Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2012.tde-07122012-143732
Document
Author
Full name
Desirèe Monteiro Cordeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Rigonatti, Sergio Paulo (President)
Cordas, Taki Athanassios
Silva, Eloisio Alexsandro da
Title in Portuguese
 Transtorno de identidade sexual em adultos e justiça: laudo psicológico para mudança de prenome
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioética
Cirurgia de readequação sexual
Identidade de gênero
Legislação e jurisprudência
Procedimento de readequação sexual
Prova pericial
Psicologia
Psiquiatria legal
Transexualismo
Transtornos sexuais e da identidade sexual
Abstract in Portuguese
Transexualismo é definido como o desejo de viver e ser aceito como pertencente ao sexo oposto. É usualmente acompanhado por sentimento de desconforto ou inadequação em relação ao sexo anatômico, associado a desejo de se transformar cirúrgica e hormonalmente para tornar o corpo o mais congruente possível com o sexo pretendido. Com essa alteração, surge ainda a necessidade de adequação jurídica da pessoa física por meio de processo cível para mudança do nome e do sexo jurídicos, adequando-se, assim, o status civil/social. O objetivo deste trabalho foi observar como os laudos psicológicos poderiam ou não colaborar nas decisões judiciais, de acordo com a análise de sentenças judiciais para mudança de prenome em transexuais masculinos e femininos, submetidos ou não a cirurgia de transgenitalização. Realizamos levantamento por amostragem, que inicialmente caracterizou as variáveis sociais e demográficas dessa população e, posteriormente, sistematizamos os dados encontrados. A população estudada, que pleiteia a mudança do registro civil, foi mapeada a partir de dados de sentenças e processos para mudança de prenome, traçando-se um perfil nacional segundo os critérios definidos pelo SUS. Buscamos a amostra nos quatro centros credenciados para o processo transexualizador (Portaria no 457, de 19 de agosto de 2008). Encontramos 55 sujeitos que entraram com processo de mudança de prenome e/ou prenome e sexo, matriculados/acompanhados nos referidos hospitais. Observamos uma proporção de de 9:2 entre homem para mulher (MTF) e mulher para homem (FTM), semelhante ao que se relata na literatura internacional (4:1). Quanto às sentenças, apenas 5,50% (três) dos processos foram indeferidos, correspondentes a sujeitos do sexo biologico masculino que ainda não haviam sido submetidos à cirurgia. Observamos uma associação entre cirurgia e deferimento da mudança de prenome (p = 0,001). Em apenas 10,90% (seis) sentenças analisadas, havia menção ao laudo psicológico, que, portanto, foi omitido nas demais, 82,10% (49). Quando presentes, os laudos não foram elaborados por profissionais dos centros credenciados para o processo transexualizador, descaracterizandose como objetos deste estudo. Os resultados sugerem que os laudos psicológicos não influem na decisão judicial nos processos de mudança de prenome entre pacientes transexuais e que a realização prévia da cirurgia de readequação sexual está associada a um maior índice de êxito no pleito dos pacientes
Title in English
Transsexualism and justice: the impact of the psychological appraisal on forename change litigation
Keywords in English
Bioethics
Expert testimony
Forensic psychiatry
Gender identity
Legislation & jurisprudence
Psychiatry
Psychology
Sex reassignment procedures
Sex reassignment surgery
Transsexualism sexual and gender disorders
Abstract in English
Transsexualism is defined as a desire to live and be accepted as a member of the opposite sex, usually accompanied by a sense of discomfort (or inappropriateness) with one's anatomic sex, and a wish to have surgical and hormonal treatment to make one's body as congruent as possible with one's preferred sex. This change triggers the need for legal adjustment of the individual through civil proceedings for change the legal name and sex/gender. This study's objective was to observe whether psychological appraisals may or may not influence the judicial decision, by the analysis of the judges' sentences for the change of forename in transsexual men and women, whether or not they underwent reassignment surgery. We performed a sample study where we initially characterized the social and demographic variables of this population, and then we systematized the data found. The population studied, who presented a plea to change theirs forename at the civil register, was mapped from data of trial sentences. From this data we present a national profile of patients according to criteria for the processo transexualizador, the treatment as laid down by the Brazilian National Health Care System. We seeked our sample at the four centers licensed for the "processo transexualizador" (Ordinance 457 of the Brazilian Health Care Ministry, dated August 19, 2008). We have found 55 subjects which entered pleas for changes of forename and / or pleas for changes of forename and sex. This subjects should be registered patients or be monitored at these hospitals. We found a proportion of 9:2 male to female (MTF) and female to male (FTM) patients, this finding is similar to reports from the international literature (4:1). When we analyzed for outcome of the judgments, we found that 5.50% (three) cases were rejected. This three cases belonged to biological male gender and had not yet been submitted to surgery. We observed a association between surgery and plea for first name's change (p = 0.001). Only 10.90% (six) of the sentences analyzed mentioned the psychological appraisal, which was omitted in 82.10% (49) of the sentences. We also found that when the psychological appraisals were present they were not issued by professionals working at licensed centers, therefore these did not meet the criteria for the study. Our findings suggest that the psychological appraisals do not affect the judicial decision over the pleas for forename changes among transsexual patients and the prior execution of the reassignment surgery is associated to a higher success rate in the patients' litigations