Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2014.tde-05052014-105233
Document
Author
Full name
James Frederick Leckman
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Miguel Filho, Euripedes Constantino (President)
Cerri, Giovanni Guido
Eizirik, Cláudio Laks
Lafer, Beny
Title in Portuguese
Fenomenologia e história natural da síndrome de Tourette: breve resumo da pesquisa
Keywords in Portuguese
Fatores etários
História natural
Síndrome de Tourette/complicações
Síndrome de Tourette/diagnóstico
Síndrome de Tourette/fisiopatologia
Síndrome de Tourette/psicologia
Síndrome de Tourette/terapia
Transtornos de tique/complicações
Transtornos de tique/diagnóstico
Transtornos de tique/fisiopatologia
Transtornos de tique/terapia
Abstract in Portuguese
A fenomenologia da síndrome de Tourette (ST) é complexa. Apesar de tiques motores e vocais serem as características definidoras da síndrome, muitas pessoas relatam ter urgências premonitórias (fenômenos sensoriais) de difícil descrição. A história natural da ST também é variável, com alguns indivíduos que experimentam uma redução acentuada nos tiques até o final da segunda década de vida, enquanto outros permanecem com sintomas ao longo de toda a vida adulta. Os objetivos principais desta tese são três: (1) desenvolver um instrumento de avaliação clínica com boa validade e confiabilidade para ST; (2) investigar os fenômenos sensoriais (FS) associados a ST; e (3) documentar o curso da gravidade dos tiques durante as duas primeiras décadas de vida. Para atingir esses objetivos incluíram-se grupos de pacientes clinicamente bem caracterizados e de artigos científicos publicados em periódicos internacionais de alto impacto. A Escala de Gravidade Global de tiques de Yale (YGTSS) apresentou excelentes propriedades psicométricas, o que foi replicado em estudos independentes. Também emergiu como a escala de gravidade mais utilizada em ensaios clínicos randomizados para ST em todo o mundo. Os FS, particularmente urgências premonitórias, são comumente relatados entre os indivíduos com ST com a partir da idade de 10 anos. Há uma sobreposição considerável com os FS descritos por indivíduos com Transtorno Obsessivo- Compulsivo (TOC). Os tiques costumam ter seu início na primeira década de vida e, então, seguem um curso flutuante com mudança do seu repertório. Conforme documentado no terceiro estudo, para a maioria dos pacientes, o período de pior gravidade dos tiques ocorre geralmente entre 7 e 15 anos de idade, após o qual a gravidade declina gradualmente. Esta queda dos sintomas de tiques é consistente com os dados epidemiológicos disponíveis que indicam uma prevalência muito menor de ST entre adultos do que crianças. Em resumo, há um esforço para incremento da caracterização fenomenológica e da história natural da ST. Revisões da YGTSS devem ser consideradas. Avanços significativos foram feitos para caracterizar e mensurar os FS associados a ST. Estudos acerca das bases neurobiológicas, da fenomenologia e da história natural da ST estão em andamento no sentido de identificar os indicadores prognósticos
Title in English
Phenomenology and natural history of Tourette syndrome: brief summary or research
Keywords in English
Age factors
Natural history of diseases
Tic
disorders/complications
Tic disorders/diagnosis
Tic disorders/physiopathology
Tic disorders/therapy
Tourette
syndrome/complications
Tourette
syndrome/physiopathology
Tourette syndrome/diagnosis
Tourette syndrome/psychology
Tourette syndrome/therapy
Abstract in English
The phenomenology of Tourette syndrome is complex. Although overt motor and vocal tics are the defining features of Tourette syndrome, many individuals report experiencing sensory "urges," which are often difficult to describe. The natural history of this condition is also variable, with some individuals experiencing a marked reduction in tics by the end of the second decade of life while others go on to have a lifelong condition. The aim of this thesis was three-fold: (1) to develop a valid and reliable clinical rating instrument; (2) to investigate the sensory phenomena associated with Tourette syndrome; and (3) to document the course of tic severity over the course of the first two decades of life. Each of these three studies involved groups of patients with Tourette syndrome or a chronic tic disorder and each of these studies has been published in a peer-reviewed journal. The Yale Global Tic Severity Scale (YGTSS) has excellent psychometric properties that have been independently replicated. It has also emerged as the most widely used clinician-rated tic severity scale in randomized clinical trials around the world. Sensory phenomena, particularly premonitory urges, are commonly reported among individuals with Tourette syndrome by the age of 10 years. There is considerable overlap with the sensory phenomena described by individuals with Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder. Tics usually have their onset in the first decade of life. They then follow a waxing and waning course and a changing repertoire of tics. As documented in the third study, for a majority of patients the period of worst tic severity usually falls between the ages of 7 and 15 years of age, after which tic severity gradually declines. This falloff in tic symptoms is consistent with available epidemiological data that indicate a much lower prevalence of Tourette syndrome among adults than children. This decline in tic severity has been confirmed in subsequent studies. In summary, incremental progress is being made in our efforts to characterize the phenomenology and natural history of Tourette syndrome. Revisions to the YGTSS should be considered. Significant advances have been made in measuring the premonitory urges associated with Tourette syndrome. The neurobiological underpinnings of the phenomenology and natural history of Tourette syndrome are currently underway in an effort to identify prognostic indicators