Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2018.tde-30012018-091608
Document
Author
Full name
Giancarlo Bonotto Cherobin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Voegels, Richard Louis (President)
Garcia, Guilherme José de Moraes
Nunes, Flavio Barbosa
Pilan, Renata Ribeiro de Mendonça
Pinna, Fabio de Rezende
Title in Portuguese
Rinomanometria realizada por meio da fluidodinâmica computacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Mecânica de fluidos
Obstrução nasal
Perfis de fluxo
Rinomanometria
Septo nasal
Turbulência
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A obstrução nasal é um sintoma presente em várias doenças nasais. Este projeto propõe desenvolver uma metodologia para o cálculo da resistência nasal ao fluxo aerífero por meio de fluidodinâmica computacional e comparar os resultados dessa técnica com os da rinomanometria. Métodos: a resistência nasal ao fluxo aerífero foi medida por rinomanometria, experimentalmente e por fluidodinâmica computacional. A influência da segmentação da tomografia computadorizada nas variáveis de fluidodinâmica computacional foi investigada. O modelo computacional de escoamento laminar foi comparado ao modelo de turbulência k-w padrão. Foram analisadas a acurácia, correlação e concordância entre a resistência nasal calculada por fluidodinâmica computacional com aquela obtida por experimento e rinomanometria. Resultados: A resistência nasal provida por fluidodinâmica computacional pode variar até 50% de acordo com os critérios de segmentação da tomografia computadorizada. O modelo de turbulência k-w padrão apresentou acurácia de 93,1%, demonstrando melhor desempenho que o modelo laminar para prever a resistência da cavidade nasal. A correlação entre a vazão em 75Pa obtida por rinomanometria e fluidodinâmica computacional foi alta para ambas as cavidades, Pearson r = 0,75 p < 0,001. Não houve concordância entre a resistência nasal fornecida pelos dois métodos. A resistência nasal por fluidodinâmica computacional é, em média, 65% da resistência por rinomanometria. Conclusão: os critérios para segmentação da cavidade nasal interferem na resistência calculada por fluidodinâmica computacional. A metodologia de fluidodinâmica computacional para calcular a resistência nasal foi validada experimentalmente. O modelo de escoamento turbulento é melhor que o modelo laminar para calcular a resistência nasal. A resistência nasal calculada por fluidodinâmica computacional apresentou alta correlação com a medida por rinomanometria anterior ativa, mas o nível de concordância entre os métodos não permite comparação direta entre os valores obtidos por cada um
Title in English
Rhinomanometry using computational fluid dynamics
Keywords in English
Flow profiles
Fluid mechanics
Nasal obstruction
Nasal septum
Rinomanometry
Turbulence
Abstract in English
Introduction: Nasal obstruction is a symptom present in various nasal diseases. This project proposes to develop a methodology for the calculation of nasal resistance to airflow through computational fluid dynamics and, to compare the results of this technique with those of rhinomanometry. Methods: nasal airflow resistance was measured by rhinomanometry, experimentally and computational fluid dynamics. We investigated the influence of computed tomography segmentation on the computational fluid dynamics variables. The computational model of laminar flow was compared to the kw turbulence model. The accuracy, correlation and agreement between the nasal resistance calculated by computational fluid dynamics was analyzed comparing it with nasal resistance obtained through experiment and rhinomanometry. Results: The nasal resistance provided by computational fluid dynamics can vary up to 50% according to the computed tomography segmentation criteria. The k-w turbulence model showed accuracy of 93.1%, presenting a better performance than the laminar model to predict nasal cavity resistance. The correlation between the flow in 75Pa obtained by rhinomanometry and computational fluid dynamics was high for both cavities, Pearson r >= 0.75 p < 0.001. There was no agreement between nasal resistance provided by the two methods. Nasal resistance due to computational fluid dynamics is, on average, 65% of rhinomanometric resistance. Conclusion: the criteria used for nasal cavity segmentation interfere with the resistance calculated by computational fluid dynamics. The methodology of computational fluid dynamics to calculate nasal resistance was validated experimentally. The turbulent flow model is better than the laminar model to calculate nasal resistance. The nasal resistance calculated by computational fluid dynamics showed a high correlation with the measurement by active rhinomanometry, but the level of agreement between the methods does not allow a direct comparison between the values obtained by each one