Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Lopes Moreno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Brunoni, Andre Russowsky (President)
Loch, Alexandre Andrade
Pereira Junior, Bernardo de Sampaio
Valiengo, Leandro da Costa Lane
Title in Portuguese
Estimulação transcraniana por corrente contínua (ETCC) e escitalopram na mudança do desempenho cognitivo em pacientes com transtorno depressivo maior de um ensaio clínico randomizado, paralelo, duplo-cego e placebo-controlado
Keywords in Portuguese
Antidepressivo
Cognição
Depressão
Estimulação transcraniana por corrente contínua
Neuropsicologia
Psiquiatria
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Os déficits cognitivos no Transtorno Depressivo Maior (TDM) estão associados com baixa qualidade de vida e risco aumentado de suicídio. Foi investigado se a Estimulação Transcraniana por Corrente Contínua (ETCC) é capaz de realizar mudanças na cognição de forma diferente ao antidepressivo e ao grupo placebo. Métodos: Foram realizadas análises exploratórias sobre dados da avaliação neuropsicológica de 243 pacientes com TDM participantes estudo Escitalopram vs. Electric Current Therapy for Treating Depression Clinical Study (ELECT-TDCS), um estudo placebo controlado, de não-inferioridade que comparou a eficácia de 22 sessões de ETCC com sessões de 2mA por 30min, versus o uso do antidepressivo escitalopram com dose de 10mg/dia. Uma bateria neuropsicológica foi aplicada no momento inicial (semana 0) e final (semana 10), avaliando os domínios velocidade de processamento, fluência verbal e memória de trabalho. Modelos lineares mistos foram utilizados para avaliar mudanças no desempenho cognitivo em cada grupo, além de variáveis confundidoras (idade, escolaridade, gênero, uso de benzodiazepínicos, número de episódios depressivos e duração do episódio atual) e melhora da depressão. Resultados: Não foi encontrada deterioração no desempenho cognitivo em nenhum grupo. Pacientes que receberam ETCC apresentaram melhora significantemente menor que o grupo placebo no domínio Velocidade de Processamento e no teste Códigos para os três modelos de análise. O grupo escitalopram apresentou melhora significativamente menor no domínio Velocidade de Processamento para os modelos 1 e 2 e em todos os modelos para o teste Trilhas A. Além disso apresentou maior melhora na Fluência Verbal comparado ao grupo placebo. Não foram encontradas diferenças significativas entre ETCC e escitalopram. Conclusão: A ETCC pré-frontal não apresentou diferenças significativas em relação ao escitalopram na performance cognitiva, mas ambos os tratamentos apresentaram piora nos efeitos de prática quando comparados ao grupo placebo para o domínio Velocidade de Processamento. Mais estudos são necessários para entender os mecanismos envolvido nos efeitos da ETCC na cognição
Title in English
Changes in cognitive performance after transcranial direct current stimulation and escitalopram in major depressive disorder patients of a randomized clinical trial, parallel, double-blind and sham-controlled
Keywords in English
Antidepressive agents
Cognition
Depression
Neuropsychology
Psychiatry
Transcranial direct current stimulation
Abstract in English
Introduction: Cognitive deficits in major depressive disorder (MDD) are associated with low quality of life and higher suicide risk. We investigated whether transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) change cognitive performance in different patterns than escitalopram or placebo group in MDD patients. Methods: An exploratory analysis on cognitive performance was conducted in 243 depressed patients from the Escitalopram vs. Electric Current Therapy for Treating Depression Clinical Study (ELECT-TDCS), a sham-controlled, noninferiority study that compared the efficacy of 22 sessions of 2mA, 30-min, tDCS vs. escitalopram 20mg/day. A neuropsychological battery was applied at baseline and endpoint (10 weeks of treatment) for the domains of processing speed, verbal fluency and working memory. Linear models were used to evaluate changes according to group, confounding variables (age, years of schooling, gender, benzodiazepine use, number of depressive episodes and duration of the current episode) and depression improvement. Results: No deterioration in cognitive performance was found in any group. Patients who received ETCC showed a significantly lower improvement than the placebo group in the Processing Speed domain and in the Symbol Digit-Coding test for the three models of analysis. The escitalopram group showed significantly lower improvement in the domain of Processing Speed for models 1 and 2 and in all models for the Trail Making Test A. In addition, it presented greater improvement in Verbal Fluency compared to the placebo group. No significant differences were found between ETCC and escitalopram. Conclusion: The prefrontal ETCC did not present significant differences in relation to escitalopram in cognitive performance, but both treatments presented worsening effects of practice when compared to the placebo group in Processing Speed Domain. More studies are needed to understand the mechanisms involved in the effects of ETCC on cognition