Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2012.tde-11052012-140244
Document
Author
Full name
Cláudia Maia Memória
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Forlenza, Orestes Vicente (President)
Bottino, Cassio Machado de Campos
Stella, Florindo
Title in Portuguese
Propriedades psicométricas de CANS-MCI: um teste computadorizado para avaliação do comprometimento cognitivo leve em idosos
Keywords in Portuguese
Envelhecimento
Estudos de validação
Testes neuropsicológicos
Transtornos cognitivos
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O Computer-Administered Neuropsychological Screen For Mild Cognitive Impairment (CANS-MCI) é um teste computadorizado para o rastreio do Comprometimento Cognitivo Leve (CCL). O CCL é considerado um estado transicional entre o envelhecimento normal e é uma condição de risco para o desenvolvimento de demências. Diante disso, sua detecção torna-se importante para a implementação de intervenções terapêuticas e preventivas. Objetivos: Avaliar as propriedades psicométricas do CANS-MCI e analisar sua acurácia diagnóstica para CCL em uma amostra clínica de idosos brasileiros. Métodos: Noventa e sete sujeitos foram avaliados e classificados em: controles normais (CN, n=41), comprometimento cognitivo leve (CCL, n=35) e doença de Alzheimer (DA, n=21). O diagnóstico foi previamente estabelecido por equipe multidisciplinar, com base em dados clínicos, neuropsicológicos e de neuroimagem. O desempenho dos pacientes no CANS-MCI foi comparado ao de outras provas já validadas para população brasileira. Resultados: os resultados indicaram que o CANS-MCI apresentou alta consistência interna (Alfa de Cronbach = 0,77). A confiabilidade do teste-reteste foi elevada (r = 0,875, p <0,001). Foi encontrada uma correlação moderada entre o escore total do CANS-MCI e o RAVLT (variável que avalia a capacidade de aprendizagem, com r=0,51 e p<0,001). O CANS-MCI foi capaz de discriminar controles de CCL (81% de sensibilidade e 73% especificidade) e Controles de DA (100% de sensibilidade e 97% especificidade), indicando alta acurácia. CONCLUSÃO: O CANS-MCI manteve suas características psicométricas originais, mostrou-se estável no reteste e foi capaz de diferenciar sujeitos controles daqueles diagnosticados com CCL e DA
Title in English
Psychometric properties of the CANS-MCI - a computerized test for evaluation of mild cognitive impairment in elderly
Keywords in English
Aging
Cognition disorders
Neuropsychological tests
Validation Studies
Abstract in English
Background: Computer-Administered Neuropsychological Screen for Mild CognitiveImpairment (CANS-MCI) is a computerized test screening battery for mild cognitive impairment (MCI). MCI is transitional state between normal aging and dementia. Therefore, its detection becomes important for the implementation of preventive and therapeutic interventions. Objectives: To evaluate the psychometric properties of the CANS-MCI and analyze its diagnostic accuracy for MCI in a clinical sample of elderly Brazilians. Methods: Ninety-seven subjects were evaluated and classified as: normal controls (NC, n = 41), mild cognitive impairment (MCI, n = 35) and Alzheimer's disease (AD, n = 21). The diagnosis was previously established by a multidisciplinary team, based on clinical, neuropsychological and neuroimaging data. The performance of patients in the CANS-MCI was compared to other tests which have been validated for the Brazilian population. Results: The results indicated that the CANS-MCI showed high internal consistency (Cronbach's alpha = 0.77) and that the test-retest reliability was high (r = 0.875, p <0.001). There was a moderate correlation between the CANS-MCI total score and the RAVLT (for learning ability) (r=0.51, p <0.001). The CANS-MCI was able to discriminate NC from MCI (81% of sensitivity and 73% of specificity) and MCI from AD (100% of sensitivity and 97% of specificity), with high accuracy. Conclusion: The CANS-MCI in its Brazilian version maintained its original psychometric properties, it was stable at retest and it was able to differentiate between unimpaired seniors from those diagnosed with MCI and AD. Results suggest this computerized battery can be used to screen for MCI among elderly Brazilian