric disorder. We proposed to evaluate simultaneously the communication, relationship among members and family structure of BD children and adolescents in comparison with families of children and adolescents who have no psychiatric disorder in order to find the variable that would better differentiate the two groups. Three combined scales were used for this purpose: the Inventory of Expressed Emotion Adjectives - the Adjective Checklist, Psychosocial Schedule for School Age Children-Revised PSS-R, and the Family Environment Scale FES. Hypotheses: Families of bipolar disorder children and adolescents compared to families of children and adolescents with no psychiatric disorder would present: higher levels of negative expressed emotion in BD patients relatives, according to the Adjectives Checklist; lower maternal warmth according to the Psychosocial Schedule for School Age Children-Revised, and lower level of cohesion and higher level of conflict according to the FES. Cohesion would be the variable which better differentiates the two groups. Methods: Thirty three (33) families were selected as they met the inclusion criteria: a) presence of a child who was between 6 and 18 years old, and had a DSM-IV BD diagnosis. Twenty nine (29) control families composed of children, adolescents and direct relatives with no psychiatric disorder were also included. Children and adolescents who had a QI<70 were excluded. Results: Families of BD children and adolescents, compared to families of children and adolescents with no psychiatric disorder, presented higher negative EE levels regarding the childs behavior towards parents (F = 98.27, p < 0.001) and the behavior of parents towards their child (F = 31.72, p < 0.001), and lower levels of positive EE regarding the childs behavior towards his/her parents (F = 51.57, p < 0.001) and parents behavior towards their child (F = 18.38, p < 0.001), according to the Adjective Checklist; and higher levels of maternal (p < 0.001) and paternal (Wald = 8.551, p = 0.003) tension and a non intact family (Wald = 6.999, p = 0.008), according to the Psychosocial Schedule for School Age Children-Revised; lower levels of cohesion (F = 10.99, p = 0.002) and organization (F = 9.37, p = 0.003) and higher levels of conflict (F = 14.66, p < 0.001) and control (F = 13.02, p = 0.001), according to the FES. In the Discriminant Analysis, childs negative EE behavior towards his/her mother (0.798) came first, secondly came the childs positive EE behavior towards his/her mother (-0.599), third, the mothers negative EE behavior towards her child (0.449), fourth, maternal tension according PSS-R (0.381) and, fifth, the mothers positive EE behavior towards her child (-0.362). We also carried out a ROC Curve to identify scale cut-off values, classifying the families as controls or bipolar (BDs), considering the levels of sensitivity and specificity, and we achieved the following results: firstly, we found negative EE behavior of the child towards his/her mother (0.956), then positive EE behavior of the child towards his/her mother (0.914), third, negative EE behavior of the mother towards her child (0.869), fourth, positive behavior of the mother towards her child (0.813) and, at last, conflict measured by FES (0.792). Higher levels of EE were the family characteristic that better discriminate family structures of BD children/adolescents and control families. Family structures of BD children and adolescents present abnormal patterns related to communication, parents´ tension and warmth, cohesion and conflicts. According to our results of higher EE in families of BD children and adolescents, family psychotherapy should include strategies to improve communication