Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2011.tde-19122011-114648
Document
Author
Full name
Elaine Aparecida Dacol Henna
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Zilberman, Monica Levit (President)
Caetano, Sheila Cavalcante
Fiquer, Juliana Teixeira
Moreira, Daniel Fuentes
Serafim, Antonio de Padua
Title in Portuguese
Relação entre temperamento, caráter e bem-estar subjetivo: estudo em uma amostra de sujeitos saudáveis
Keywords in Portuguese
Bem-estar subjetivo
Caráter
Gênero
Personalidade
Qualidade de vida
Satisfação pessoal
Saúde
Temperamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Bem-estar subjetivo (BES) é um conceito amplo que representa a satisfação com a vida e inclui a saúde física e mental. O BES é composto por dois componentes: afetivo e cognitivo. A personalidade está entre os fatores responsáveis pela promoção e manutenção de BES e tem sido avaliada por testes que abrangem apenas os aspectos afetivos do BES. Uma avaliação mais completa é representada pelo modelo psicobiológico de Cloninger, que engloba também os fatores de desenvolvimento da personalidade (caráter). Apenas dois estudos utilizaram esse modelo e em ambos caráter foi fortemente associado a bem-estar, porém não está claro se essa associação representa um padrão específico das culturas estudadas. Objetivos: 1) Avaliar quais dimensões de temperamento e caráter estão associadas aos aspectos afetivos e não afetivos do bem-estar subjetivo; 2) Avaliar como fatores sociodemográficos se associam ao bem-estar em nossa amostra; 3) Avaliar se diferenças de personalidade entre os gêneros atuam sobre BES. Método: Estudo transversal realizado em uma amostra de conveniência. Participaram 273 voluntários saudáveis que responderam ao Inventário de Temperamento e Caráter, a subescala de afetos positivos e negativos da Escala de Bem-Estar Subjetivo, a Escala de Satisfação com a Vida e a Brasil Short Form-36 itens (BR-SF-36). As variáveis categoriais foram analisadas por teste qui-quadrado e as demais por teste t de Student ou Mann-Whitney. A relação entre as variáveis de bem-estar e as variáveis explicativas (personalidade, sociodemográficas e de saúde) foi analisada por modelos de regressão linear multivariada. Resultados: Os aspectos afetivos do BES estiveram associados a saúde mental, ser casado, morar em Sorocaba, possuir objetivos, conhecer e aceitar defeitos e qualidades, e baixos escores em esquiva ao dano e autotrancendência. Satisfação com a vida foi associada a saúde mental, ser casado, morar em Sorocaba, ter afetos positivos, maiores escores em autodirecionamento e maior índice econômico. Para ambos os gêneros o principal determinante de BES foi a saúde mental, seguida por fatores socioeconômicos. Em homens, o BES esteve positivamente associado a saúde mental e índice econômico, enquanto em mulheres dependeu, além desses, de ser casada, maiores escores em autodirecionamento e menores escores em esquiva ao dano e autotranscendência. Conclusões: Os resultados sugerem que bem-estar subjetivo é melhor explicado por modelos integrativos que incluam tanto dimensões de personalidade quanto circunstâncias da vida e que autodirecionamento é a dimensão mais relacionada a bem-estar
Title in English
Relationship between temperament, character, and subjective well-being: study in a sample of healthy volunteers
Keywords in English
Character
Gender
Health
Personal satisfaction
Personality
Quality of life
Subjective well-being
Temperament
Abstract in English
Subjective well-being (SWB) is a broad concept that represents satisfaction with life and includes physical and mental health. SWB is composed by two components: affective and cognitive. Personality is one of the factors responsible to promote and maintain SWB, and has been evaluated by tests that encompass only the affective aspects of SWB. A more complete evaluation is represented by Cloningers psychobiological model, which also encompass the factors of development of personality (character). Only two studies used this model, and in both character was strongly associated with well-being, however, is not clear if this kind of association represents a specific cultural pattern present in that cultures. Objectives: 1) To evaluate which dimensions of temperament and character are associated with affective and non-affective aspects of subjective well-being; 2) Evaluate how sociodemographic factors are associated with well-being in our sample; 3) Evaluate if gender differences in personality act over SWB. Methods: This is a cross-sectional study in a convenience sample. 273 healthy volunteers answered the Temperament and Character Inventory, the subscale of positive and negative affects of the Subjective Well-Being Scale, the Satisfaction with Life Scale, and Brazil Short Form-36 items (SF-BR-36). The categorical variables were analyzed by chi-square, the other variables by t-test or Mann-Whitney test. The relationship between wellbeing variables and the explanatory (personality, sociodemographic and health) was analyzed by multivariate linear regression models. Results: The affective aspects of SWB were associated with mental health, being married, living in Sorocaba, having goals, to realize and accept faults and qualities, and low scores in harm-avoidance and self-transcendence. Satisfaction with life was associated with mental health, being married, living in Sorocaba, having positive affects, high scores in selfdirectedness, and high economic index. For both genders the most important determinant of SWB was mental health followed by socioeconomic factors. In men, SWB was positively associated with mental health and economic index, while inwomen, besides these, depended on being married, higher scores in self-direction and lower scores on the harm-avoidance and self-transcendence. Conclusions: The results suggest that subjective well-being is best explained by integrative models that include both dimensions of personality and life circumstances, and self-directedness is the dimension more related to well-being