Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2004.tde-09102014-102120
Document
Author
Full name
Doris Hupfeld Moreno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Laura Helena Silveira Guerra de (President)
Lotufo Neto, Francisco
Caputi, Maria Carmen Viana
Elkis, Helio
Tung, Teng Chei
Title in Portuguese
Prevalência e características do espectro bipolar em amostra populacional definida da cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Prevalência
São Paulo
Transtorno bipolar/diagnóstico
Zonas metropolitanas
Abstract in Portuguese
O espectro bipolar tem sido pouco investigado na população geral, devido a dificuldades metodológicas e crenças de que o transtorno bipolar é raro. No presente estudo a prevalência do espectro bipolar ao longo da vida na amostra do EAC-IPq São Paulo (N=1464) foi de 8,3 % ampliando critérios do DSMIIIR e considerando significância clínica. Uma análise de classes latentes aplicada aos sintomas maníacos e depressivos do CIDI revelou 4 classes, entre elas a de bipolares, prevalente em 10,7%. Os grupos do espectro bipolar e a classe de bipolares se assemelharam nas características demográficas, maior uso de serviços de saúde, principalmente médicos gerais, maior risco de suicídio e significância clínica, e mais comorbidades psiquiátricas, comparando com controles não-afetivos, demonstrando sua utilidade clínica
Title in English
Prevalence and characteristics of the bipolar spectrum in a catchment area of the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Bipolar disorder/diagnosis
Metropolitan zones
Prevalence
São Paulo
Abstract in English
The bipolar spectrum is not sufficiently studied in epidemiological studies, due to methodological difficulties and beliefs that bipolar disorder is rare. In the present study the sample (N=1464) of the ECA São Paulo yielded a lifetime prevalence of 8,3 % for the bipolar spectrum, extended from de DSMIIR and the clinical significance criteria. A latent class analysis applied to the manic and depressive symptoms of the CIDI revealed 4 classes, including a bipolar class, prevalent in 10,7 % of the subjects. The bipolar spectrum groups were similar to the class of bipolars by means of demographic characteristics, significantly more services use, mainly general medical, suicide risk, and psychiatric comorbidities, compared to non-affective controls, supporting its clinical utility