Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Fabricio dos Santos Cirino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Braga, Alfésio Luis Ferreira (President)
Farhat, Sylvia Costa Lima
Martins, Lourdes Conceição
Pereira, Luiz Alberto Amador
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da poluição atmosférica sobre a saúde de crianças em seis municípios com diferentes perfis de fontes de poluentes
Keywords in Portuguese
Admissão hospitalar
Criança
Doenças respiratórias
Material particulado
PM10
Poluição do ar
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese analisou o efeito da poluição atmosférica nas doenças respiratórias em crianças de 0 (zero) a 6 (seis) anos de idade incompletos residentes em Campinas, Cubatão, Santos, São José dos Campos, São José do Rio Preto e Santo André, caracterizados por seus diferentes perfis de emissão de poluentes do ar, no período de janeiro de 2011 a dezembro de 2014. As concentrações dos poluentes (PM10, NO2, SO2 e O3) foram extraídas de relatórios da CETESB. Foram usados modelos de defasagem com distribuição polinomial, além de uma metarregressão para o PM10, identificando um padrão de efeito deste poluente, independentemente de sua composição. O NO2 e o SO2 não apresentaram concentrações fora dos padrões de qualidade do ar em nenhum dos municípios. O O3 se apresentou em concentrações acima dos padrões de qualidade do ar em diversos dias no período estudado, em todos os municípios, trazendo grande preocupação com relação aos agravos à saúde oriundos deste poluente. O efeito do interquartil (13,81?g/m3) na concentração de PM10 na saúde respiratória das crianças em Campinas foi um aumento de 10,45% (IC95%: 6,39-14,51) dos casos de internação, com efeito já no dia 0; em Cubatão o aumento das internações foi de 14,49% (IC95%: 5,56-23,42); em São José dos Campos o aumento foi de 8,64% (IC95%: 2,41-14,86) nos casos de internações, com uma elevação nestes dados a partir do dia 1; em São José do Rio Preto, no dia da exposição à elevação de concentração de PM10 o aumento de internações nas crianças já foi de 5,75% (IC95%: 1,26-10,25), maior que a somatória dos eventos em uma semana; Santo André, teve um incremento nas internações a partir do dia 1, com uma somatória de 7,30% (IC95%: 1,34-13,25) após seis dias de exposição. Santos não possui significância no efeito adverso em nenhum dos dias após o dia de exposição, nem na somatória dos eventos, mesmo com uma elevação apresentada na ordem de 4,81%. Confirma-se o padrão de efeito, independente do perfil de emissão do PM10 com efeito adverso estatisticamente significante nos dias 0 e 1, respectivamente com 1,84% (IC95%: 1,78-1,89) e 1,03% (IC95%: 1,00-1,07) de aumento nos casos de internações nas crianças expostas
Title in English
Effects of atmospheric pollution on the health of children in six municipalities with different sources of pollutants
Keywords in English
Air pollution
Child
Hospital admission
Particulate matter
PM10
Respiratory diseases
Abstract in English
This thesis analyzed the effect of atmospheric pollution on respiratory diseases in children from 0 (zero) to 6 (six) years of age incomplete residing in Campinas, Cubatão, Santos, São José dos Campos, São José do Rio Preto and Santo André, characterized by their different emission profiles of air pollutants in the period from January 2011 to December 2014. The concentrations of pollutants (PM10, NO2, SO2 and O3) were extracted from CETESB reports. Lag models with polynomial distribution were used, in addition to a metarregression for PM10, identifying a pattern of effect of this pollutant, regardless of its composition. NO2 and SO2 did not present concentrations outside the air quality standards in any of the municipalities. O3 was present in concentrations above air quality standards in several days during the study period, in all municipalities, bringing great concern regarding health problems arising from this pollutant. The effect of interquartile (13,81?g/m3) on the concentration of PM10 in the respiratory health of children in Campinas was an increase of 10.45% (95%CI: 6,39-14,51) of the cases of hospitalization, with effect already on day 0; in Cubatão, the increase in hospitalizations was 14.49% (95%CI: 5.56-23,42); in São José dos Campos the increase was 8.64% (95%CI: 2,41-14,86) in cases of hospitalizations, with an elevation in these data from day 1; in São José do Rio Preto, on the day of exposure to the elevation of PM10 concentration, the increase in hospitalizations in children was 5.75% (95%CI: 1.26-10,25), higher than the sum of the events in one week; Santo André, had an increase in hospitalizations from day 1, with a summation of 7.30% (95%CI: 1.34-13,25) after six days of exposure. Santos does not have any significance in the adverse effect in any of the days after the day of exposure, nor in the summation of the events, even with an elevation presented in the order of 4.81%. The effect pattern is confirmed regardless of the PM10 emission profile with a statistically significant adverse effect on days 0 and 1, respectively with 1.84% (95%CI: 1.78-1,89) and 1.03% (95%CI: 1.00-1.07) of increase in cases of hospitalizations in children exposed