Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2017.tde-29112017-102308
Document
Author
Full name
Ellen Marise Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Valente, Kette Dualibi Ramos (President)
Guerreiro, Marilisa Mantovanni
Reed, Umbertina Conti
Scivoletto, Sandra
Title in Portuguese
Epilepsia Benigna da Infância com Paroxismos Centrotemporais - delineamento do perfil executivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Atenção
Avaliação neuropsicológica
Criança
Epilepsia rolândica
Função executiva
Neuropsicologia
Transtorno do déficit de atenção com hiperatividade
Abstract in Portuguese
A Epilepsia Benigna da Infância com Paroxismos Centrotemporais (EBICT) é uma epilepsia focal e de etiologia indeterminada. O termo benigno é, atualmente, questionado pelo reconhecimento de que, apesar da remissão completa das crises epilépticas em 80% dos casos e da farmacorresponsividade nessa síndrome, há comorbidades psiquiátricas que podem comprometer a qualidade de vida e o desempenho escolar. A comorbidade psiquiátrica mais frequente nessa epilepsia é o Transtorno do Déficit de Atenção e Hiperatividade (TDAH). Uma das mais importantes funções cognitivas, as Funções Executivas (FE), nos seus domínios frios (flexibilidade mental, rastreio mental de informações, capacidade de abstração e atenção) e quentes (tomada de decisão, cognição social e controle de impulsividade), podem estar alteradas, tanto na EBICT quanto no TDAH. Apesar da alta prevalência dessa síndrome, o TDAH e as FE, principalmente as quentes, são pouco investigadas e descritas nessa população. Além disso, com os poucos estudos previamente realizados, não é possível descrever se os déficits executivos encontrados estão relacionados às variáveis clínicas da epilepsia, à atividade epileptiforme em si, à comorbidade psiquiátrica ou à soma destes fatores. Dessa forma, o objetivo geral deste estudo foi analisar o perfil de desempenho executivo em crianças e adolescentes com EBICT. Este foi um estudo de coorte transversal, controlado (duplo pareamento) e não randomizado. O desempenho executivo das crianças e adolescentes, de ambos os sexos, com idades de 6 a 16 anos, foi avaliado através da análise comparativa de três grupos (total de 63 sujeitos): Grupo I (23 pacientes com EBICT); Grupo II (20 pacientes com TDAH e sem epilepsia) e Grupo III (20 crianças e adolescentes saudáveis sem epilepsia, sem TDAH e sem nenhum diagnóstico neurológico ou psiquiátrico). A avaliação neuropsicológica foi composta por uma bateria abrangente com 22 instrumentos, para investigação detalhada das funções executivas em seus múltiplos domínios (atenção, FE frias e quentes), potencial intelectual e desempenho acadêmico. Nossos resultados demonstraram que os pacientes com EBICT apresentam pior desempenho em domínios do funcionamento executivo frio e quente em comparação aos controles. A presença do TDAH esteve associada a um maior prejuízo no funcionamento executivo dos pacientes com EBICT. Além disso, o perfil executivo e atencional desses pacientes demonstrou-se distinto daquele apresentado pelas crianças com TDAH e sem epilepsia. Houve correlação entre as variáveis clínicas da epilepsia (especialmente tempo de controle de crises, número de fármacos antiepilépticos, presença e lateralidade da atividade epileptiforme) e um pior funcionamento executivo. Dessa forma, salienta-se a necessidade de maior atenção às funções executivas quentes e à presença da coexistência do TDAH na EBICT, ambas negligenciadas nos estudos com essa síndrome epiléptica da infância. Assim, pode-se propiciar um melhor delineamento das dificuldades cognitivas, do prognóstico e da intervenção adequados e eficazes para crianças e adolescentes com EBICT
Title in English
Benign Childhood Epilepsy with Centrotemporal Spikes - delineation of executive profile
Keywords in English
Adolescent
Attention
Attention deficit disorder with hyperactivity
Child
Epilepsy rolandic
Executive function
Neuropsychological evaluation
Neuropsychology
Abstract in English
Benign Childhood Epilepsy with Centrotemporal Spikes (BECTS) is focal epilepsy with undetermined etiology. At the moment, the term benign has been questioned by the recognition that despite the complete remission of epileptic seizures in 80% of cases and pharmaco-responsivity, there are cognitive and psychiatric comorbidities that may compromise quality of life and school performance. The most frequent psychiatric comorbidity is Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD). One of the most important cognitive functions, the Executive Functions (EF), in its cool (mental flexibility, mental information tracking, abstraction capacity and attention) and hot domains (decision making, social cognition and impulse control), may be impaired in both disorders, BECTS and ADHD. Despite the high prevalence of this syndrome, ADHD and EF are poorly investigated and described in this population. Moreover, with the few studies previously done, it is not possible to describe if the executive deficits found are related to the clinical variables of epilepsy, the epileptiform activity itself, the psychiatric comorbidity or the sum of these factors. Thus, the general objective of this study was to analyze the profile of executive performance in children and adolescents with BECTS. This was a cross-sectional, controlled (double-matched) and non-randomized cohort study. The executive profile of children and adolescents of both genders, aged 6 to 16 years, was evaluated through a comparative analysis of three groups (total of 63 subjects): Group I (23 patients with BECTS); Group II (20 patients with ADHD and without epilepsy) and Group III (20 healthy children and adolescents without epilepsy, without ADHD and without any neurological or psychiatric diagnosis). The neuropsychological evaluation consisted of a comprehensive battery with 22 instruments for detailed executive functions evaluation in its multiple domains (attention, cool and hot EF), intellectual potential and academic performance. Our results showed that patients with BECTS presented worse performance in the areas of cold and hot executive functioning compared to controls. The presence of ADHD was associated with greater impairment in the executive functioning of patients with BECTS. In addition, the executive and attentional profile of these patients was different from that presented by children with ADHD and without epilepsy. There was a correlation between the clinical variables of epilepsy (especially time of seizure control, number of antiepileptic medication, presence and laterality of epileptiform discharges) and worse executive functioning. Thus, the need for greater attention to the hot executive functions and to the presence of the coexistence of ADHD in the BECTS, both neglected in the studies with this epileptic syndrome of the childhood, is emphasized. Thus, a better delineation of adequate and effective cognitive difficulties, prognosis and intervention for children and adolescents with BECTS can be provided