Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2006.tde-04042007-102634
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Odebrecht Rosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Marcolin, Marco Antonio (President)
Bernik, Marcio Antonini
Rumi, Demetrio Ortega
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da estimulação magnética transcraniana de repetição nas alucinações auditivas de pacientes com esquizofrenia super-refratária ao tratamento
Keywords in Portuguese
Alucinações
Clozapina
Córtex auditivo
Córtex motor
Esquizofrenia
Terapia por estimulação elétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Onze pacientes com diagnóstico de esquizofrenia pelo DSM-IV-TR e alucinações auditivas mesmo em uso de clozapina foram distribuídos aleatoriamente para receber estimulação magnética transcraniana de repetição (EMTr) ativa (n=6) ou inativa (n=5) no córtex têmporo-parietal esquerdo. Um total de 160 minutos de EMTr a 1 Hz foi administrada ao longo de 10 dias, 90% do limiar motor, com desenho paralelo, com pacientes e avaliadores cegos, em desenho controlado com grupo inativo. Houve um efeito de grupo significativo nos escores da escala de alucinações (realidade e influência: p=0,0360 e p=0,0493 respectivamente) e no subitem sintomas positivos da PANSS. A EMTr ativa em associação com clozapina pode ser administrada com segurança para tratar as alucinações auditivas. Embora a amostra consistia de pacientes extremamente refratários, estes resultados sugerem haver alguns efeitos da EMTr a 1 Hz no córtex têmporo-parietal esquerdo.
Title in English
Effects of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation on auditory hallucinations of patients with schizophrenia refractory to treatment
Keywords in English
Auditory cortex
Clozapine
Electric stimulation therapy
Hallucinations
Motor cortex
Schizophrenia
Abstract in English
Eleven schizophrenics patients according to DSM-IV-TR criteria and experiencing auditory hallucinations in spite of treatment with clozapine were randomly allocated to receive repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) (n=6) or sham stimulation (n=5) over left temporo-parietal cortex. A total of 160 minutes of 1 Hz rTMS was administered over 10 days at 90% motor threshold, with patients and raters blind to treatment modality, using a sham-controlled, parallel design. There was a significant group effect for the Auditory Hallucinations Rating Scale scores (reality and attencional salience: p=0.0360 and p=0.0493 respectively) and the sub item positive symptoms of PANSS. Active rTMS in association with clozapine can be administered safely to treat auditory hallucinations. Although the sample consisted of extremely refractory patients, the results suggest some effects of 1 Hz rTMS over Left temporoparietal.