Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-09082017-113146
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Emy Yokomizo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Aprahamian, Ivan (President)
Neri, Anita Liberalesso
Rocca, Cristiana Castanho de Almeida
Serafim, Antonio de Padua
Title in Portuguese
Rastreio cognitivo para idosos em atenção primára
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção primária à saúde
Cognição
Demência
Diagnóstico
Envelhecimento
Estudos de validação
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Em pouco mais de três décadas, a previsão é que os países em desenvolvimento concentrem 70% dos casos de demência no mundo O Brasil ainda não possui um plano nacional de demência, mesmo com o envelhecimento populacional. A detecção precoce das demências pode contribuir para a implementação de intervenções precoces, promover a atenção às famílias e reduzir custos com a doença. OBJETIVO: Validar o Cognitive Abilities Screening Instrument - Short (CASI-S) e a versão brasileira do General Practitioner Assessment of Cognition (GPCOG-Br) para uso em atenção primária no Brasil, analisando suas propriedades psicométricas. MÉTODO: Noventa e três idosos usuários de duas Unidades Básicas de Saúde da cidade de São Paulo foram avaliados com escalas de sintomas psiquiátricos e testagem cognitiva com CASI-S, GPCOG-Br, bateria Cambridge CAMCOG e Mini-Exame do Estado Mental (MEEM). Informantes foram entrevistados a fim de obter dados sobre a funcionalidade através da Informant Questionnaire of Decline in the Elderly e a Bayer Activities of Daily Living. Critérios de exclusão envolviam diagnóstico atual de depressão ou delirium, história de uso abusivo de álcool e déficits sensoriais moderados ou graves. Os sujeitos eram distribuídos em grupo caso e controle a partir de diagnóstico clínico baseado nos critérios do DSM-IV. RESULTADOS: Os casos foram significativamente mais velhos (p < 0,006) e mostraram desempenho significativamente pior em todos os instrumentos cognitivos (p < 0,001). O CASI-S e a etapa do paciente do GPCOG-Br mostraram alta consistência interna (alfa de Cronbach = 0,810 e 0,835 , respectivamente). As taxas de sensibilidade e especificidade foram semelhantes entre si, sendo que o CASI-S apresentou sensibilidade mais alta (Se=91,8%) e o GPCOGBr escore total, a especificidade mais alta (Es=90,9%). Em comparação com o MEEM, ambos mostraram semelhantes propriedades psicométricas, porém sem viés de nível sócio-econômico. Todos mostraram interferência da idade e da escolaridade. CONCLUSÃO: A versão brasileira do GPCOG-Br e do CASI-S mostraram ser instrumentos eficazes para uso em nossa população no contexto de atenção primária. Estudos futuros deveriam envolver amostras maiores, de preferência oriundas de diferentes contextos sócio-econômicos e com controle da gravidade do comprometimento cognitivo. Apesar da cautela recomendada sobre a prática do rastreio cognitivo em atenção primária, as taxas de erro diagnóstico e/ou de subdiagnóstico de demência nesse contexto são altas em diversos países e parecem justificar a prática
Title in English
Cognitive screening for the elderly in primary care
Keywords in English
Aging, Diagnosis
Cognition
Dementia
Primary health care
Validation studies
Abstract in English
BACKGROUND: In a few more than three decades, it is estimated that developing countries comprise approximately 70% of dementia cases in the world. Brazil still does not have a national plan for dementia, although facing the populational ageing. The early detection of dementia may contribute to the implementation of early intervention, promote Family care and reduce costs with the disease treatment. OBJECTIVE: To validate the Cognitive Abilities Screening Instrument - Short (CASI-S) and the Brazilian version of the General Practitioner Assessment of Cognition (GPCOG-Br) in a primary care setting. METHODS: Ninety-three elderly users of two Primary Care Units in the city of Sao Paulo have been assessed using scales for psychiatric symptoms and cognitive testing (GPCOG-Br, CASI-S, Cambridge cognitive battery CAMCOG and Mini-Mental Status Examination (MMSE). Informants have been interviewed in order to collect functionality data by using the Informant Questionnaire of Decline in the Elderly and the Bayer Activities of Daily Living. Exclusion criteria consisted in: current depression or delirium diagnosis, previous or current abusive use of alcohol and moderate or severe sensory impairment. RESULTS: Cases were significantly older (p < 0.006) and showed significantly more impaired performance in all the cognitive and functional instruments (p < 0.001). CASI-S and the patient part of the GPCOG-Br showed high internal consistency (Cronbach's alpha = 0.810 and 0.835, respectively). Sensitivity and specificity rates were similar, despite CASI-S presented the highest sensitivity (Se=91,8%) and the GPCOG-Br total score, the highest specificity (Sp=90,9%). Correlation between both instruments and the other cognitive and functional tests were significant in virtually all the comparisons. Comparatively to the MMSE, both instruments showed similar psychometric properties, however they did not share the socio-economic bias as presented by the MMSE. Educational bias was found in all the cognitive instruments. CONCLUSION: GPCOG-Br and CASI-S have shown to be efficient for use in our population in primary care setting. Future studies should address higher samples from different backgrounds and controlling for the severity of the cognitive impairment. Despite the recommended caution of the screening practice in primary care, the diagnosis error and underdiagnosis rates for dementia are high in several countries and seem to justify its implementation