Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-09082017-132845
Document
Author
Full name
Diogo Julien Miranda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Wen, Chao Lung (President)
Paula, Cristiane Silvestre de
Garcia, Maria Lucia Bueno
Haddad, Ana Estela
Title in Portuguese
E-care e comunicação em saúde: sistemática integrando dramaturgia, computação gráfica 3D e documentário interativo para promover o aprendizado contextualizado de saúde nas escolas
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação audiovisual
Cultura
Drama
Multimídia
Teleducação interativa
Telemedicina
Telessaúde
Unidades de conhecimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Para alcançar diferentes círculos sociais aumentando a qualidade e os resultados na educação em saúde, é preciso identificar os arquétipos culturais para adequar as evidências científicas que comporão o núcleo central do conteúdo educacional. Essa pesquisa de doutorado desenvolveu um modelo e a produção de uma série audiovisual mesclando conteúdos científicos e estórias de ficção para produzir vídeos flexíveis que possibilitou entretenimento com educação formal, promoção de saúde e redução de riscos e agravos para adolescentes sobre Sexualidade, Doenças Sexualmente Transmissíveis, Saúde Oral e Saúde Nutricional. Os conteúdos científicos foram integrados a roteiros de ficção e dramaturgia baseados em situações reais (aprendizado vivencial), documentários interativos (debates com diferentes olhares), depoimentos de especialistas (consolidação do conhecimento), e unidades de conhecimento (computação gráfica 3D do corpo humano com narração). Os vídeos foram transmitidos por canal de televisão e utilizados integralmente em plataforma educacional para realização de curso de difusão à distância em nível nacional para promoção de saúde nas escolas com realização de 2 edições consecutivas
Title in English
E-care and communication in health: systematic integrating fiction stories, 3D computer graphics and interactive documentary to promote the contextualized education of health in schools
Keywords in English
Audiovisual communication
Culture
Drama
Interactive teleducation
Knowledge units
Multimedia
Telehealth
Telemedicine
Abstract in English
To reach different social circles keeping the raise of quality and results in health education, it is necessary to identify cultural archetypes to adequate the communication of scientific evidences, which will represent the central core of educational content. The present PhD research has developed a video based model, and produced a TV Show integrating scientific guidelines and fiction screenplays to produce flexible entertainment videos, resulting in entertainment with formal education, health promotion, and reduction of hazards and risks among teenagers about sexuality, sexual transmitted infections, oral health, and nutritional health. The scientific contents were integrated to fiction screenplays inspired in real life facts (experimental learning process), interactive documentaries (debates with different points of view), specialists' statements (knowledge consolidation), and knowledge units (3D computer graphics of the human body). The video units were broadcast in national television, and fully applied in an educational platform as a distancelearning course with national range to promote education in health in schools for two consecutive years