Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2014.tde-05052014-121907
Document
Author
Full name
Hong Jin Pai
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Azevedo Neto, Raymundo Soares de (President)
Araujo, Rosa Alves Targino de
Garcia, Maria Lucia Bueno
Hsing, Wu Tu
Nakamura, Mary Uchiyama
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da acupuntura sobre os pacientes com asma leve e moderada persistentes: um estudo randomizado, controlado e cruzado
Keywords in Portuguese
Acupuntura
Asma
Asma/imunologia
Dispneia/prevenção e controle
Ensaio clínico controlado
Eosinófilos
Macrófagos alveolares
Medicina tradicional chinesa/psicologia
Neutrófilos
Perfil de impacto da doença
Sinais e sintomas respiratórios
Sintomas afetivos/imunologia
Terapia por acupuntura
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Este estudo foi realizado com o intuito de avaliar efeitos da acupuntura sobre os pacientes com asma leve e moderada persistentes com o uso de beta-2 agonista ou corticoide inalatório. Métodos e casuística: Trata-se de um estudo prospectivo, duplo-cego, randomizado e cruzado com dois braços. Os 74 pacientes com diagnóstico de asma leve/moderada, de acordo com a classificação de GINA 2002/2003, foram divididos em dois grupos, sendo 31 do Grupo I, e 43 do Grupo II inicialmente. Foram realizadas consultas médicas e exames que incluíram espirometria, citologia de escarro induzido, NO expirado, preenchimento de escala de sintoma, questionários de qualidade de vida de asma e de SF 36, e realização de peak-flow, dependendo da Fase do protocolo. A Fase I constituiu-se dos exames pré-intervenção. Na Fase II, foram realizadas 10 sessões de Acupuntura Real no Grupo I e 10 sessões de Acupuntura Sham no Grupo II, na Fase III, houve 4 semana de washout, na Fase IV, houve a troca de técnicas de acupuntura, sendo uma sessão por semana e, na Fase V, realização dos exames. Resultados: Não há diferença nos critérios de avaliação no pré-tratamento entre dois grupos, com exceção de maior celularidade inflamatória no Grupo II. No entanto, houve uma redução significativa de eosinófilos (p = 0,035) e neutrófilos (p = 0,047), e aumento de macrófagos (p = 0,001), melhora da medida de volume do peak-flow (p = 0,01) na fase IV do Grupo II. No Grupo I, na avaliação de escala de sintomas diária, havia menor uso de medicação de resgate (p = 0,043) na Fase II, e, depois de receber a Acupuntura Sham na Fase IV, havia menos tosse (p = 0,007), menos chiado (p = 0,037), menos dispneia (p < 0,001) e menor uso de medicação de resgate (p < 0,001). No Grupo II, após receber o tratamento com a Acupuntura Sham na Fase II, houve diminuição de tosse (p = 0,037), de chiado (p = 0,013) e de dispneia (p = 0,014), e, na Fase IV, havia menos tosse (p = 0,040), sibilos (p = 0,012), dispneia (p < 0,001) e menos despertares noturnos (p = 0,009). Nos questionários de qualidade de vida de asma e de SF 36, foram encontrados alguns aspectos de melhora significantes na Acupuntura Sham dos dois grupos em relação à Fase I, mas os resultados da Acupuntura Real tiveram maiores índices de melhora em relação aos resultados da Acupuntura Sham nos dois grupos. Mas não há diferença significativa entre os dois na qualidade de vida de SF 36. Entretanto, não houve alteração de avaliação de espirometria e de óxido nítrico expirado. Conclusão: Este estudo demonstrou que o uso de Acupuntura Real num grupo de pacientes com a celularidade mais inflamatória teve melhor resultados de sintomas diários, tais como dispneia e despertar noturno, de medida de volume de peak-flow matutina, e de avaliação de qualidade de vida em asma e SF36, além da diminuição quantitativa de neutrófilos e de eosinófilos, com aumento de macrófagos, que justificam os efeitos anti-inflamatórios e imunitários. A acupuntura é uma terapia segura, não havendo nenhum efeito colateral observado neste projeto que possa interferir com a vida cotidiana e pode ser de grande auxílio no alívio de sintomas, com melhora de qualidade de vida e, possivelmente, pode ter uma ação na modulação do processo inflamatório de vias aéreas
Title in English
Effects of acupuncture on patients with mild to moderate persistent asthma: a randomized, controlled, crossover
Keywords in English
Acupuncture
Acupuncture therapy
Affective symptoms/immunology
Asthma
Asthma/immunology
Controlled clinical trail
Dyspnea/prevention e control
Eosinophilis
Macrophages alveolar
Medicine chinese traditional
Neutrophils
Sicjness impact profile
Signs and symptoms respiratory
Abstract in English
Introduction: This survey has been conducted in order to evaluate the effects of acupuncture in patients with persistent mild and moderate asthma (according to GINA criteria 2003), using beta agonist and/or inhaled glucocorticoid. Methods and patients: This is a prospective, double blinded, randomized and cross-over study with two branches: 74 patients diagnosed with mild and moderate asthma were divided into two groups: Group I with 31, initiating with real acupuncture and Group II, starting with sham acupuncture. Medical interview and laboratory tests including spirometry, induced sputum citology, exhaled NO measurement, quality of life questionnaire (SF-36 and QQL), besides, daily symptom scores and measurement of peak-flow were performed, in the beginning of the study, and in the end of each phase of treatment. Phase I: laboratory tests and other qualitative measurements. There were 10 real acupuncture weekly sessions to Group I and 10 sham acupuncture sessions to Group II in Phase II. On the other hand, in the Phase IV, there was an exchange between Group I and Group II, which was receiving real acupuncture started to receive sham, and vice-versa, the number of sessions remained the same (10 weekly sessions). Phase III, during the interval between Phase II and Phase IV, there was an interval of 4 weeks of washout. Phase V: laboratory tests and other qualitative measurements. Results: There was no difference beween both the groups in all criteria of evaluation pré treatment, with only na exception: in the Group II there was large inflammatory cell counts. However, there was a significant reduction in eosinophils (p = 0.035) and neutrophils (p = 0.047), and increase of macrophages (p = 0.001), improved peak-flow measurement in the morning (p = 0.01) in Group II (started with sham) in Phase IV. In Daily Symptons Score, there was a significant reduction in use of rescue medication (p = 0.043) in Group I (real acupuncture) in Phase II and after received sham acupuncture (Phase IV), there were less cough (p = 0.007), less wheezing (p = 0.037), less dyspnea (p < 0.001) e less use of rescue medication (p < 0.001). In Group II, after received sham (Phase II), there were less cough (p = 0.037), less wheezing (p = 0.013) and less dyspnea (p = 0.014). In Phase IV, less cough (p = 0.040), wheezing (p = 0.012), dyspnea (p < 0.001) and less nocturnal awakening (p = 0.009). In the questionnaires of quality of life SF-36 and QQL, several domains were found to be improved after received sham acupuncture in both groups, comparing phase II against phase I, but the results found after received real acupuncture were better than sham in both groups. Although there was no statistic difference between both groups. However, there was no difference in exhaled NO and spirometry measurement. Conclusion: This survey demonstrated that the use of real acupuncture in a group of patients with large inflammatory cells counts could have contributed to reduce symptoms, improve quality of life, improved peak-flow measurement in the morning and reduced inflammatory cells count in induced sputum, therefore, acupuncture is a safe healing techniques, presented no adverse effects observed in this study, and could of great help in treatment of patients with mild and moderate asthma