Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-15042010-104836
Document
Author
Full name
Erika Cisi Domingues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Bittar, Roseli Saraiva Moreira (President)
Castro Junior, Ney Penteado de
Ganança, Fernando Freitas
Medeiros, Ítalo Roberto Tôrres de
Mello Junior, João Ferreira de
Title in Portuguese
Hipersensibilidade a inalantes e alimentos nos distúrbios do equilíbrio corporal
Keywords in Portuguese
Hipersensibilidade imediata
Tontura
Zumbido
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O saco endolinfático tem sido apontado como o alvo das reações imuno-alérgicas da orelha interna. A prevalência de alergia em pacientes com Doença de Ménière foi estabelecida em torno de 41,6% para inalantes e 26,6% para alimentos, por Derebery em 2000, dados aumentados em relação à prevalência de alergia na população em geral, que, no Brasil, varia de 9% a 30% para inalantes e de 1% a 3% para alimentos. Objetivos: Avaliar a prevalência de reações de hipersensibilidade tipo I a inalantes e alimentos na população do setor de Otoneurologia do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de São Paulo e descrever os sintomas vestibulares dos pacientes. Casuística e método: Setenta e cinco pacientes com distúrbios do equilíbrio de origem periférica foram submetidos a questionário de caracterização clínica de sintomas cócleo-vestibulares e teste cutâneo (prick test) para 13 inalantes e 5 alimentos. Resultados: Vinte e cinco (33,3%) pacientes apresentaram prick test positivo a pelo menos um alérgeno inalante e 6 (8%) a pelo menos um alérgeno alimentar. Quatro pacientes apresentaram prick test positivo na ausência de sintomas alérgicos. Prevaleceu a queixa de tontura de caráter rotatório em proporções semelhantes entre os pacientes com prick test positivo e negativo. Conclusão: A prevalência de reações de hipersensibilidade tipo I a inalantes e a alimentos na população avaliada foi maior do que na população em geral. Os sintomas vestibulares não diferiram entre os pacientes da amostra, com prick test positivo ou negativo. No entanto, deve-se obter maior número de amostra para que os dados sejam confiáveis.
Title in English
Hypersensitivity to inhalants and foods in corporal equilibrium disturbs
Keywords in English
Dizziness
Hypersensitivity reactions
Tinnitus
Type I
Abstract in English
Introduction: The endolymphatic sac has been pointed out as the target of immuno-allergic reactions in the inner ear. The prevalence of allergy in patients with Ménières disease was established as approximately 41,6% for inhalants and 26,6% for food by Derebery in 2000, an increase in the data in relation to that of the prevalence of allergy in the general population, which in Brazil varies from 9% to 30% for inhalants and from 1% to 3% for food. Objectives: To evaluate the prevalence of reactions to type I hypersensitivity to inhalants and food in the population of the Otoneurological Section of the Clinics Hospital of the University of São Paulo Medicine School and to describe the vestibular symptoms of the patients. Method: Seventy-five patients with peripheral equilibrium disturbances who had answered a questionnaire of clinical characterization regarding cochlear-vestibular symptoms and undergone prick test for 13 inhalants and 5 types of food. Results: Twenty-five (33,3%) of the patients were positive for the prick test and for at least one allergen inhalant and 6 (8%) for at least one food allergen. Four patients were positive for the prick test in the absence of allergy symptoms. There was a prevalence of the complaint of rotatory dizziness in similar proportions among the patients with positive and negative prick test. Conclusion: The presence of type I hypersensitivity reactions to inhalants and food in the population evaluated was greater than in the general population. The vestibular symptoms did not differ among the patients in the sample, neither with positive or negative prick test results. However, a sample of greater number should be obtained for a higher confidence level of data results.