Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2012.tde-27112012-105200
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Santos Sampaio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Miguel Filho, Euripedes Constantino (President)
Belangero, Síntia Iole Nogueira
Elkis, Helio
Fraguas Junior, Renerio
Gonzalez, Christina Hajaj
Title in Portuguese
Catecol O-metiltransferase e o transtorno obsessivo-compulsivo: revisão sistemática com meta-análise
Keywords in Portuguese
Catecol O-metiltransferase
Genética
Meta-análise
Revisão
Transtorno obsessivo-compulsivo
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O caráter familial do transtorno obsessivo-compulsivo (TOC) já é bem estabelecido. O gene da catecol O-metiltransferase (COMT) vem sendo objeto de estudo na genética de transtornos mentais, como o TOC. No caso deste transtorno, os resultados de estudos de associação com o gene da COMT são, em sua maioria, contraditórios. Meta-análises prévias, todas elas conduzidas com limitações metodológicas, encontraram achados também divergentes. Nesta tese, foram realizadas: uma revisão sistemática da literatura sobre estudos de associação baseados em famílias envolvendo o polimorfismo Val158Met do gene da COMT e o TOC e duas meta-análises, uma convencional e outra bayesiana, a fim de sintetizar os achados sobre este tema. MÉTODOS: Este trabalho seguiu o protocolo para revisão sistemática e meta-análise da Rede de Epidemiologia Genética Humana (HuGE). A busca por estudos de associação baseados em famílias foi feita em cinco bases de dados eletrônicas, assim como foram pesquisados estudos não publicados, dentre os quais um estudo ainda inédito, liderado pela autora desta tese. A meta-análise convencional foi calculada com o auxílio do programa STATA V. 11 e a bayesiana a partir da média das verossimilhanças. Foram investigados os viéses de publicação, heterogeneidade, além de análise de sensibilidade e metarregressão. RESULTADOS: O estudo original, que contou com 83 trios, conduzido pela autora desta tese, não encontrou associação entre COMT e TOC. Este estudo, em conjunto com mais oito estudos (seis estudos publicados e dois não publicados), foram incluídos na meta-análise. As meta-análises com método convencional e bayesiano não encontraram associação entre o polimorfismo Val158Met do COMT e o TOC na amostra total, nem nas amostras separadas por gênero. CONCLUSÕES: Contrariando meta-análises prévias, os achados deste estudo não demonstraram associação entre COMT e TOC. No entanto, a participação do gene da COMT em subgrupos específicos do TOC e em seus endofenótipos de risco ainda merece ser investigada
Title in English
Catechol O-metyltransferase and obsessive-compulsive disorder: systematic review and meta-analysis
Keywords in English
Catechol O-methyltransferase
Genetics
Meta-analysis
Obsessive-compulsive disorder
Review
Abstract in English
BACKGROUND: Obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) has long been considered a familial disorder. The catechol-O-methyltransferase gene has been studied in several mental disorders, including OCD. Particularly in this disorder, the findings of an association between COMT and OCD are inconclusive. Previous meta-analyses, which were conducted with several methodological limitations, found conflicting results. This work comprises: a systematic literature review regarding family-based association studies involving the COMT Val158Met polymorphism and OCD, and two metaanalyses, a conventional and a Bayesian meta-analysis, to summarize the findings on this subject. METHODS: This study was performed according to the Human Genome Epidemiology network (HuGE) guidelines for systematic review and meta-analysis. The search for family-based association studies were conducted in five electronic databases and in sources from unpublished studies. An original unpublished study, led by the author of this thesis, was included in the meta-analysis. The conventional meta-analysis was calculated with the STATA V.11 software and the Bayesian meta-analysis through the likelihood mean. Publication bias and heterogeneity were investigated. Sensitivity analysis and meta-regression were also performed. RESULTS: The original study with 83 OCD trios, conducted by the author of this thesis, found no association between COMT and OCD. This study, together with eight other studies (six studies being published and two unpublished), were included in the meta-analysis. Meta-analyses with the conventional and Bayesian method found no association between the COMT Val158Met polymorphism and OCD in the total, female-only or male-only samples. CONCLUSIONS: Different from previous meta-analyses, this study does not support the association between COMT and OCD. However, the involvement of the COMT gene in specific subgroups of OCD or endophenotypes associated with a risk for OCD should be further investigated