Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-10032008-160149
Document
Author
Full name
Lisandro Ferreira Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Bacchi, Carlos Eduardo (President)
Alves, Venancio Avancini Ferreira
Rodrigues, Joaquim Jose Gama
Simon, Sergio Daniel
Stávale, João Norberto
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização clinicopatológica, imunoistoquímica e genética molecular do tumor estromal gastrintestinal no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Imunoistoquímica
Mutação
Trato gastrointestinal/patologia
Tumores do estroma gastrointestinal
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo tem por objetivo avaliar as características clinicopatológicas, imunoistoquímicas e moleculares de 513 casos brasileiros de tumor estromal gastrintestinal, incluindo o estudo da expressão imunoistoquímica de CD117, CD34, proteína DOG1, actina de músculo liso, desmina, proteína S-100, antígeno Ki-67, proteína p53, molécula de adesão CD44v3, receptor para fator de crescimento epidérmico, proteína HER2 e receptor para fator de crescimento derivado de plaqueta alfa, além da análise molecular de mutações envolvendo os genes KIT e receptor para fator de crescimento derivado de plaqueta alfa e da pesquisa de amplificação dos genes receptor para fator de crescimento epidérmico e HER2 por hibridização "in situ" fluorescente. As características clínicas e morfológicas dos casos estudados não foram diferentes das referidas pela literatura. Houve expressão de CD117 (KIT) em 95,7% dos casos. A proteína DOG1 foi expressa em 85,9% dos tumores, sendo capaz de diagnosticar 20% dos casos com ausência de expressão de CD117 (KIT). O índice de proliferação celular determinado pelo antígeno Ki-67 foi superior nos casos classificados como de alto risco para comportamento biológico agressivo segundo critérios do "National Institutes of Health". A expressão da proteína p53 esteve restrita aos casos classificados como de alto risco. Não se observou expressão imunoistoquímica da molécula de adesão CD44v3. A proteína receptora para fator de crescimento epidérmico foi expressa em 84,4% dos casos, porém não se observou superexpressão da proteína HER2. A expressão imunoistoquímica da proteína receptora para fator de crescimento derivado de plaqueta alfa foi observada em 94,4% dos casos estudados, não apresentando relação com o tipo de mutação encontrado. As mutações do gene KIT foram as mais frequentemente observadas, principalmente do éxon 11. Mutações do gene receptor para fator de crescimento derivado de plaqueta alfa foram observadas em 8,1% dos casos, sendo que 54,5% dos casos com ausência de expressão imunoistoquímica de CD117 (KIT) apresentavam mutações nesse gene. A hibridização "in situ" fluorescente não demonstrou amplificação dos genes receptor para fator de crescimento epidérmico e HER2 nos tumores estromais gastrintestinais.
Title in English
Clinicopathologic, immunohistochemical and molecular genetic characterization of gastrointestinal stromal tumor in Brazil
Keywords in English
Brazil
Gastrointestinal stromal tumors
Gastrointestinal tract/pathology
Immunohistochemistry
Mutation
Abstract in English
The present study presents the clinicopathologic, immunohistochemical and molecular genetic features of 513 Brazilian cases of gastrointestinal stromal tumor, including the immunohistochemical expression of CD117, CD34, DOG1 protein, smooth muscle actin, desmin, S-100 protein, Ki-67 antigen, p53 protein, CD44v3 adhesion molecule, epidermal growth factor receptor, HER2 protein and platelet derived growth factor receptor alpha, the mutation analysis of KIT and platelet-derived growth factor receptor alpha genes, and the investigation of amplification of HER2 and epidermal growth factor receptor genes by fluorescence "in situ" hybridization. The clinicopathologic features of Brazilian gastrointestinal stromal tumors do not differ from those published from other countries. CD117 (KIT) was expressed by immunohistochemistry in 95.7% of cases. DOG1 protein was expressed in 85.9% of tumors, being able to establish the diagnosis of GIST in 20% of those cases that were negative for CD117 (KIT). Ki-67 proliferation index was higher in those cases classified as high-risk of aggressive behavior by the National Institutes of Health consensus approach. The immunohistochemical expression of p53 protein was restricted to cases classified as high-risk of aggressive behavior. The adhesion molecule CD44v3 was not expressed in any of the cases. The epidermal growth factor receptor protein was overexpressed in 84.4% of cases, and HER2 protein was not expressed in all cases. The platelet-derived growth factor receptor alpha protein was detected by immunohistochemistry in 94.4% of tumors, and there was no relationship between its expression and the mutation status. KIT mutations were the most frequent, mainly of exon 11. Plateletderived growth factor receptor alpha mutations were found in 8.1% of the cases, and 54.5% of those cases that were negative for CD117 (KIT) had mutations in platelet-derived growth factor receptor alpha gene. Fluorescence "in situ" hybridization revealed no amplification of epidermal growth factor receptor and HER2 genes in gastrointestinal stromal tumors.