Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2016.tde-04082016-163722
Document
Author
Full name
Anna Carolina de Oliveira Fonseca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Bento, Ricardo Ferreira (President)
Beck, Roberto Miquelino de Oliveira
Freitas, Edson Bastos
Tomita, Shiro
Tsuji, Robinson Koji
Title in Portuguese
Obliteração de cavidades mastoideas com aloenxerto ósseo particulado congelado em cirurgias revisionais de otite média crônica colesteatomatosa
Keywords in Portuguese
Aloenxertos
Bancos de ossos
Colesteatoma
Mastoide/cirurgia
Otite média supurativa
Processo mastoide
Transplante ósseo
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar o controle da supuração de cavidades mastoideas após cirurgia revisional e obliteração de mastoide com aloenxerto ósseo particulado congelado (AOPC). Desenho do estudo: Exploratório, prospectivo, tipo série de casos. Pacientes: Dez adultos selecionados entre pacientes já submetidos à cirurgia de mastoidectomia cavidade aberta ou fechada para tratamento de otite média crônica colesteatomatosa e que tinham indicação de cirurgia revisional. Intervenção: Revisão de mastoidectomia e obliteração da cavidade com AOPC, material de preenchimento de baixo custo obtido de um banco de tecidos. Desfecho(s): Desfecho primário: controle da supuração. Desfechos secundários incluem: integração do AOPC na cavidade mastoidea, presença de colesteatoma residual ou recorrente, resultados audiológicos, complicações pós-operatórias, tais como infecção e extrusão do enxerto, e qualidade de vida após o procedimento medida com a escala de resultados de Glasgow (ERG). Resultados: O tempo médio de seguimento foi de 28 meses. Sete pacientes apresentaram o ouvido seco, em média, 8 semanas após a cirurgia. Três pacientes desenvolveram exposição do enxerto ósseo seguido de infecção e extrusão do material de preenchimento. A densidade média do enxerto ósseo no local da obliteração foi de 755.35 unidades Hounsfield medida na tomografia realizada após um tempo médio pós-operatório de 31 meses. A porcentagem do volume mastoideo obliterado foi de 75 a 100% em 6 casos e de 50 a 75% em 1 caso. Nos 7 pacientes, houve um aumento na densidade óssea durante o período de seguimento. Um paciente apresentou colesteatoma epitimpânico recorrente (0,5cm) identificado na ressonância magnética 1 ano após a cirurgia, embora este não estivesse na área de obliteração. A audição foi preservada em 80% dos pacientes 12 meses após o procedimento. A qualidade de vida melhorou em todos os pacientes, com média do escore ERG de 52, em escala que varia de -100 a +100. Conclusões: Este estudo demonstrou que o AOPC pode ser usado como material de preenchimento na obliteração mastoidea para se obter um ouvido seco, apresentando boa integração na mastoide e manutenção da densidade óssea
Title in English
Mastoid cavity obliteration with particulated frozen allograft bone in revisional surgery for chronic otitis media with cholesteatoma
Keywords in English
Allografts
Bone banks
Bone transplantation
Cholesteatoma
Mastoid
Mastoid/surgery
Otitis media suppurative
Abstract in English
Objective: Assess the control of suppuration after revision surgery with mastoid obliteration for chronic otitis media (COM) with cholesteatoma using particulated frozen allograft bone (PFAB). Study Design: Exploratory, prospective, case series. Patients: Ten adults were selected from among patients who had undergone canal wall down or canal wall up mastoidectomy for COM with cholesteatoma, and had an indication for revision surgery. Intervention(s): Revision mastoidectomy with obliteration of the open cavity was performed with PFAB, a low-cost filler material obtained from a tissue bank. Main Outcome Measure(s): The main outcome measure was the control of suppuration. Secondary outcome measures included PFAB integration in the mastoid cavity, presence of recurrent or residual cholesteatoma, hearing outcomes, postoperative complications as infection and bone graft extrusion and quality of life after the procedure using the Glasgow benefit inventory (GBI) survey. Results: Mean follow-up was 28 months. Seven patients achieved a dry ear at a mean of 8 weeks postoperatively. Three patients developed bone graft exposure followed by infection and extrusion of the filler material. Mean bone density was 755.35 Hounsfield units at the obliteration site measured at computed tomography performed after a mean of 31 months postoperatively. Percentage of mastoid volume obliterated was between 75% and 100% in 6 cases and between 50% and 75% in 1 case. In all 7 patients, there was an increase in bone density postoperatively. One patient presented with recurrent epitympanic cholesteatoma (0.5 cm) at 1 year postoperatively, but it was not in the obliteration area. At 12 months postoperatively, 80% of patients had preserved hearing. All patients had an improvement of quality of life after mastoid obliteration, the average score on the GBI was 52 in a scale from -100 to +100. Conclusions: This study demonstrated that PFAB may be used to achieve a dry mastoid cavity with good bone graft osteointegration and density maintenance