Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2019.tde-04072019-083724
Document
Author
Full name
Sebastião Nunes Martins Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Venancio Avancini Ferreira (President)
Paes, Roberto Antônio Pinto
Moreno, Fernando Salvador
Zerbini, Maria Claudia Nogueira
Title in English
Assessment of morpho-molecular inter-nodular heterogeneity in the primary and metastatic disease of patients with hepatocellular carcinoma
Keywords in English
Autopsy
Carcinoma hepatocellular
Immunohistochemistry
Neoplasm metastasis
Neoplasm micrometastasis
Tumor heterogeneity
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is a deadly cancer with increasing incidence in western countries. Diagnosis of HCC is based on imaging exams and most Cancer Centers do not recommend core-biopsies for definitive histopathological confirmation. Moreover, only patients with early disease stage are eligible to curative-intent treatments including surgical resection and liver transplantation. Hence, access to tissue samples in HCC patients with intermediate and advanced disease is limited, which further precluded the evaluation of morphological features and molecular drivers of HCC dissemination, particularly in relation to metastatic spread. Evaluation of autopsy specimens with adequate representation of primary and metastatic disease can overcome such limitations and provide insights on the mechanisms and patterns of distant dissemination in HCC. METHODS: This study included 88 autopsy specimens from patients with HCC, including 20 with distant metastases. Tissue microarrays (TMA) were generated from 194 hepatic and 36 extra-hepatic nodules histologically available from these patients. All nodules were assessed for multiple histological features including degree of differentiation, nuclear, nucleolar and architectural grades, and cellular crowding. Immunohistochemistry (IHC) was performed for markers of hepatocyte differentiation (HepPar1, Arginase and CD10), CTNNB1 mutation status (beta-catenin and Glutamine Synthetase), HCC stem-like features (Keratin 19, CD44 and EpCam), and epithelial-mesenchyme transition (Vimentin and Claudin 1). Phenotypic heterogeneity in the primary disease was assessed in 50 patients with multiple hepatic nodules and heterogeneity in the metastatic disease was evaluated in 12 patients with multiple extra-hepatic nodules. Mutations in the TERT-promoter region was evaluated in six patients with multi-nodular primary and metastatic disease. RESULTS: Metastatic sites included lungs (16/20, 80%), peritoneum (4/20, 20%) lymph nodes (4/20, 20%) and adrenal gland (3/20, 15%). Subclinical micro-metastases, undetected in imaging and macroscopic examination, were identified in 30% of the patients with disseminated disease to the lung. AFP serum concentration >= 100 ng/mL, dominant nodule >= 5.0 cm, multi-nodularity, macrovascular invasion, high histological, nuclear and architectural grades, cellular-crowding, and expression of Keratin 19 and EpCam in the primary disease were associated with the presence of distant metastases in HCC. Histological and IHC analyses showed that all HCC metastatic nodules could be traced back to the primary disease. Phenotypic inter-nodular heterogeneity was detected in 27/50 (54%) patients with multinodular hepatic disease. Heterogeneity was less pronounced in extra-hepatic nodules, being present in only 2/12 (17%) patients with multiple metastatic tumors. These results were further validated by the limited mutation heterogeneity of the TERT-promoter region in metastatic compared to primary nodules. CONCLUSIONS: HCC shows a strong hematogenous tropism and predilection for lung dissemination. Metastatic HCC nodules are enriched in histological features of aggressive behavior and in markers of stem-like properties. The limited phenotypic internodular heterogeneity within the primary compared to metastatic nodules suggests evolutionary constrains in HCC extra-hepatic dissemination
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da heterogeneidade inter-nodular, nos níveis morfológico e molecular, em casos de carcinomas hepatocelular
Keywords in Portuguese
Autópsia
Carcinoma hepatocelular
Heterogeneidade tumoral
Imuno-histoquímica
Metástase neoplásica
Micrometástase de neoplasia
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Carcinoma hepatocelular (CHC) é um câncer de alta mortalidade e incidência crescente em países ocidentais. O diagnóstico de CHC é realizado através de exames de imagem e a grande maioria dos Centros de Tratamento de Câncer não recomendam biópsias incisionais para confirmação histopatológica do diagnóstico de CHC. Além disso, apenas os pacientes com CHC em estágios precoces são submetidos a tratamentos com intenção curativa como ressecção cirúrgica e transplante hepático. Dessa forma, o acesso a amostras teciduais em pacientes com CHC em estágios intermediários e avançados é bastante limitada, dificultando a avalição de achados morfológicos e eventos moleculares associados a progressão tumoral, e em especial relacionados a disseminação extra-hepática. A avalição de amostras de autópsia com adequada representação da doença primária e metastática pode superar tais limitações e sugerir mecanismos e padrões de disseminação a distância em CHC. MÉTODOS: O presente estudo incluiu 88 autópsias em pacientes com CHC, abrangendo 20 pacientes com metástase à distância. Micro matrizes teciduais (TMA) foram construídas com 194 nódulos hepáticos e 36 nódulos extra-hepáticos desses pacientes. A avaliação dos nódulos incluiu múltiplos critérios histológicos como diferenciação tumoral; graus nuclear, nucleolar e arquitetural, e celularidade. Imuno-histoquímica (IHQ) foi realizada para marcadores de diferenciação hepatocitária (HepPar1, Arginase e CD10), status de mutação de CTNNB1 (Beta-catenina e Glutamina Sintetase), propriedades biológicas de células progenitoras em CHC (Queratina 19, CD44 e EpCam), e marcadores de transição epitélio-mesênquima (Vimentina e Claudina 1). A heterogeneidade fenotípica na doença primaria foi avaliada em 50 pacientes com múltiplos nódulos hepáticos e, na doença metastática, em 12 pacientes com múltiplos nódulos extra-hepáticos. Mutações na região promotora de TERT foram avaliadas em seis pacientes com doença multi-nodular primária e metastática. RESULTADOS: Foram observadas metástases para os pulmões (16/20, 80%), peritônio (4/20, 20%), linfonodos (4/20, 20%) e glândula adrenal (3/20, 15%). Metástases subclínicas, não detectadas em exames de imagem e avaliação macroscópica, foram identificadas em 30% dos pacientes com comprometimento pulmonar. Concentração sérica de alfa-feto-proteína >= 100 ng/mL, nódulo dominante >= 5.0 cm, multi-nodularidade, invasão macrovascular alto grau histológico, nuclear e arquitetural, celularidade e expressão IHQ de Queratina 19 e EpCam na doença primária mostraram associação com a presença de metástases em CHC. Todos os nódulos metastáticos reproduziram os achados histológicos e IHQ da doença primária correspondente. Heterogeneidade fenotípica inter-nodular foi detectada em 27/50 (54%) pacientes com múltiplos nódulos hepáticos. A heterogeneidade extra-hepática foi menos expressiva, presente em apenas 2/12 (17%) pacientes com múltiplos nódulos metastáticos. Também houve limitada heterogeneidade para mutações na região promotora de TERT na doença metastática comparada à doença primária. CONCLUSÕES: CHC tem forte tropismo hematogênico e predileção por metástases pulmonares. O CHC metastático possui alta prevalência de altos graus histológicos e de marcadores de células progenitoras. A restrita heterogeneidade fenotípica da doença metastática comparada à doença primária sugere restrições evolutivas e seleção de clones tumorais na disseminação extra-hepática de CHC