Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2019.tde-28022019-102024
Document
Author
Full name
Karina de Barros Pellegrinelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Moreno, Ricardo Alberto (President)
Louzã Neto, Mario Rodrigues
Paiva, Cláudia Márcia Miranda de
Rocca, Cristiana Castanho de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Existe associação entre a forma que os pais com TBI foram cuidados na sua infância e a forma como eles cuidam dos seus filhos na vida adulta?
Keywords in Portuguese
Comportamento infantil/psicologia
Cuidados parentais
Psicopatologia
Relações familiares
Relações pai-filho
Transtorno bipolar
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Nos últimos anos, têm crescido os estudos científicos focados em caracterizar o cuidado parental disfuncional como um possível fator associado ao risco de desenvolvimento de Transtorno Bipolar (TB) nos filhos e em incorporar esses resultados nas orientações para o cuidado parental nas diretrizes de psicoeducação. Objetivos: Verificar se existe associação entre o cuidado recebido durante a infância e o cuidado destinado aos filhos de pacientes bipolares. Caracterizar o cuidado parental bipolar destinado aos filhos e recebido durante a infância com foco em variáveis como: rejeição, superproteção e calor emocional. Método: Grupo experimental: 73 pacientes com filhos e TBI, eutímicos (YMRS <= 12, HAMD <= 7), com idades entre 22 e 65 anos, atendidos no ambulatório de atenção terciária e num de atenção secundária foram avaliados. Grupo controle: 24 voluntários sadios do ponto de vista físico e mental, com idades entre 22 e 65 anos. Instrumentos de avaliação: SCID - CV, YMRS, HAM-D, EMBU-S (para acessar as memórias dos adultos sobre as práticas educativas dos seus pais), EMBU-P (para avaliar o relacionamento dos adultos com seus filhos). Resultados: Os dados indicam que houve associação entre a memória de calor emocional paterna e materna recebida durante a infância e o calor emocional destinado aos filhos (p=0,013; p=0,013). Houve também associação entre a memória de superproteção materna e a superproteção destinada para o filho (p=0.003). Em relação aos dados de rejeição, não foram encontradas associações significativas (p > 0.90). Os resultados nos mostraram que a memória de calor emocional materno foi menor no grupo TBI do que no controle saudável (p=0.036). Conclusão: Há uma associação da memória do calor emocional recebido do pai e da mãe com o calor emocional destinado à criança, da memória de superproteção materna e paterna, com a superproteção destinada ao filho. Além disso, os pacientes bipolares lembraram de terem recebido menos calor emocional de suas mães quando comparados aos do controle saudável
Title in English
The influence of child-rearing history in the parental care provided by bipolar
Keywords in English
Bipolar disorder
Child behavior/psychology
Child rearing
Family relations
Father-child relations
Psychopathology
Abstract in English
Introduction: In recent years there has been growing scientific studies focused on characterizing the dysfunctional parenting as a possible factor associated with the risk of Bipolar Disorder (BD) development and incorporating guidance for parental care in psychoeducation guidelines. Objectives: Check if there is an association between the care received during childhood and the care given to the children of bipolar patients. Characterize the bipolar parental care given to the children and received during childhood focusing on variables such as rejection, over protection and emotional warmth. Method: As experimental group: 73 patients with children and BDI euthymic (YMRS <= 12, HAMD <= 7) aged between 22 and 65 years, treated at the tertiary care outpatient clinic and in a secondary care unit were evaluated. As control group: 24 healthy volunteers from the physical and mental point of view, aged between 22 and 65 years. Assessment tools: SCID - CV, YMRS, HAM-D, EMBU-S (to access adult memories of their parents rearing practices), EMBU-P (to assess adult´s relationship with their children). Results: The data indicate that there was an association between the paternal and maternal emotional warmth memory received during childhood and the emotional warmth transmitted to the child (p=0.013; p=0.013). There was also an association between the maternal overprotection memory and the overprotection for the child (p=0.003). Regarding rejection data, no significant associations were found (p > 0.90). The results also showed us that the maternal emotional warmth memory was lower in the BDI group than in the healthy control (p=0.036). Conclusion: There is an association between the memory of the emotional warmth received from the father and the mother in the emotional warmth destined to the child, between the memory of the overprotection received from the mother and the overprotection destined for the child. In addition, bipolar patients remember having received less emotional warmth from their mothers when compared with healthy control