Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2018.tde-30012018-105412
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Aparecida da Rocha Vaughan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Tania Corrêa de Toledo Ferraz (President)
Forlenza, Orestes Vicente
Teixeira, Ricardo Alkmim
Tófoli, Luis Fernando Farah de
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação das funções executivas em portadores de fibrilação atrial e insuficiência cardíaca
Keywords in Portuguese
Cognição
Fibrilação atrial
Funções executivas
Insuficiência cardíaca
Marca-passo artificial
Memória
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A Insuficiência Cardíaca (IC) e a Fibrilação Atrial (FA) são patologias frequentes na população idosa e estão associadas a alterações da esfera cognitiva. No entanto, suas consequências sobre as funções executivas, responsáveis pela resolução de problemas, ainda não estão totalmente esclarecidas. Objetivo: investigar as características do funcionamento executivo em pacientes com FA e/ou IC e identificar se tal funcionamento é equiparável ao de um grupo controle. Método: Estudo observacional, de coorte transversal, realizado em hospital de atenção terciária em cardiologia que avaliou 191 sujeitos, com uma média de 69,1 anos de idade (mín.: 60; Max.: 82) distribuídos em cinco grupos distintos: com FA, com IC associada à FA, com IC e controles (com e sem marca-passo artificial MP). Os grupos foram pareados por faixa etária e variáveis sócio-demográficas, submetidos à avaliação neuropsicológica e a análise estatística envolveu testes não paramétricos (Kruskall-Wallys e Mann-Whitney), qui-quadrado de Pearson e teste exato de Fisher. Resultados: Nos indivíduos com FA comparados aos controles sem MP, observamos diferenças estatisticamente significativas relacionadas a memória operacional (p = 0,034), a memória tardia (p = 0,015), a memória semântica e fluência verbal (p < 0,001), a compreensão (p < 0,001), ao planejamento e a habilidade visuoespacial (p < 0,001), a percepção visual e a linguagem (p< 0,001) e ao controle inibitório e a velocidade de processamento, nas três fases do instrumento (p < 0,008; p < 0,004; p < 0,002). Já nos indivíduos com FA associada à IC, as diferenças observadas envolveram: a memória semântica e a fluência verbal (p = 0,05), o planejamento e a habilidade visuoespacial (p < 0,001), a percepção visual e a linguagem (p < 0,001) e o controle inibitório e a velocidade de processamento (p = 0,002; p < 0,001; p = 0,145, respectivamente). Os sujeitos com IC demonstraram o mesmo desempenho do grupo de indivíduos com FA e IC, com diferenças relacionadas às mesmas funções, exceto na primeira fase do instrumento que avaliou controle inibitório e a velocidade de processamento (p < 0,001). Quanto à funcionalidade, não observamos diferença estatisticamente significativa entre os grupos. Conclusões: O funcionamento executivo de indivíduos com FA ou IC não é equiparável ao de indivíduos sem essas doenças. A FA, de uma perspectiva neuropsicológica, intensifica o prejuízo das FE e também da memória
Title in English
Evaluation of executive function in carriers of atrial fibrillation and heart failure
Keywords in English
Atrial fibrillation
Cognition
Executive function
Heart failure
Memory
Pacemaker artificial
Abstract in English
Introduction: Heart Failure (HF) and Atrial Fibrillation (AF) are frequent pathologies in the elderly population and are associated with cognitive disorders. However, its consequences on executive functions, which are responsible for solving problems, have not yet been fully clarified. Objective: to investigate the characteristics of executive functioning in patients with AF and/or HF and to identify if such functioning is comparable to that of a control group. Methods: A cross-sectional observational study performed in a tertiary care hospital in cardiology, which evaluated 191 subjects with a mean age of 69.1 years (min.: 60, Max.: 82) distributed in five different groups: AF, with HF associated with AF, with HF and controls (with and without pacemaker). The groups were matched by age group and socio-demographic variables, submitted to neuropsychological evaluation and statistical analysis involved non-parametric tests (Kruskall-Wallys and Mann-Whitney), Pearson's chi-square and Fisher's exact test. Results: In subjects with AF compared to non-pacemaker controls, we observed statistically significant differences related to operational memory (p = 0.034), late memory (p = 0.015), semantic memory and verbal fluency (p < 0.001), comprehension P < 0.001), visuospatial planning and ability (p < 0.001), visual perception and language (p < 0.001) and inhibitory control and processing speed in the three phases of the instrument (p < 0.008; p < 0.004, p < 0.002). In subjects with HF associated with HF, the observed differences involved: semantic memory and verbal fluency (p = 0.05), planning and visuospatial ability (p < 0.001), visual perception and language (p < 0.001) and inhibitory control and processing speed (p = 0.002, p < 0.001, p = 0.145, respectively). Subjects with HF demonstrated the same performance of the group of individuals with AF and HF, with differences related to the same functions, except in the first phase of the instrument that evaluated inhibitory control and processing speed (p < 0.001). Regarding functionality, we did not observe a statistically significant difference between groups. Conclusions: The executive functioning of individuals with AF or IC is not comparable to that of individuals without these diseases. AF, from a neuropsychological perspective, intensifies the damage of FE and memory