Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-21122010-104823
Document
Author
Full name
Maina Maria Barbosa Morales
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Dolhnikoff, Marisa (President)
Deheinzelin, Daniel
Mauad, Thais
Negri, Elnara Márcia
Pizzol, Felipe Dal
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização das alterações estruturais e de matriz extracelular de pequenas vias aéreas em pacientes com síndrome do desconforto respiratório agudo
Keywords in Portuguese
Lesão pulmonar aguda
Matriz extracelular
Remodelação de pequenas vias aéreas
Síndrome do desconforto respiratório agudo
Abstract in Portuguese
A disfunção de vias aéreas em pacientes com Síndrome do Desconforto Respiratória Agudo (SDRA) é caracterizada por limitação do fluxo expiratório e hiperinsuflação dinâmica. As alterações morfológicas possivelmente associadas com tais alterações funcionais têm sido investigadas em modelos experimentais de lesão pulmonar aguda, que mostram necrose e descamação epitelial em vias aéreas distais. Entretanto, até o momento, essa avaliação não foi realizada em humanos. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar as alterações estruturais e inflamatórias nas pequenas vias aéreas de pacientes com SDRA. Com este propósito, estudamos, retrospectivamente, o tecido pulmonar de 31 pacientes com SDRA (A: PaO2/FIO2<=200, 45±14anos, 16 homens) e 11 controles (C: 52±16anos, 7 homens) submetidos à autópsia. Por meio de análise de imagem, quantificamos a extensão das alterações epiteliais, a inflamação bronquiolar, a espessura da parede da via aérea e o conteúdo de proteínas da matriz extracelular (MEC) nas pequenas vias aéreas. As vias aéreas dos pacientes com SDRA apresentaram menor extensão de epitélio normal (A: 32,9±27.2%, C: 76,7±32.7%, p<0,001), maior extensão de descamação epitelial (A: 52,6±35.2%, C: 21,8±32.1%, p<0,01), maior índice de inflamação [A: 1(3), C: 0(1), p= 0,03], maior espessura da parede da via aérea (A: 138,7 ± 54,3 ?m, C: 86,4 ± 33,3 ?m, p< 0,01) e maior conteúdo de colágeno I, fibronectina, versicam e MMP-9 comparado aos controles (p<=0,03). Nos pacientes com SDRA, a extensão de epitélio normal apresentou correlação positiva com a PaO2/FiO2 (r=0,58; p=0,02) e correlação negativa com a pressão de platô utilizada (r=-0,52; p=0,04). A extensão de epitélio descamado apresentou correlação negativa com a PaO2/FiO2 (r=-0,52; p=0,04). Nossos dados mostram que as pequenas vias aéreas dos pacientes com SDRA apresentam alterações estruturais caracterizadas por descamação epitelial, inflamação e espessamento da parede com deposição de MEC. Estas alterações podem contribuir para as alterações funcionais observadas em pacientes com SDRA.
Title in English
Characterization of structural and extracellular matrix alterations in small airways of acute respiratory distress syndrome patientes
Keywords in English
Acute lung injury
Acute respiratory distress syndrome
Extracellular matrix
Small airways remodeling
Abstract in English
Airway dysfunction in patients with acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) is evidenced by expiratory flow limitation and dynamic hyperinflation. The morphological alterations potentially associated with these functional changes have been investigated in experimental models of Acute Lung Injury, which show epithelial necrosis and denudation in distal airways. To date, however, no study has focused on the morphological airway changes in lungs from human subjects with ARDS. Objective: To evaluate structural and inflammatory changes in distal airways in ARDS patients. Methods and Results: We retrospectively studied autopsy lung tissue from 31 ARDS patients (A: PaO2/FIO2<=200, 45±14years, 16 males) and 11 controls (C: 52±16years, 7 males). Using image analysis, we quantified the extension of epithelial changes, bronchiolar inflammation, airway wall thickness, and extracellular matrix (ECM) protein content in distal airways. ARDS airways showed a shorter extension of normal epithelium (A:32.9±27.2%, C:76.7±32.7%, p<0.001), a larger extension of epithelium denudation (A:52.6±35.2%, C:21.8±32.1%, p<0.01), increased airway inflammation (p=0.03), higher airway wall thickness (A:138.7±54.3?m, C:86.4±33.3?m, p<0.01), and higher airway content of collagen I, fibronectin, versican and MMP-9 compared to controls (p<=0.03). The extension of normal epithelium showed a positive correlation with PaO2/FiO2 (r=0.58; p=0.02) and a negative correlation with plateau pressure (r=-0.52; p=0.04). The extension of denuded epithelium showed a negative correlation with PaO2/FiO2 (r=-0.52; p=0.04). Conclusion: Structural changes in small airways of patients with ARDS were characterized by epithelial denudation, inflammation and airway wall thickening with ECM remodeling. These changes are likely to contribute to functional airway changes in patients with ARDS.