Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2005.tde-12042006-160343
Document
Author
Full name
Jamili Anbar Torquato
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Barbas, Carmen Silvia Valente (President)
Fu, Carolina
Kairalla, Ronaldo Adib
Park, Marcelo
Terzi, Renato Giuseppe Giovanni
Title in Portuguese
"Influência da pressão positiva expiratória e peso abdominal na pressão de vias aéreas e na pressão intra-abdominal em pacientes ventilados mecanicamente em Unidade de Terapia Intensiva"
Keywords in Portuguese
Abdome
Pressão
Pressão positiva contínua nas vias aéreas
Respiração artificial
Respiração com pressão positiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Para avaliar como o uso da PEEP pode influenciar na pressão de platô e na pressão intra-abdominal de pacientes em UTI, foram realizadas medidas da PIA (Kron) e da pressão de vias aéreas em volume controlado em 4 fases, com variação da PEEP em Zero e 10 cmH2O e também com variação do peso de 5kg sobre o abdômen do paciente. Foram determinadas as médias e desvio padrão das pressões de Platô e PIA. Verificou-se que o peso de 5kg elevou a PIA e a P Platô e a associação da PEEP de 10cmH2O com o peso de 5kg aumentou as chances de hipertensão intra-abdominal em 36,6% dos pacientes. Sugerindo a monitorização constante da PIA e pressões de vias aéreas nos pacientes ventilados mecanicamente em UTI
Title in English
Influence of PEEP and external abdominal weight in airway and intra-abdominal pressures in mechanically ventilated ICU patients
Keywords in English
Abdomen
Continuous positive airway pressure
Positive-pressure respiration
Pressure
Respiration artificial
Abstract in English
To evaluate as the use of the PEEP it can influence in the plateau pressure and the intra-abdominal pressure of patients in ICU, had been carried through measured of the IAP (Kron) and the airway pressure in controlled volume in 4 phases, with variation of the PEEP in Zero and 10 cmH2O and also with variation of the weight of 5kg on the abdomen of the patient. Had been determined the mean and standard deviation of the Plateau pressures and IAP. It was verified that the weight of 5kg raised the IAP and the PPlateau and the association of the PEEP of 10cmH2O with the weight of 5kg increased the possibilities of intra-abdominal hypertension in36, 6% of the patients. Suggesting the constant monitorização of the IAP and airway pressures in the patients mechanically ventilated in ICU