Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2014.tde-24022015-112852
Document
Author
Full name
Tania Maria Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Lotufo Neto, Francisco (President)
Ramos, Renato Teodoro
Ratto, Lilian Ribeiro Caldas
Sallet, Paulo Clemente
Santana, Carmen Lúcia Albuquerque de
Title in Portuguese
Formação de indicadores para a psicopatologia do Luto
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise fatorial
Consternação
Curva ROC
Escalas de graduação psiquiátrica
Estudos de validação
Luto
Psicometria
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: luto complicado é caracterizado pela procura persistente pelo falecido, tristeza e dor emocional intensos em resposta à morte de ente querido. Luto complicado é frequentemente pouco reconhecido e subtratado. O Texas Inventory Revised of Grief (TRIG) é um instrumento de alta confiabilidade e validade na medida de avaliação do luto. Nosso objetivo foi traduzir, adaptar e validar o TRIG para Português do Brasil e verificar se o mesmo, em uma população enlutada, é capaz de distinguir entre os que têm e os que não tem luto complicado assim como identificar quais elementos da escala contribuem para isso. Métodos: o trabalho foi realizado em duas etapas: a) tradução e adaptação transcultural do TRIG para o português do Brasil e b) estudo em corte transversal para análise da confiabilidade e validação desse instrumento. Participantes: 165 pacientes adultos foram recrutados de: a) Ambulatório de Luto do Departamento e Instituto de Psiquiatria - Universidade de São Paulo, b) Ambulatório de convênio e Particulares no mesmo departamento e, c) Colegas de trabalho que perderam um ente querido. Todos os pacientes foram entrevistados com o TRIG e de acordo com critérios clínicos, 69 dos 165 pacientes enlutados foram diagnosticados com luto complicado. Resultados: quanto à tradução e adaptação transcultural, o TRIG foi traduzido para o português, feito a retrotradução para o inglês e adaptado à cultura local. Esse processo foi realizado por dois psiquiatras bilíngues. A confiabilidade e consistência interna do instrumento foram medidos pelo coeficiente de Alpha de Cronbach que alcançou 0,735 para parte I e 0,896 para a parte II do instrumento. A sensibilidade, especificidade e ponto de corte para identificar enlutados com e sem luto complicado foram medidos pela Curva ROC. Viu-se que usando o ponto de corte encontrado de 104 (escore total das partes I, II, III + variáveis psicográficas), é possível classificar corretamente 71,3% dos indivíduos com e sem luto complicado. A validação do instrumento foi realizada pela análise fatorial exploratória e confirmatória. Pela regressão logística demonstrou-se que nível educacional, idade do falecido, idade do enlutado, perda de filho(a) e morte do tipo inesperada são fatores de risco para luto complicado. Nossos resultados também sugerem que religião pode influenciar luto complicado. Conclusões: a versão traduzida e adaptada do TRIG para o português é confiável e válida como medida do luto tanto quanto a versão original. O TRIG foi capaz de distinguir pacientes com e sem luto complicado. Nós sugerimos o uso do TRIG com ponto de corte igual a 104 para identificar enlutados com luto complicado
Title in English
Training indicators for the psychopathology of mourning
Keywords in English
Bereavement
Factor analysis statiscal, Psychometrics
Grief
Psychiatric status rating scales
ROC curve
Validations studies
Abstract in English
Background: Complicated grief is characterized by persistent yearning for the deceased, intense sorrow and emotional pain in response to death causing significant distress. Complicated grief is often underrecognized and under treated. The Texas Revised Inventory of Grief (TRIG) is a questionnaire that has been demonstrated to have high validity and reliability in the assessment of complicated grief. Our objective was to translate, adapt, and validate the TRIG to Brazilian Portuguese and to verify whether the TRIG, in a bereaved population, is able to distinguish between those with and those without complicated grief and to identify which elements in the scale contribute to this. Methods: Two stages: a) cross-culture adaptation of a questionnaire, and b) crosssectional study of reliability and validity. Setting and Participants: 165 adult patients were recruited from a) the Grief Outpatient Clinic at the Department and Institute of Psychiatry - University of São Paulo, b) private practice at the same department, and c) co-workers who have lost a loved one. All the patients were interviewed with the TRIG. According to clinical criteria 69 of 165 bereaved patients were presenting complicated grief. Results: Cross-culture adaptation: the TRIG was translated from American English, then back-translated and finally compared with the Brazilian Portuguese version by two bilingual psychiatrists. Reliability: the Cronbach's alpha coefficients (internal consistency) of the TRIG scales were 0,735 (part I) and 0,896 (part II). Sensitivity, specificity as well as cutoff points to identify complicated and non-complicated grief, were measured using the ROC curve Using the total score of 104 (part I + part II + Part III + psychographics variables), we can correctly classify 71.3% of individuals with and without complicated grief. The construct validity was assessed by exploratory factor analysis and confirmatory analysis. Furthermore, by logistic regression, our study demonstrated that a low education level, age of the deceased and age of the bereaved, loss of a son or daughter, and unexpected death were all risk factors for complicated grief. Our results also suggest that religion may influence complicated grief. Conclusions: The TRIG adapted to Brazilian Portuguese is as reliable and valid as the original version. In the evaluation of Brazilian bereaved, it was able to distinguish individuals with and without complicated grief. And, we suggest a cut-off value of 104 for complicated grief