Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2017.tde-05102017-112819
Document
Author
Full name
Camilla Casaletti Braghetta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Vallada Filho, Homero Pinto (President)
Almeida, Maria Helena Morgani de
Lotufo Neto, Francisco
Mucci, Samantha
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento e validação de um instrumento para avaliar espiritualidade: Escala de Atitudes Relacionadas à Espiritualidade (ARES)
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise fatorial
Avaliação
Competência cultural
Espiritualidade
Psicometria
Reprodutibilidade dos testes
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: Desenvolver um novo instrumento para avaliar espiritualidade e realizar análises psicométricas de validade e confiabilidade. Métodos: O instrumento foi elaborado através de quatro etapas: fundamentação teórica, investigação sobre definições de espiritualidade na população geral, elaboração da primeira versão por um comitê de especialistas e teste de compreensibilidade. Nas análises psicométricas, o instrumento foi submetido à avaliação de juízes e posteriormente, foi testado em estudantes de medicina (N=85) e em uma população de religiosos (N=85), para cálculo de consistência interna, análise fatorial exploratória e confiabilidade teste-reteste. Resultados: O instrumento desenvolvido, a Escala de Atitudes Relacionadas à Espiritualidade (ARES), apóia-se na compreensão sobre espiritualidade no contexto brasileiro e em bases teóricas. Apresentou análises psicométricas apropriadas: a análise fatorial exploratória apontou uma estrututura unidimensional, o alfa de Cronbach encontrado em cada item foi >= 0,98 e o Coeficiente de Correlação Intraclasse (CCI=0,98) apontou boa reprodutibilidade da escala. Conclusão: ARES é um instrumento unidimensional, desenvolvido em idioma português, que apresentou consistência interna excelente e indicou ser reprodutível na população avaliada. São necessários mais estudos para verificar se ARES é aplicável em amostra com baixa escolaridade e em outros contextos culturais e religiosos. A escala ARES permite operacionalizar o construto espiritualidade em pesquisas quantitativas
Title in English
Development and validation of an instrument to evaluate spirituality: Spirituality-Related Attitude Scale (ARES)
Keywords in English
Cultural competence
Evaluation
Factor analysis statistical
Psychometrics
Reproducibility of results
Spirituality
Abstract in English
Objectives: Develop a new instrument devised to measure spirituality, able to perform psychometric analysis of validity and reliability. Methods: The instrument was elaborated through four processes: theoretical foundation, a population based investigation about possible definitions of spirituality, a first version was achieved by a committee of experts in Spirituality along with a comprehension test. In psychometric analysis, the analysis was evaluated by judges, then tested in a population of medical students (N = 85) and in a religious population (N = 85), in order to calculate internal consistency, exploratory factor analysis (EFA) and reliability, through test-retest. Results: The instrument, ARES, a Spirituality-Related Attitudes Scale, was based on theoretical understandings of spirituality in the Brazilian context. It presented an appropriate psychometric analysis: the EFA indicated a one-dimensional structure, the Cronbach's Alpha found each item at >= 0.98 and the Intraclass Correlation Coefficient (ICC = 0.98) indicated good reproducibility of the scale. Conclusion: ARES is a one-dimensional instrument, developed in the Portuguese language, which presented an excellent internal consistency and indicated to be reproducible in the evaluated population. Further studies are needed to verify if ARES is applicable to other population samples, for example, a low SES and other cultural/religious contexts. The ARES scale allows for operationalization of the construct of spirituality in quantitative researches