Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2018.tde-04012018-083538
Document
Author
Full name
Erika Bispo de Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Rodrigo Machado (President)
Finazzi, Maria Eliza Pupo
Valente, Kette Dualibi Ramos
Valiengo, Leandro da Costa Lane
Title in Portuguese
Aplicabilidade da bateria neurocognitiva computadorizada da Universidade da Pensilvânia em adultos com transtorno bipolar
Keywords in Portuguese
Bateria computadorizada
Bateria tradicional
Neurocognição
Transtorno bipolar
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O desempenho neurocognitivo é considerado como potencial endofenótipo do transtorno bipolar. As baterias de avaliação totalmente informatizadas representam uma alternativa interessante aos testes neuropsicológicos tradicionais porque oferecem vantagens como correção e armazenagem automatizada dos dados, redução do tempo de aplicação e diminuição da interferência subjetiva do aplicador. No Brasil ainda é raro o número de baterias totalmente computadorizadas disponíveis para uso em pesquisa, portanto, o objetivo deste trabalho foi verificar a aplicabilidade da Bateria Computadorizada da Universidade da Pensilvânia em uma amostra de adultos com Transtorno Bipolar. Métodos: Avaliamos o desempenho da Bateria Neurocognitiva Computadorizada da Universidade da Pensilvânia contra uma Bateria Neurocognitiva Tradicional em uma amostra de 30 pacientes com Transtorno Bipolar eutímicos versus 27 controles saudáveis pareados por idade, gênero e educação parental. Resultados: Os pacientes apresentaram desempenho pior do que controles saudáveis no controle inibitório/controle executivo, velocidade de processamento e tarefas de aprendizagem visuoespacial da Bateria Neurocognitiva Tradicional, enquanto que nenhuma diferença significativa foi observada com a Bateria Neurocognitiva Computadorizada da Universidade da Pensilvânia. Dentro do grupo de pacientes, os sintomas afetivos subclínicos se correlacionaram inversamente com a flexibilidade mental na Bateria Neurocgnitiva Tradicional e, com a memória operacional e o raciocínio visuoespacial na Bateria Neurocognitiva Computadorizada da Universidade da Pensilvânia. Paralelamente, os desempenhos dessas tarefas estão diretamente correlacionados com o funcionamento sócio-ocupacional. Limitações: O tamanho modesto da amostra e o fato de que estudamos um grupo misto de pacientes com Transtorno Bipolar tipo I e tipo II podem ter aumentado o risco de erros estatísticos de tipo II. Conclusões: Os resultados desta investigação preliminar sugerem que os testes tradicionais com uma bateria neuropsicológica abrangente proporcionam maior sensibilidade para detectar diferenças entre grupos. No entanto, as tarefas da Bateria Neurocognitiva Computadorizada da Universidade da Pensilvânia correlacionaram-se com variáveis clínicas específicas no grupo de pacientes, fornecendo informações adicionais relevantes que não foram detectadas com a Bateria Neurocognitiva Tradicional. Assim, a seleção de testes adequada dependeria das funções cognitivas específicas que se pretende analisar e da questão sob investigação
Title in English
Applicability of computerized neurocognitive battery of University of Pennsylvania in adults with bipolar disorder
Keywords in English
Bipolar disorder
Computerized battery
Neurocognition
Traditional battery
Abstract in English
Background: Neurocognitive performance is considered a potential endophenotype of bipolar disorder (BD) and fully computerized batteries represent an interesting alternative to traditional neuropsychological testing because they offer advantages such as automated correction and storage of data, reduction of application time and decrease of the applicator's subjective interference. In Brazil, the number of fully computerized batteries available for research use is still rare, so the purpose of this study was to verify the applicability of the Computerized Neurocognitive Battery of the University of Pennsylvania in a sample of adults with Bipolar Disorder. Methods: We assessed the performance of the Computerized Neurocognitive Battery of the University of Pennsylvania against a Traditional Neurocognitve Battery in a sample of 30 euthymic bipolar disorder patients versus 27 healthy controls matched for age, gender and parental education. Results: The patients performed worse than healthy controls in executive control/ response inhibition, processing speed and visuospatial learning tasks of the Traditional Neurocognitve Battery, while no significant differences were observed with the Computerized Neurocognitive Battery of the University of Pennsylvania. Within the Bipolar Disorder group, subclinical affective symptoms inversely correlated with mental flexibility in the Traditional Neurocognitve Battery, and with working memory and visuospatial reasoning in the Computerized Neurocognitive Battery of the University of Pennsylvania. Concurrently, performances on these tasks directly correlated with social/ occupational functioning. Limitations: The modest sample size and the fact that we studied a mixed group of patients with type I and type II Bipolar Disorder might have increased the risk of type II statistical errors. Conclusions: The results of this preliminary investigation suggest that traditional testing with a comprehensive neuropsychological battery affords better sensitivity to detect between-group differences. Nevertheless, Computerized Neurocognitive Battery of the University of Pennsylvania tasks correlated with specific clinical variables in the Bipolar Disorder group, providing relevant additional information that was not detected with the Traditional Neurocognitve Battery. Thus, adequate test selection would depend on the specific neurocognitive functions to be analyzed and the question under investigation