Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-10012017-102051
Document
Author
Full name
Jurandir Godoy Duarte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Azevedo Neto, Raymundo Soares de (President)
Garcia, Maria Lucia Bueno
Lin, Chin An
Lira, Antonio Carlos Onofre de
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do impacto da implantação de registro médico eletrônico de pacientes no ambulatório de clínica médica geral do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Aplicação de informática médica
Informática médica
Registros eletrônicos de saúde
Satisfação do paciente
Sistemas computadorizados de registros médicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Avaliar a satisfação e expectativas dos pacientes e médicos antes e depois da implantação de um registro médico eletrônico (RME) de pacientes no ambulatório de clínica médica de um hospital universitário. Métodos: Foram realizadas 389 entrevistas com pacientes e 151 com médicos antes e depois da implantação de um RME comercial no ambulatório de Clínica Médica do Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade de São Paulo, Brasil. Os médicos foram categorizados por seus anos de graduação (10 anos ou menos e mais de 10 anos). As respostas ao questionário dadas pelos médicos foram classificadas como favorável ou contra o uso de RME, antes e depois da implantação do sistema, recebendo 1 ou 0 pontos, respectivamente. A soma destes pontos gerou uma pontuação analisada por regressão múltipla para determinar quais os fatores que contribuem para a aceitação de RME pelos médicos. Para se avaliar o comportamento de pacientes e médicos em um período em que a implantação já havia entrado na rotina, realizou-se uma terceira etapa de entrevistas com pacientes e médicos. Resultados: O grau de satisfação do paciente era o mesmo antes e depois da implantação (p > 0,05). O tempo de espera para ser atendido foi maior após a implantação de RME (p < 0,0001), embora a percepção dos pacientes tenha apontado para uma direção diferente (p=0,0186). Médicos formados há menos de 10 anos já tinham usado os registros eletrônicos em outros hospitais e clínicas (p=0,0141). Estes médicos tinham expectativas mais positivas antes da implantação (p=0,0018). Este otimismo foi reduzido após a implantação, devido ao mau funcionamento do sistema durante a fase inicial (p=0,0229). A utilização do RME foi maior pelos médicos mais jovens (p < 0,0001). Na terceira avaliação os pacientes mostraram-se muito satisfeitos com o atendimento (porcentagem de mais de 90%). Percebiam a utilização do computador durante a consulta e valorizavam essa utilização. Os médicos com 10 anos ou menos de graduação, percebiam e valorizavam mais as facilidades do registro eletrônico e o utilizavam mais. Em 11 de 18 questões específicas sobre o desempenho de tarefas clínicas os médicos mais jovens julgaram mais fácil utilizar o RME, do que os médicos mais antigos p < 0,05. Questionados especificamente sobre a satisfação com o RME, os médicos mais jovens responderam "boa" e "excelente" em maior proporção do que os com mais de 10 anos de formados (p=0,0011)
Title in English
Assessing the impact of implementation of electronic medical record in outpatient clinic medical general Hospital das Clinicas, Faculty of Medicine, University of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Electronic health records
Medical informatics
Medical informatics applications
Medical records systems computerized
Patient satisfaction
Abstract in English
Objective: To evaluate the satisfaction and expectations of patients and physicians before and after the implementation of an electronic medical record (EMR) in internal medicine outpatient clinic of a university hospital. Methods: We conducted 389 interviews with patients and 151 with doctors before and after the implementation of a commercial RME in internal medicine outpatient clinic of the Hospital das Clinicas, University of São Paulo, Brazil. Doctors were categorized by their graduate years (10 years or less and more than 10 years). The answers to the questionnaire given by doctors were classified as favorable or against the use of EMR, before and after the implementation of the system, receiving 1 or 0 points, respectively. The sum of the points generated scores analyzed by multiple regression to determine the factors that contribute to the acceptance of EMR by doctors. To evaluate the behavior of patients and doctors in a period when the implementation had already entered the routine, a third stage of interviews with patients and doctors was carried out. Results: The degree of patient satisfaction was the same before and after implantation (p > 0.05). The waiting time to be attended was increased after the implementation of EMR (p < 0.0001), although the perception of patients has pointed to a different direction (p=0.0186). Doctors graduated less than 10 years had already used the electronic records in other hospitals and clinics (p=0.0141). These doctors had more positive expectations before implantation (p=0.0018). This optimism was reduced after implantation, due to system malfunction during the initial phase (p=0.0229). Utilization of EMR was higher by younger physicians (p < 0.0001). The third evaluation showed the patients were very satisfied with the service (over 90%). They noticed the use of the computer during the consultation and valued such use. Doctors with 10 or less graduation years, perceived and valued more the facilities of electronic medical records and used more. In 11 of 18 specific questions about the performance of clinical tasks younger doctors deemed it easier to use the electronic medical record, than older physicians (p < 0.05). When asked specifically about satisfaction with EMR, younger physicians responded "good" and "excellent" in greater proportion than the old physicians (p=0.0011)