Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2005.tde-16112005-114946
Document
Author
Full name
Kélem de Nardi Chagas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Grumach, Anete Sevciovic (President)
Azevedo Neto, Raymundo Soares de
Benard, Gil
Berezin, Eitan Naaman
Zuliani, Antonio
Title in Portuguese
"Avaliação do gene estrutural da proteína de ligação à lectina (MBL) e sua relação com a transmissão materno-fetal do HIV"
Keywords in Portuguese
COMPLEMENTO/deficiência
HIV-1
LECTINA LIGANTE DE MANOSE/deficiência
LECTINA LIGANTE DE MANOSE/genética
LECTINA LIGANTE DE MANOSE/imunologia
PROTEÍNA gp120 DO ENVELOPE DE HIV
TRANSMISSÃO VERTICAL DA DOENÇA
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliou-se a expressão do gene mbl2 em 79 crianças e suas mães HIV positivas com o objetivo de avaliar a sua influência na transmissão vertical. Os pacientes divididos em dois grupos: crianças HIV positivas e suas mães (n=18) e crianças HIV negativas e suas mães (n=61) foram avaliados pelo CH50 e AP50 (ensaios hemolíticos), dosagem e avaliação funcional da MBL, ativação da cascata terminal do complemento (ELISA) e o gene mbl2 (PCR). Os resultados não mostraram diferença significante entre os níveis séricos, atividade funcional e o gene da MBL entre os grupos, excluindo a sua influência sobre a transmissão materno-fetal do HIV
Title in English
Evaluation of the structural lectin binding protein (MBL) gene and its relationship with maternal-to-child HIV transmission
Keywords in English
COMPLEMENT/deficiency
DISEASE TRANSMISSION VERTICAL
HIV ENVELOPE PROTEIN gp120
HIV-1
MANNOSE-BINDING LECTIN/deficiency
MANNOSE-BINDING LECTIN/genetics
MANNOSE-BINDING LECTIN/immunology
Abstract in English
It was evaluated the mbl2 gene expression in 79 children and their HIV positive mothers with the aim to evaluate its influence on mother-to-child HIV. The patients were divided in two groups: HIV positive children and their mothers (n=18) and HIV negative children and their mothers (n=61) were evaluated by CH50 and AP50 (hemolytic assays); levels and functional MBL and terminal complement cascade (ELISA) and mbl2 gene (PCR). The results didn't show significant difference amons serum levels, functional activities and MBL gene between the groups, excluding the influence in the mother-to child HIV transmission.